I loved this when it was first released. Then as I got older didn't like it as much. Watched again recently and it's not actually a bad Halloween film. Better than the new trilogy imo. Things that let H20 down is the continuity: Michael doesn't have any burns and this is supposed to be 20 years after Halloween 2 right? If only they kept the same actor and mask from part 6 then this would of been so much better! But overall not a bad entry. Just finished watching this on the new scream factory 4K release and boy oh boy what an upgrade I must say! The colours pop! Just wish they used more of John carpenters score!
Reviews
21 Reviews
My favourite Nightmare!
17 April 2021
The Hills Have Eyes Part II
(1984)
The first a classic....this one a snooze fest!
17 April 2021
Don't get me wrong the first hills have eyes is a classic and goes down as one of the best horror films ever imo, but boy does this one stink. It's so boring. For a purist watch it and you'll know where I'm coming from but if your not bothered then I say give it a miss! The only reason this stinks is because Wes Craven wasn't given a big enough budget for it to work the way he wanted. It's a shame it really is.
Black Water: Abyss
(2020)
Boring
23 January 2021
I went in to this thinking, maybe just maybe they've finally made croc/alligator film that actually matches or betters 1980s Alligator. Boy was I wrong. Very boring and hardly any action/gore. No gator just quick flashes or far shots. Alligator is by far the best croc film ever! Don't bother with this one.
House II: The Second Story
(1987)
80s comedy at its very best
14 October 2020
Nothing beats the classic original but this is still a very very good sequel! I love it. I alway double bull the first and this one. Be prepared for an adventure of a lifetime you won't be disappointed. Good old gramps!
Alligator
(1980)
80s at its best!
11 April 2020
Right what you got here is a comedy horror from the 80s and it will not disappoint. I remember watching this as a kid. I found it in our film collection when I was about 8. This was the inter vision uk vhs release with the cardboard slip cover. This film did scare me as a kid but as I got older I did see the comedy side. This is a rip off of jaws but who cares, I love it! I enjoyed this as a kid and still do to this day! I always watch this about 3 times a year without fail. Sit back and be prepared to be entertained my monster mayhem. Ramon is definitely my favourite Alligator. Every time I see alligators or crocs this film automatically comes to my mind.
Best zombie film ever!
18 December 2019
I first watched return of the living dead late on Christmas Eve as a 8 year old waiting for my dad to come home from the local. Ever since then I have considered return of the living dead a Christmas film for me, even though it has nothing to do with Christmas. This is by far the best zombie film ever made by far, my opinion. You are always on the edge of your seat and always entertained throughout. 10/10.
Psycho II
(1983)
Better than the original!
19 May 2019
Now I must say this is probably my favourite psychological horror film of all time. It's up there in my top 5 films of all time! They don't make horror films like this anymore. Anthony Perkins performance is superb! If you like psychological horror then this is for you! You won't be disappointed.
Brainscan
(1994)
Interactive horror!
19 May 2019
My older brother recorded this for me late one night on cable. This rapidly turned in to my favourite horror films when i was a kid. This is 90s horror at it's best! I guarantee you'll be on a roller coaster from start to finish.
The Monster Squad
(1987)
Who you gonna call.....? The Monster Squad!
18 May 2019
Now what you have here is 80s horror comedy at its very best! I watched this as a kid and it was one of my favourite films. I still love it now, I watch it every year without fail and will never get bored of it. The Monster Squad reminds me of what the 80s was like and always brings a smile to my face. It's got everything you want in a horror comedy. The montages, the music and decent acting. The storyline is fantastic by talented writers Fred Dekker (Night of the Creeps) and Shane black (Predator). Don't miss out on this little gem. Who ya gonna call when you got monsters....? The Monster Squad!
Beyond Skyline
(2017)
All action alien invasion at its best!
12 May 2019
Now I have to say beyond skyline is probably up there with the very best alien invasion films of all time! The special effects are done really well not excellent but still very very good. If you love non stop action then this is for you!
House
(1985)
80s classic
21 April 2019
Now this is a cult classic! If you love 80s horror you'll love this. Best to watch it after a few.....late at night. Love the performance from Harold, Cobbs nosey neighbour. Had me in tears every time he hit the screen.
Fright Night
(1985)
Best vampire film ever
14 April 2019
In my opinion Fright Night is the best vampire film out there and still to this day! The acting is very good especially from the 3 main characters, Charlie, Peter Vincent and Jerry. Peter Vincent made me laugh so much! If you have never seen it and like vampire films then go and see!
Critters
(1986)
A childhood classic
14 April 2019
Critters is probably my favourite Alien monster movie of all time. I remember watching this on tv late at night when I was a little kid. I loved it so much I recorded on vhs and never stopped watching it. This is 80s comedy/horror genius. Go watch if you haven't seen it!
Friday the 13th: Part 3
(1982)
A classic!
14 April 2019
This was my first ever Friday the 13th experience. My dad rented it from our local video store when I was a little kid. Back then you only chose films by the artwork and 2 or 3 paragraph synopsis on the back with 2 or 3 pictures. Let me say they don't make horror films like this anymore. I love every aspect of this film. From the beginning through to the end. One of the best Friday 13th movies. A childhood classic! You must watch if haven't seen already!
The Beastmaster
(1982)
Childhood memories
14 April 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Just watched this for the first time in 25 years! My older brother used to have this on vhs and we used to love it! It's cheesy fun! Can't belive this had an 8 million budget! That must of been spent on the actors as the set, props, make up and costumes are just awful! The witches are clearly wearing latex masks but if you check their bodies out they are not witch like at all! Still love this film though! I even shed a tear when one of the ferrets sacrifices it's self.
The Barbarians
(1987)
Childhood classic
14 April 2019
I remember renting this out of our local video store back then when you chose films from the artwork. This was my favourite film as a child. Watching it again 20 years later I can see the low budget but don't get me wrong this is still an absolute classic!
Tell Your Friends