Change Your Image
gt1915
Reviews
365 dni (2020)
Incredibley Stupid & Dumb
Absolutely pathetic and ridiculous. The only good thing about this film is the hideous and incredibly dumb script which had me laughing alot as well as its terrible acting. I didn't even finish it.
Halloween Kills (2021)
This Film Will Bore You
Another hideous instalment to a series which should not have done anymore after the great original. A decent soundtrack mind you but it just doesn't work.
No Man of God (2021)
Falls Away
1st 35 mins are good then it falls away plus jumps in terms of the time line too. It could have been alot better but it just went from one scene to another without much development.
Acting was good but Wood is not so convincing. Luke plays the role very well.
Ryan's Daughter (1970)
Ryan's Boring Dull Daughter
It was too long and nothing really happens it's completely not even set out to be a film and more so a TV Movie or mini series.
Some scenes are just pointless and offer nothing to the story or plot which there barley was one. It was never ending.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Monsters Of Morons
Hopeless Acting, Plot & Dumb.
It's basically like a PC Game and they are playing in an Internet Cafe, only problem is you can cut the power in an Internet Cafe not in this movie but sadly it's not even funny.
Nice rip off of Johnny 5
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
57 yrs
AVP was supposed to take place originally between Alien's & Alien 3 but things didn't go according to plan. They delayed too long and by the end Alien Resurrection it was time to end the series not reboot it.
Ridley Scott & James Cameron were angry in how the franchise went between 2004 - 2010 & hence Prometheus came along.
AVP in terms of the idea was crafted well and plot but it was terribly acted & scripted. The CGI took over most of the film & last sequence look so cheap and terrible. The actors were so slapdash it was obvious it didn't take long film.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Discreet Deception
It's got attention through a Hollywood Event though it is a good film, quite cleverly done. It's quite violent ending takes you by surprise too. It's not worthy of 5 wins of course but not many people know what Korean films have to offer.
I'm critical that The Farewell did not win anything then again the power of the Bollywood has neither had any proper reginition.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Plastic Surgery Gone Mexico
This has nothing to do with JR, it shows JR with the worst side effects of Plastic Surgery, living as a Cowboy & seeking revenge for the loss of a would be daughter, it would have been better if it was for his Knife.
And if I thought Rambo 3 was poor this makes it look like a Masterpiece. A true rip off from Taken & The Crow, even ripped off some of the lines.
No wonder people don't bother going to the cinema because of woeful films like this.
The Favourite (2018)
It's Not My Favourite
A modern day theme basically set in the past. It was made into this Comedy to get attention which it did.
Apart from the Cinematography, Soundtrack & acting which were good nothing really happens in terms of the story developing.
It's scope is lost after 30 mins, it's typical British Tosh, the profanity was too much, it's all about, bullying, sex, power struggles, politics and stupidity.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Touching & Very Well Done
Just see it, if you appreciate World Cinema, a excellent Drama with convincing acting then see this film please.
The White Crow (2018)
Completey Rubbish
The trailer for the film looked very intriguing in terms of what we were hoping to see or going to see however it's very misleading they showed alot of dance sequences or slight rehearsals in the trailer and Ralph Fiennes and you would think that is going to be about his life of adolescence Genius of being a ballet dancer to what he achieved but this Focus is much for the social aspect in terms of how things were for him when he was growing up but it doesn't lead anywhere it's all the way a waste of time in terms of his dancing.
A Shot in the Dark (1964)
Best Of Series
Despite the original Pink Panther giving Peter Sellers international success A Shot in the Dark was very good and developed greatly from the first film.
The scenes were done very well including the humour there was also the serious element to it which crafted very well.
It also introduced Kato and Chief Inspector Dreyfuss. A very good soundtrack also by Henry Mancini
Le locataire (1976)
The Tenants
It's pretty slow, nothing really develops or is explained hardly in the 1st hr apart from the death of Simone. It's probably 30 mins too long as some scenes are unnecessary.
It's not a horror it's more of a Psychological Drama, probably for it's time you could possibly appreciate it but it would fail miserably now.
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Abysmal
I assure you that this is just a waste of your life
Jaws 3-D (1983)
Better Than The Meg
Nearly 40 yrs old and as poor as it may have been it's great for comedy and terrible effects.
Look out for the Stock footage of both sharks to the mechanical one. This is where they should have ended Jaws as the Jaws IV was abysmal.
Watchmen (2009)
Watching Deadmen
Apart from the Soundtrack it was great when it finished. It's too long and completely stupid to comprehend. The opening screen was the only part that gave it a potential justification to be good but it lasted only 3 mins and the next 2hr 40 mins I could not wait for it to end!!!!!
For someone not knowing the novel etc it was just pure Drivel and Hideous.
Overlord (2018)
Oh Lord!!
Terrible, Stupid and Hideous, typical Uncle Sam Morons, if you want to waste 100 mins of your life then this is for you. Nazi Overlord was at least funny and terrible
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Injustice & Love
The film shows a great bond and dedicated love between 2 people with coping the strains of life and injustice.
In ways you are waiting for something to happen, there was only 1 scene which dragged a bit which was unnecessary and it was just waffling, in acting and direction, the audience should not be listening to pointless conversation.
There is a very good piece of classical music used and its overall shot well, a watchable film and worthy on it's merit but not Oscar worthy
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
KuKlos
Blackkklansman delivered very well overall. At times its very comical but still sticks with its scope and plot.
The acting was very good and it's conveyed to a good level. Spike Lee did good to get his gist across.
At times you do question things which occur which makes you think this is comedy but it does make the film still good
Transformers (2007)
Terrible Trash
As expected waited until 2019 to see this absolute tosh. An Insult to the original series from 1984 - 1987.
Acting is hideous, the robots look like trash cans glued together and spray painted, you can tell from the script there never was one. Since when did Autobots swear or be rude or threaten life??
I even feel ripped off for seeing it for free!
La La Land (2016)
Nah Nah Land
This is basically a typical and predictable film which is typical broadway.
The acting is poor overall and the dance sequences appear to be far too similar in the Cherography.
The ending may not have been typical but it's not worthy of even being nominated for an Oscar let alone winning.
The Meg (2018)
The What?
Completey Hideous, you can tell there is no script here as the lines are 80% improvised. Woeful to say the least.
The Shark CGI is way over the top, makes the size of Jaws look like Finding Dory let alone Nemo.
Silence (2016)
Dead Silent
Trust me, watch 5 mins go to sleep for 2 hrs 30 mins and wake up, you didn't miss anything.
The film is 2.5 hrs too long and it's pointless, there is no scope to the film nor does it develop its like watching a CCTV of a Car Park.
Final Score (2018)
Final Coma
Terrible Acting, Plot & Complete Nonsense. It Is Literally Comedy Most Of The Time.
If You Are Dead Bored Watch It Just To See Some Ridiculous Acting.