Change Your Image
bitomurder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Short Hobbit Trilogy Review
Unfortunately, The Hobbit did not know what it wanted to be. It jumped between being the fun adventure that the book is to being a dark brooding setup for the LOTR trilogy. Far too many extraneous side stories found their way into this overly long and bloated children's story. The film should have been cut down to one 3 hour or, at the most, two 2 hour movies. Filling up some extra minutes with some Middle Earth backround information was ok, but a lot of extra junk that was unnecessary was thrown into this trilogy and especially into the Desolation of Snaug. In all honestly the best parts of these films were the stuff that was taken directly out of the book.
Mad Max 2 (1981)
The last of the V8 interceptors
The Road Warrior, is easily one of my favorite movies of all time. The world has taken a drastic turn since Mad Max and we are now in a completely identifiable dystopian future. The action, characters, and story for this one are absolutely superb. It ranks in so many top ten lists of mine its criminal: 80's movies, action movies, science fiction movies, and best sequels.
Mad Max (1979)
Don't make Max mad
Mad Max, is really a gearhead movie: sweet cars, sweet bikes, lots of chases. It was made on a small budget and surely shows it. I go back and forth with this one. I love it, then it's only ok, then I love it. This time it landed on the above average side of things mostly because I was using my critical, rating eye instead of just sitting back and enjoying the experience.
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
I could have made it better
Then we come to Beyond Thunderdome which is a disappointment after the awesomeness of the previous film. It tried too hard to be a rehash of The Road Warrior as well a more easily acceptable, Hollywood version of it that it just fell flat. While watching this one I couldn't help but come up with a different version of Thunderdome which I think would have been so much better.
Thunderdome or Beyond Thunderdome without a Mad Max preface. If The Road Warrior could stand without the Mad Max preface, Thunderdome can as well. The Thunderdome also should have been the focus of the movie. The Thunderdome is the most interesting part of this film and should have been the emphasis instead of simply the one fight we get between Max and Blaster. Make this one stand out on its own and be the story of Max trying to earn his right to fight Blaster to accommodate the deal he made with Auntie Entity. The Thunderdome should be a form of entertainment for the people of Bartertown instead of just simply a way to settle disputes. Cut out all of the unnecessary junk with the children and Capt. Walker and instead fill up that time with Max battling his way through opponents in the Thunderdome and maybe a sweet montage of Blaster destroying all comers. The fight with Blaster could have been exactly the same, but instead we would have had 2 or 3 fights leading up to the showdown. If for some reason you found it necessary to include the children make them part of underworld and have Max fight to free them. The beginning of the movie and the end of the film could have remained the same, but our middle section would have been filled up with fight action instead of Lord of the Flies kid societies and quicksand. I would also have cut out the very 80's music and the cheesy comedy. I truly believe that these changes would take this movie from a not good 7 to at least a good 8 if not higher.
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
How many unlucky days can a man have???
Twelve long years without a John McClane movie is like an eternity to an action fan. This one spent so many years in production hell that it was easy to believe that it would never happen. But after years of eagerly awaiting another, and possibly final, adventure from the now classic character of John McClane we got what we wanted. A brand new, original, and action packed sequel that delivers in more ways than one. This is a great additon to the franchise and, except for a few flaws, it lives up to the hype that so many years away from the screen had produced.
The story is one of the reasons that this one is so good. A brilliant cyber-punk exposes the faults of our information age in what is called a 'firesale'. A systematic deconstruction of our advanced and computer dependent society into the dark ages. The simple ideas expressed in the movie bring a fear that many Americans wish they never see in their lifetimes. With everything going awry, John McClane is asked to escort a computer geek to Washington who could be responsible for the calamity or possibly know how to stop it. Its a great idea for a Die Hard movie, but did the director and cast make it what it had the potential to be?
Quite simply, yes. Like the third installment in the series, we get to see a new John McClane. An older, wiser, more mature, and cynical John. He gives us the feeling that he has been here before and he has seen so much in his life that this is just another story he can tell his grandchildren. He also makes you feel a little sad for him. After all he has done and been through, his wife and children still want nothing to do with him. Joining him to hose out the 'firesale' is our computer geek Matthew Farrell played by the always good humored Justin Long. This one brings back the buddy film vibe from Die Hard With A Vengence, but our buddy is a lot more funny and incapable of handling the situation he finds himself in. The only disappointment from the actors in this one comes from an actor I usually enjoy. Timothy Olphant plays our cyber-punk villian trying to destroy everything our current society relies on, and his performance seems a little weak and hollow. Mary Elizabeth Winstead plays John's estranged daughter Lucy and her acceptance of her father give the ending of the movie a nice heart touching power.
Overall, the movie turned out MUCH better than I had expected. With the exception of the ending, which seems a little too ridiculous, the movie is good in almost all respects. The action kicks in early and never relents. The ferocity of the violence and the humor of both our leads give credit to another installment in the Die Hard saga. If anything you must watch this just for the ten minutes that Kevin Smith is on screen. It is priceless.
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
An unlucky day...threepeat
In 1995, Bruce Willis once again joined forces with director John McTiernan to give us the third adventure in the unlucky life of Detective John McClane. This time, John McClane is apparently the source of the terrorism and he is forced to play a game piece in a sick set of twisted puzzles created for what seems to be little more than punishing him for killing our new protagonist's brother Hans Gruber. However, not all is as it seems and the director and co. give us a few surprises along the way.
The third installment in the widely popular series gave us what the second one should have, a sequel that was bigger than the first one while bringing some originality to the series. This one does not rehash the same tired story with ol' Johnny stuck in an impossible situation trying to survive and hopefully come out on top. The simple idea was to take an impossible situation and instead of putting our hero into the mix we get to see that he IS the situation. His actions from the first movie have come back to revisit him tenfold. It makes this one a memorable and freshly inventive addition to a series that could not survive another old and tired sequel.
With John McClane returning as our only original character, we get to see a new and different guy. A guy who has lost his wife and children and really has little to get up for than to drink himself to death day after day. He is no longing that happy and upbeat guy we seen in our first two adventures. This lends a freshness to the whole thing while making you realize that, despite having nothing to live for, he still does his best to save the day. Joining John is a new and unwitting adventurer Zeus, played by the great and iconic Samuel L. Jackson. Samuel gives us another entertaining character to cheer for and he does an amazing job injecting a renewed energy to our hero's story. The two of them together almost make this one feel like a good buddy movie with shades of Lethal Weapon. Jeremy Irons as Hans Gruber's brother Simon is another reason this is the sequel that should have been made five years earlier. He does a splendid job.
So to put it simply, this is the sequel we all wanted to see. It is a fun and inventive story that comes close to what the original did. It is bigger, but not better. However, I do not think you could come much closer to the first Die Hard than this one did. It is easily the second best in the series.
Die Hard 2 (1990)
An unlucky day...again
Two years after the immensely successful Die Hard, John McTiernan, Bruce Willis, and Twentieth Century Fox teamed up to unleash another John McClane adventure onto the world. Many people do not realize this, but twenty years ago sequels were not usually the bigger and better masterpieces that they always seem to be today. Back in the day, a sequel was often times thrown together to make a quick buck and only the biggest movies ever got the budget to live up to the quality that the first one produced. Die Hard 2: Die Harder was given this royal treatment, but despite everything working in its favor, this one fell short of its predescessor.
I guess what disappoints me in this one is the guys' unwillingness to do anything different. A good sequel should be bigger and better than the original and add something more to the overall series, something fresh and interesting if you will. Die Hard 2 falls short in this category. This one seems like a simple rehashing of the same story. John McClane gets unwitting caught up in a terrorist attack and he comes through to save the day despite overwhelming odds against him. This one again takes place on Christmas in Washington D.C. instead of L.A. The story really does not give us anything new, nor do we see anything but the same John McClane. Unlike the other three movies in the series, John plays exactly the same person who has not grown at all since the last time we seen him.
With that being said, Bruce Willis stills gives creedence to the character that he made famous. Returning from the first movie, Bonnie Bedlia as his wife, Holly, and William Atherton as the arrorgant TV reporter, Richard Thornburg give us a bird's eye view of the terrorist attack from the skies, but that sub plot seemed to drag down the movie a little for me. Good performances were given by Art Evans playing Leslie Barnes and by Republican presidential nominee Fred Thompson as Trudeau, the man running Dulles Airport. However, William Sadler gave a weak performance as the movie's protagonist, and he kind of makes you wish that John McClane had not killed Hans Gruber in the first one.
So, Die Hard 2: Die Harder did little to recapture the power that the first in the series seemed to sweat out of ever pour. It was basically the same movie with a slight twist in situation to make it feel fresh. Still, this is a Die Hard movie, and it gives us enough humor and action packed adventure to leave us satisfied after the whole experience is over. Unlike so many sequels that, back in the eighties and early nineties, seemed tired and useless except to bring the overall feel of the first movie down, Die Hard 2: Die Harder is worth the 124 minutes to catch up with an old friend.
Die Hard (1988)
An unlucky day
In 1988, a little film with a little known actor burst onto the screens of America. Its high powered action and wise cracking unsuspecting hero found their way into the hearts of action movie fans and, to this day, it remains a testament to the great and glorious eighties. The decade of great action, unforgettable comedy, and undying horror.
Following a short stint on TV's Moonlighting, Bruce Willis teamed up with director John McTiernan to bring to life the character of Detective John McClaine. A New York City police officer who flies out to Los Angeles to see his estranged wife and kids. What follows is the most unlucky day a man can have.
People do not remember that before this film came out nobody knew who Bruce Willis was, but after, you could not find someone who did not know his name or his face. His popularity is still high to this day, and it is all owed to one man. Detective John McClaine. Bruce Willis' portrayal of the character is one of the main reasons this movie is considered a modern classic. His quick wit and gun-tastic prescene make him the ultimate action hero. He is not the indestructible terminator or the special forces trained Rambo. He is just a regular guy who has been unwittingly sucked into the most unfortunate of circumstances and Bruce Willis plays the character like no one else could, with great humor and a sense of foolhardy abandon.
Bruce Willis is not the only great performance in this one. Alan Rickman as the German terrorist, Hans Gruber is amazing. He always seems to impress and that is no different in this classic. Hans Gruber is backed up by two great performances by his second in command Karl, played by Alexander Godonov, and Clarence Gilyard Jr who plays Hans' tech guy, Theo. Sgt. Al Powell, played by Reginald VelJohnson, lends a simpathetic ear to our hero and he performs amazingly. A semi-static performance by Bonnie Bedelia as John's wife does little to bring the overall performances in this one down one bit.
Die Hard accomplished many things in its theatrical run and subsequent release on video. It started the career of one of personal favorite actors, Bruce Willis. It gave us the unkillable and highly lovable character of John McClaine who still seems to impress after all these years, and it laid the groundwork for everything that came after it. Die Hard raised the bar for action movies, and to this day it remains one of the few high water marks for the action genre. This one is a great addition to any movie library and makes for an entertaining view every few months. While many movies seem to lose their luster after several viewings, this one seems to find its way onto my screen, thirty years after its release, more often than movies of only a couple of years old. Watch it now.
Terra Nova (2011)
Watch out for slashers
The main problem with Terra Nova is that it had so much potential that was never realized. The show, which was quite an expensive production for network TV, needed to have amazing ratings to keep the episodes coming and sadly it never achieved those ratings and was cancelled very early on in its initial run.
The show had other problems and was never able to arrive at a great high quality level, but it showed such promise towards the end of its season. When the last episode finally ends you wish there will be a second season to answer all of the new mysteries that are revealed in the final minutes of the Resistance, but sadly there is no more Terra Nova to be had.
Overall, the performances were adequate with Stephan Lang's portrayal of Colonel Taylor probably being the best of the bunch. The stories could have had some better writing, but the plot, setting, and universe that they create is compelling and intriguing. The special effects are high quality for television and their sets are magnificent.
Had the show continued, I would have been there to see how it all unfolded for at least another season, but as it stands here, Terra Nova is relegated to dwelling in its mediocrity and could-have-beens.
The Stand (1994)
CIBOLA
Having read the book, I can say that The Stand is a fairly decent adaptation for what it is and the time in which it came out. A good many of the cast portray their characters well including Gary Sinise as Stu Redman, Rob Lowe as Nick Andros, and the standout performance of Mother Abigail by Ruby Dee who was everything I wanted out of her. She WAS Mother Abigail. In fact, most of the actors portrayals of these characters are good enough that when I picture the characters from the book in my head, these actors are the faces of them.
The story is much more dark, sexual, and brutal than what you get from a TV show produced in the mid 90's, but the key details and basic storyline of Stephen King's greatest work are still there and it is much more accessible than the 1100 page monster of a novel. While the novel would take a multitude of hours to reconquer, I can revisit the world whenever I would like in the much easier 6 hour time frame of the series.
In the nearly 40 years since its release, Hollywood has tried to put together a big budget adaptation of this great American epic, but have yet to get passed the initial planning stages. So, for now, The Stand mini-series is all we have and I must say that I am fine with that.
Jericho (2006)
It's all about the Steami
If Jericho is about anything it is about characters. Average people from all walks of life who find themselves in a little Kansas town the day the United States was hit by the largest terrorist attack in history. It is about how these people survive when the world is falling apart around them. Survival in the face of a world in chaos is at the heart of every great zombie tale and here it is sans zombies.
Jericho develops all of their characters as real identifiable people right from the beginning and wastes no time in throwing you into their situation with a big bang. Their relationships and their struggles are all written nicely and it is easy to get wrapped up in the characters' stories. Like all shows some stories work while others flounder. On one hand you get a great character developing story like Stanley and Mimi (Steami) and on the other you get young Dale's transformation from high school student to thug which, although naturally developing, makes you wish the show had made him a less important character sometimes. My only gripe with the show is that, after an amazing first season the show was cancelled and, facing pressure from the fans, it was brought back for a meager second season that was not made to continue the story, but rather to give the people some small measure of closure. It feels like things are wrapped up far too quickly. It is interesting to ponder how great the show could have been had it continued for a few more seasons.
From the Earth to the Moon (1998)
Apollo has landed
There are two things, historically speaking, that really grab my attention and for which I cannot get enough of: war and space. From the Earth to the Moon is the story of the latter and specifically the Apollo program that led mankind to make its first steps on the surface of another world. The story of the space race in the 1960's has always fascinated me and as I write this I can think of no single achievement in human history that rivals the moon landing. This mini-series, released on HBO in 1998, captures the grandeur of the trip we made to our sister world nearly 50 years ago.
From the Earth to the Moon is an anthology series that tells many different stories in different ways. There are straight forward episodes like Mare Tranquilitatis about the famous Apollo 11 landing alongside other stories like "Spider" about the construction of the Lunar Module or "The Original Wives Club" about the wives of the brave astronauts and while there's some good stuff contained in the off stories, the real bread and butter of this tale are the episodes directly involving the moon landings. While it's ok to visit some other tales what you really want is to see Alan Shepard or Pete Conrad treking through the lunar dust.
The mini-series is great and probably, along with the film Apollo 13, is the best story of the thousands of people who participated in the greatest journey of mankind's history, but the show never really reaches the highs that it could (I'm looking at you "The Original Wives Club"), but thankfully never reaches the lows either. If you are fascinated with manned space flight like myself then check out "From the Earth to the Moon" and you won't be disappointed.
Doctor Who (2005)
Goodbye Doctor Who...it's been
I just cannot do it anymore. After trying so hard: giving up twice before, but going back each time, I am finally giving up on Doctor Who for the third and final time. I have tried so hard to get into Who, but after watching over 50 episodes (including classic Who) I am done. When watching over 50 episodes and you are hard pressed to think of a single one that is above average it's safe to say that you can be a quitter. I gave her the ol' college try for sure.
Before I started this whole rating project I had completed series 1 of NuWho with the 9th doctor and eight episodes of series 2 with the 10th doctor before quitting for the first time. Having watched a few episodes of the 11th doctor and then moving on to the 12th, I watched the entirety of series 8 and seven episodes of series 9 before giving up the second time. Deciding to give it one more try I began with series 10, last series of the 12th doctor and at episode seven I finally decided to put myself out of my misery and abandoned the idea all together.
I want to like Doctor Who so much as it has many things that draw me in: time travel, morality tales, the time war, the daleks, the regeneration idea, but with poor storylines, terrible ploting, and a vast collection of big eyed monsters of the week I have determined that there's absolutely nothing to keep me here and continuing to punish myself. I am cutting my losses and moving on with my life.
I still may watch an episode or two here or there, but to be honest there really isn't much that's going to keep me here for the long haul. Goodbye Doctor Who...it's been...
Star Trek: Let That Be Your Last Battlefield (1969)
Ridiculous!!!
Whenever a discussion is had about the storytelling of Trek "Let That Be Your Last Battlefield" is invariably brought up. During the turbulent social change of the 1960's, Star Trek aired an episode that seemed to encapsulate the entire civil rights struggle, bringing it into every home across the nation. In its simplicity it was able to point out exactly what it was all about and to this day the episode is still heralded as a testament to what makes Star Trek so enduring.
"Let That Be Your Last Battlefield" is ridiculous! The hokey story of two men from a race the federation has yet to make first contact with battling each other across the endless void of space for 50,000 years because one is black on the right side while the other is black on the left side is absurd, and that is precisely what makes this episode so good. It took the story of race relations in the United States and pointed it out for all the world to see how preposterous the whole idea is. Our characters treat the story with the seriousness it deserves, but the viewer is treated to just how stupid the whole thing is. Our antagonists Lokai and Commissioner Beale cannot see the idiocy of their endeavor to destroy one another, but to the viewer it is plainly obvious and is proven during the goofy (intentional or not) running scene at the end of the episode giving us all the evidence we need. The only thing left to do is to turn that gaze towards ourselves to see just how ridiculous we are. The story may be as subtle as a punch in the gut, but that was the objective. Had the situation been less blatant it would not have achieved such a high rating, and its in your face attitude forces the viewer to take a long hard look at the world in which we live and the ludicrousness of it all.
Star Trek: The City on the Edge of Forever (1967)
Changing the future
Universally hailed by fans as the best Star Trek has to offer, "The City on the Edge of Forever" lives up to the high praise placed upon it. This seems to be the one episode where everything came together to make something wonderful. The acting, directing and writing all came together seamlessly to create a wonderful, simple, and imaginative tale that was part romance, comedy and drama all wrapped up with a heavy dose of science fiction.
There are so many things to sing the laurels of here. Whether it is a great and powerful time travel story written by science fiction icon Harlan Ellison or the strength of Shatner's, Nimoy's, and Kelley's acting, this one always gets high billing on any top of list. The story, which is an often overused time travel conundrum, garners so much character when presented the way it is done here. You do not even get the dilemma until two thirds of the way through the episode when you discover Kirk must allow the woman he loves to die in order to save billions of lives and the future of mankind as he knows it. The story does not waste any time arguing this point, but presents it full force and from the moment you realize what Kirk must allow to happen he has already resigned himself to allow history to unfold the way it is supposed it. Sure, you can imagine that behind his resolute eyes an internal struggle is unfolding, but never for a moment does he outwardly show any indecisiveness. He does question Spock's prophecies of her future, but it seems as if he does so more to confirm what must be done. When the terrible prediction fulfills itself no words are needed to show what Kirk is feeling because you can see it in his eyes. It is easy to see why, after so many years, this episode still resonates with fans. Besides, with a cool title like "The City on the Edge of Forever" how could you not love it?
Star Trek: Balance of Terror (1966)
Often imitated
"Wrath of Kahn" is the most beloved of all trek movies and its climax is part of the reason why. "The Undiscovered Country" is equally loved by me and the ending battle sequence is one of my favorites of all time. Why do both of these movies have such epic endings? Well, those two, as well as "Nemesis", use something I like to call, the balance of terror formula. This episode established how to film a battle sequence in Star Trek, and it has been used over and over again throughout trek history with varying results, but it all comes from this episode. "Balance of Terror" established it all.
What is so interesting about this formula is that it has been seen before in countless submarine movies. It is a battle of wits between two honorable men in a classic display of submarine warfare in space complete with whispering and depth charges. One of the things about this episode that is so enjoyable is Mark Lenard's portrayal of the Romulan commander. It would have been easy for the writers to make him an evil baddie who is hell bent on destroying the Enterprise, but they chose instead to make him a Romulan of the highest standing and honor, one in which even a Klingon would marvel. His portrayal and the game of chess played out with starships between him and Kirk is what makes this episode fabulous. It is brilliantly crafted and acted and despite the epic battle sequences, "Balance of Terror" is great because of the two opposing commanders. If you take in all of this and throw in some compelling racism by proxy reminiscent of the Japanese internment camps of the second world war, you find yourself with an instant classic that has influenced Star Trek for the last fifty years.
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984)
Often overlooked
Sandwiched in between the most critically loved and the most commercially successful of the original series movies, "The Search for Spock" is often overlooked. It was not the dramatic action adventure masterpiece that was "The Wrath of Kahn", nor was it the fun comedic ride that "The Voyage Home" was, but it weaves its own tale and stands on its own as a Star Trek story of power and magnitude.
Right from the beginning we see what "The Search for Spock" is going to be about. Picking up on the themes at the end of the previous film, this one makes its point known. This movie is all about life and death and the struggle between the two forces. So many times throughout this film we see the struggle presented overtly and through metaphor. Whether we have to watch the death of Kirk's son David make way for the rebirth of Spock or the symbolism of the new Excelsior replacing the old and past her prime Enterprise, the struggle of life and death has its imprint all over this one. Heck, even the whole Genesis planet is an overt metaphor for the struggle, life from lifelessness that now dies. Yes, "The Search for Spock" comes nowhere near the quality of film its predecessor is and it does not live up to the good time fun of "The Voyage Home", but it has its own voice and it speaks it quite eloquently leaving the third Star Trek film in a place among the top ten of the entire original series.
Star Trek: I, Mudd (1967)
Having fun
One of the reasons the original crew is so beloved is because of their comedic timing, and no more is that present that in "I, Mudd." Harry Mudd, one of the few TOS characters who makes a repeat visit, makes his second and final appearance of the show as the 20th century exaggerated chauvinist that represents a lot of what modern American males were like in the 1960's and is the precursor to our loveable big eared Ferengi. This episode is a fun and enjoyable ride that offers up a ton of humor and never takes itself too seriously.
While on the surface this one appears as a sexist male fantasy commonplace in the era, it actually weaves its own path telling us that this fantasy is a pipedream that can never truly exist and humans are compelled by more than just their hormonal drives and impulses. Even Harry Mudd who exemplifies these virtues has problems living in this society where his every need and fantasy is provided for him, but this episode is not truly about dreams. It is about having fun and the way it is handled is superb. Sometimes original series episodes can be difficult to watch, but this one will have you laughing several times throughout and the ending, while possibly upsetting some feminist groups, is the perfect climax to an episode that never takes itself too seriously. So, whether it is Spock's illogical logic or Scotty's whistle phaser demise, there is something in this one that keeps you hooked and enjoying every minute of it.
Star Trek: The Ultimate Computer (1968)
The Ultimate Daystrom
"The Ultimate Computer" is filled with original series clichés. The uncontrollable computer, the insane guest star, and the obligatory red shirt death all find their way into this episode about a computer that has been ingrained with human brain engrams and designed to control all functions of a starship. Even with the clichés and the simple, often overused, story of our fear of machines making us obsolete this episode excels in the execution of the subject.
The real meat and potatoes of this story is the four main characters, Kirk, Spock, McCoy, and our weekly guest star Richard Daystrom (the most famous scientist in the Trek universe behind Zeframe Cochrane). On one side we find McCoy and Kirk against the computer with the obvious machine hating McCoy on the far side and Kirk a little closer to the middle. On the other side we have Daystrom and Spock who marvel at what computers can do and look to them as the future of space travel. Daystrom, like McCoy, is on the far but opposite side in support of the computer. The struggles of these two differing points of view are evidenced by the conversations between Kirk and McCoy and the acting of our weekly guest star. Their constant back and forth is what makes this episode good, and by the end it helps us realize that the truth is somewhere in the middle. Computers are only a tool to help us discover strange new worlds and the human experience can never be replaced. Take these standouts of the episode and throw in a couple of fun battle sequences and you have the making of one of the original series ten best episodes.
Enterprise: Home (2004)
The disillusionment of space travel
In the tradition of TNG's "Family" this episode is one about characters. Following the end to the Xindi arc that dominated season three and the previous two episodes that put an end to the temporal cold war arc, our crew returns home for a warm happy reception, but after everything that has happened in the last year it is a little bittersweet for the heroes Enterprise.
Archer's storyline is what is really enjoyable about "Home", and we get to see a different captain than the ones that came before (after?). Here we get to see what the last year and Archer's entire time as captain has done to him. He is suffering from a state of disillusionment. He went forward to explore strange new worlds with a wild eyed optimism and excitement and now after discovering all the villainous species out there the spirit of adventure he once possessed has now been replaced with a hardened military man who sees enemies everywhere he turns. The other main storyline is satisfactory and concerns the budding romance between Trip and T'Pol. This one also has a storyline I wish would have been an entire episode unto itself and that concerns the growing xenophobia of the people on Earth following the attack by the Xindi. Fortunately, that story arc comes to fruition a little later on in the season. "Home" is not an amazing episode by any means. There are not any amazing battles or rich moral drama. It is all about the characters and this one does what it sets out to do and offers us a unique glimpse into our crew.
Enterprise: Cogenitor (2003)
The problem of ethnocentrism
Gene Roddenberry's vision for Star Trek was for a show that dealt with real world issues through the guise of science fiction and that is exactly what this episode is. "Cogenitor" is a classic original series episode. Here Brannon and Rick have written us a story where we have first contact with a new and interesting society coupled with a tale of human rights that will leave some Trekkers angry and other's completely satisfied.
In the first episode of Enterprise, "Broken Bow", T'pol tells Trip that it is easy to judge a culture you do not understand and we see that come full circle here in "Cogenitor". Trip's enthnocentric behavior clashes with his belief in human rights. Although this episode does not directly deal with race it is clearly an allegory for it, but with a few more complications. For us racism is based solely on a difference of skin color. For the Vissians their treatment of the cogenitors is a question of survival. Without them facilitating reproduction on a constant basis the entire species will become extinct. This creates complications when trying to impose our beliefs on a culture we have only known for a few days. A society where cogenitors can freely go about their lives however they want and choosing not to be treated as anything more than a sex slave will eventually lead to the extinction of the Vissians. Archer's decision, although wrong from our point of view, is more complicated than a simple question of human rights. His choice to return the cogenitor and its death may have ended a life, but it very well could have saved an entire race. "Cogenitor" is a thoughtful and intelligent story that gives us a more complex allegory for racism that poses a lot of questions, more than a few of, which do not have a right answer.
Enterprise: Proving Ground (2004)
SHRAN!!!
This is the episode that starts to kick the Xindi arc into high gear by finally giving us some progress on their mission and have us confront those responsible for seven million deaths. We get to see an old friend return for the first time in the third season, and witness the completion of a prototype weapon which fails to live up to expectations following some nice continuity from the episode "The Shipment". "Proving Ground" is the episode that gives us what we have been waiting for since the season two finale and it begins the long run of great season three episodes.
One word defines this episode, SHRAN!!! This is the episode that goes a long way to showing us why Shran, played by Star Trek veteran Jeffrey Combs, is the best character in Enterprise. His ability to play a complicated character with heart, honor, and a dash of humor is no more evident than here in "Proving Ground". Throughout the episode he gives us brilliance through his seriousness and humor all rolled up into a complex character who at times is laugh out loud hilarious and an honorable man who tries his hardest to do the right thing. Watching him taking and carrying out orders he wholeheartedly disagrees with give Shran a multifaceted character many of the regulars on Enterprise never get to show. His acting is superb on this one and makes me greatly disappointed that he was never made a regular cast member. The storylines concerning the prototype weapon and Reed working with the Andorian Talas are just average and if it were not for Jeffrey Combs this episode would have been nothing more than just ok. Kudos to him and the writers for getting this one right.
Enterprise: Kir'Shara (2004)
Loose Ends
"Kir'Shara" is the final episode in Enterprise's Vulcan trilogy and all of its greatness comes from that. The episode and its two predecessors are complete fan service and answer questions fans have been concerned over for some time. Continuity abounds in this one as it ties up many loose ends concerning the behavior of Vulcans throughout the series and it finally opens up the Earth-Romulan war arc which the series, had it continued, would have eventually went to.
"Kir'Shara" gives many of our characters time to shine. Archer, whose contempt for the Vulcans dominated the first two seasons of the show, gets to become the savior for Vulcan and his actions directly impact the Vulcan culture for years to come. T'Pol gets resolution on a sickness that has been plaguing her for several seasons, and Trip starts to come into his own as a leader, commanding the Enterprise to avert a war between Vulcan and Andoria. The episode itself is simplistic and straight forward and all of its greatness comes from its continuity and resolution, not to mention the ending which leaves us wanting more. Episodes such as this are ones that help to give Enterprise its own voice by becoming the prequel it was meant to be, and I find myself wishing that I had a few more seasons with more episodes just like this one.
Enterprise: Azati Prime (2004)
Time Travel, torture, comedy and a lot of action
Here we have the preculmination to the season three Xindi arc that leads us on a wild ride and leaves us with a crazy wild conclusion. This episode takes all the information that we have been accumulating for the last ten episodes and gives us an action packed thrill ride that would have been a satisfying season finale. "Azati Prime" runs the gambit giving us further developments on several main and secondary characters, time travel, torture, comedy, and a lot of action.
The episode begins slowly, but once it kicks in it goes full steam ahead. Early on we are treated to splendid character development of our main characters Archer and T'Pol along with my second favorite Enterprise secondary character, Degra. We get to see what this mission to save humanity has done to Archer as we see him killing three Xindi without provocation and later the emotional toll that his decisions previously in the season have made him willing to stop the killing by sacrificing himself. We get to see the emotional problems T'Pol is facing after her Trellium-D exposure and losing her Captain and friend. Although we are treated to some of Degra's misgivings about this mission in the previous episode "Strategem", it comes back full circle and explains his decision to finally help Archer. Degra's emotional state is reminiscent of atomic scientists after their construction of the atom bomb. After this great character development we are given some great action only compared to by a few movies and DS9 that ends this episode on a high note and sets up the remainder of the Xindi arc. This one is a wonderful episode that relies on many different story telling elements to give us a fun and dramatic ride.
Enterprise: Twilight (2003)
Fullfillment of the Xindi plan
A thoroughly enjoyable alternate reality reset episode ala TNG's "All Good Things...", DS9's "The Visitor", and Voyager's "Before and After." This one serves a more effective purpose by showing us what exactly happens if they do not stop the Xindi super weapon from destroying Earth thereby setting up the consequences for the entirety of season three. If they do not complete their mission Earth will be destroyed, only 6,000 humans will remain in the galaxy, and the future of the entire quadrant are in serious question.
The episode begins with probably the single greatest teaser ever in Star Trek with its only competition coming from TNG's "Cause and Effect". The viewer is treated to the fulfillment of the Xindi plan and the destruction of Earth on a scale not even seen in big budget action movies of the present day. From there the episode kicks in, but with a truly interesting and telling story of T'Pol's sacrifice and caring for the man that saved her life instead of explosions and high powered action. This is really T'Pol's greatest performance in the entire series and she excels in every part of it. Whether it is her caring for Archer, her hidden love for the man, or just the desire to help her Captain for saving her life she gives an amazing performance which is highlighted several times in her conversations with Phlox, Trip, and Soval. This episode may center a round Archer and the parasites, but the rest of the crew really shine in this one and getting to see all the crew(except Mayweather?) years later and who they have become is really a treat with this one. The episode ends with an amazing battle against the Xindi where we get to see the bridge destroyed and the reset button pushed, but that does little to harm this charming story about T'Pol's character. This one is a true treat and a large standout in the series.