Change Your Image
iwjgamer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
WHS 24 Hour Film Festival (2015)
Very Sweet
Just check this video out on YouTube. It's really sweet and the song isn't half bad either.
Joe Rogan: Triggered (2016)
A Great Damn Time
If you like Joe's style of comedy, you'll enjoy the hell out of this.
The Babysitter (2017)
Very Enjoyable
I quite enjoyed this one. While this is definitely a horror movie, the comedy is definitely the best the best part. Most of the humor at least gave me a small chuckle and most of it made me laugh quite a bit. And if you're here for horror, the movie has a couple pretty gruesome kills and some scenes are actually pretty scary. Overall, great dark comedy / horror film with some pretty good humor and violence.
The Gunfighter (2013)
Hilarious
The Gunfighter was absolutely hilarious and definitely worth a watch.
Mamá (2008)
Hilarious
I don't have much to say here, but I just wanted to say that the entire second half of Mamá made me chuckle because it was just straight up ridiculous. I'm giving it a four as a horror film, but it honestly works better as a comedy. Also, the mom looks like crappy late 2000s CGI even though all logic says to make her appearance practical effects.
Batman Begins (2005)
Amazing
I was a bit late to this party and only recently got around to watching this amazing movie. That being said, this movie is still awesome, even by 2019 standards. My only real complaints are that the stunt work isn't amazing by 2019 standards and Christian Bale's acting as the Batman could be much more threatening than it is. Outside of that, great movie with some enjoyable humor and a solid plot.
Super Power Beat Down (2012)
Awesome for the Most Part
Super Power Beat Down is a fun YouTube channel to watch if you like the idea of characters from different fandoms like Wolverine and the Predator or Star Lord and Boba Fett fighting each other. Most episodes are pretty good and feature some awesome fight choreography, astounding costume design, solid special effects, and allow the characters to utilize several of their tricks. You might find some episodes harder to enjoy since they completely ignore or poorly portray some abilities like Wolverine and Deadpool's healing factors. Also, some characters like Deadpool are very over-the-top and take away from the character's actual charm or just have horrendous acting like Thor, but the episodes are mostly enjoyable for everyone who loves an epic fight to the death or yield.
Milvio (2016)
One of the Best Short Films I've Seen in a While
Milvio was a pleasant surprise. The premise is quite interesting to begin with and the acting is amazing. Reid Miller does a great job as Milvio and Isabella Bazler's performance as Gabby was amazing and she was actually pretty adorable in the role. As a whole, this short is pretty amazing.
The Quiet Room (2018)
It's... Okay
This was an... interesting short film. It was best in its final act, but a lot of the rest of it leading up to that final act is just kind of cringeworthy and downright uncomfortable at times. That's partly due to the fact that some the interactions between Michael and Hunter aren't very well-written or well-acted, at least in my opinion. That being said, this short film was released on Crypt TV as a sendoff to Pride Month and I'm a straight Christian, so you can probably imagine why I had issues enjoying this short. I have other issues with this short, but I'll keep those to myself.
The Kill Count: Sleepaway Camp (1983) Kill Count (2019)
One of my Favorite Kill Counts
I'm personally not sure why, but this is one of most enjoyable kill counts on Dead Meat. It's just special in comparison to kill counts on other movies of the slasher genre just like the movie itself.
Doom Patrol: Frances Patrol (2019)
Amazing and Really Heartwarming
I keep thinking that this show couldn't get any better and then episodes like this one get released and I'm proven wrong each and every time. Two of the three plotlines going on end on such a happy note and the show continues its great method of character development. It was great seeing Vic and Jane actually properly interacting and it was even better seeing finally Larry happy. My only issue with this episode is that Jane went from being kind of a jerk to being a whiny jerk.
Human Target (2010)
Super Underrated
I only recently discovered this show when I subscribed to DC Universe and I'm amazed that I had never heard about it before. It's a really solid action show that I personally love. A lot of the fights are really well choreographed and quite a bit of the comedy has at least gotten a chuckle out of me. The show is also really well acted and there aren't any corny lines in the best of my memory outside of lines that are intended to be corny. I also respect the fact that Human Target acts like its own show and completely ignores the DC roots of the character of Human Target. It makes up most of its characters and doesn't name drop characters like Bruce Wayne at all.
My only real complaint about the show is that Ilsa, introduced in season 2, is incredibly annoying throughout about half the season. Her more legal and business focused personality just doesn't fit in with the original three members or Ames, the other new character in season 2, and Ilsa often feels like she's getting in the way. Plus, her accent makes it sound like she's constantly speaking in a nagging tone.
Aside from that, though, the show is still really good and much better than some more recent shows like The Flash and Supergirl.
Young Justice: Princes All (2019)
I didn't initially like it
A while ago, I wrote a review of this episode saying it was too gloomy. However, upon rewatching it, it's much better than I remembered. I do stand by my opinion of it being a tad dark (they killed a 14-year-old girl only a few minutes in), but it is still a pretty good episode.
Swamp Thing: Pilot (2019)
Amazing Head Start
This pilot episode was actually pretty great. It had some great moments like when Alec made the Spanish moss mutate or when Swamp Thing first appeared. The violence and gore was actually a pretty good effect and was quite creative. The atmosphere was definitely pretty well built up and is very unsettling. All that combined with great acting, an interesting story (for both the episode and the overall show), solid effects, well-done humor, and an adorable dog made this episode a great and memorable start for the show. What else can I say other than if the rest of the series follows in this episode's footsteps, it may even be able to top Doom Patrol.
Morgu (2017)
Nothing special.
There isn't much to say about Morgu. The acting is really bad, the monster looks okay, the plot isn't very well-explored. That's really all I can say about this one.
Doom Patrol: Frances Patrol (2019)
Amazing and Really Heartwarming
I keep thinking that this show couldn't get any better and then episodes like this one get released and I'm proven wrong each and every time. Two of the three plotlines going on end on such a happy note and the show continues its great method of character development. It was great seeing Vic and Jane actually properly interacting and it was even better seeing finally Larry happy. My only issue with this episode is that Jane went from being kind of a jerk to being a whiny jerk.
The Sims 4 (2014)
First Game I Played in the Franchise
I see a lot of reviews complaining about this game being the worst in the franchise, but I personally never got around to playing any other Sims games before this, so I treated it as a more standalone game. If you look at The Sims 4 as a standalone game, it's still pretty good.
Young Justice: Private Security (2019)
I Appreciate this Episode
I appreciate this episode simply because it brought joy back into Young Justice. No one's really taking the delivery situation too serious and I really appreciate that. It lightens the mood while also being able to take the Doctor Fate situation seriously.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Gets Too Much Hate
I'm not about to try to convince anyone that BvS was the movie of the year or anything, but I think that the amount of hating it gets from countless Youtubers is kind of unnecessary. My main issues with the movie are Jesse Eisenberg's portrayal of the normally threatening Lex Luthor, some of the much more poorly acted scenes (you know what scenes I mean), and the fact that they don't even try to be funny.
Instawolf (2016)
I LOVE This One
This is one of my favorite Crypt TV comedy videos and I don't know why. It's mostly because of the werewolf dancing at the end, but I also like how the blood is intentionally poor CGI rather than the normal decent-looking practical effects blood since it looks like photoshop or a filter.
Supergirl (2015)
I Used to Like This Show
I feel like Supergirl used to be good. Or at least by my standards at the time until I watched Young Justice, Doom Patrol, and Constantine which alongside Human Target are some of the best superhero shows I've ever watched. After season 2, I feel like the show went on a really fast downward spiral until it felt really bad. That combined with the fact that once season 4 started, the CW decided that since Superman and Supergirl were basically like the personification of the American way, every single episode had to have a political message behind it made it pretty much unwatchable after a while. Also, the writing is some of the worst out of the three CW shows I've watched, The Flash, Legends of Tomorrow, and Supergirl.
The Birch (2016)
Has Potential
While I didn't initially enjoy this one very much, I definitely think the Birch has a lot of potential for a series. The Birch herself is a pretty cool looking monster and while her motivations felt inconsistent (first, she seemed like a protector of one person, then she only cared when someone broke her charm thing, then she suddenly became a protector again), she did have a pretty brutal kill to make up for it. Like I said, it has potential.
Latch (2017)
Really Underwhelming
I was kind of disappointed by this short. I expected it to be a bit scarier, but aside from the first jumpscare that caught me off guard and the admittedly tense scene when the ghost is trying to find Sofia, nothing really stands out here. Honestly, one of the scariest things in the short were the faces the female characters made.