Change Your Image
MaybeTomorrow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Ortega is amazing, but that's pretty much it.
I was curious about this show. I like the classic black and white show and i LOVE the first two 90's movies. I like the look of the show. The trailer really made it look like it could be allot of fun. Unfortunately i was wrong. Jenna Ortega is absolutely terrific in the role. I really dig her performance and screen-presence. I also like her love interest AND the inclusion of Christina Ricci (Wednesday in the 90's Addams Family movies), but that's pretty much it. The story is dull, the characters are uninteresting, the dialogues are boring and there's just waaaaay too much filler. A real shame.
The Tournament (2009)
What a surprise! 7/10
Wow. I was expecting a mediocre executed movie but it turned out to be awesome from the first minute in. I don't know why the movie gets so much negative feedback here.
When you watch the movie it's very clear that the makers were inspired by "Battle Royale" and "Terminator 2". A solid cast: Ving Rhames (always bad-ass), Robert Carlyle, Ian Somerhalder (who does surprisingly well!) and a action-packed small role for Scott Adkins. Guns, gore, boobs and loads of stunts & action!
Highly recommended for action-fans!
7/10
Piranha 3DD (2012)
Fails on almost every level!
I had high hopes for this film. I absolutely LOVED Alexandre Aja's Piranha film. But everything that made that movie work, is nowhere to be found in this film. Sure, it features lots of blood and lots of nudity but it lacks all the fun. The only funny thing worth mentioning is David Hasselhof's role and when that man is the only funny thing in your film, you've got a problem. The kills are lame, the characters are beyond stupid (i know these movies aren't about the characters, but they could at least TRY) and it's all too exaggerated to be fun. My recommendation: Skip this one and just watch Alexandre Aja's film or the original 1978 classic again. 4/10
Between Love & Goodbye (2008)
Small & Beautiful
I decided to write this review because i see allot of negativity on this film here, of which i believe isn't deserved. "Between love & goodbye" is a small and solid film. Sure it isn't perfect, but which movie is? As the title gives away, it's about falling in love and also out of it. It features overly sweet moments between the two boys that seem too much, but if you have been in love yourself, you will recognize these little moments and know them to be true. I've read complaints about the film being too over dramatic and "unreal", which might be the case for some people, but once again, if you have lived through bad breakups as well, you'll know things can go that way and in real life. The acting is not awful. I felt it to be genuine. It's not the greatest you'll ever see but it is not bad. The bitchy sister seems over the top, but i know people who act like that, so i had no trouble accepting that performance at all. They do exist! ha ha. The film features some nice music. Personally i think there's a bit too much of it, but since the lyrics are about the relationship between the boys, it's cool. Overall, a movie worth watching. It kept coming back to me in the days after, which to me is always a good sign. 8/10.
The Amityville Horror (2005)
Not bad but not as good as the original.
I believe the original movie is a classic in it's genre and it knows how to build up the tension and deliver good scares accompanied with very strong acting by stars Margot Kidder and James Brolin.
When you compare this remake to the original, it's trash. But when you look at it as a stand alone film, for a newer generation, this movie is alright. It has a few good scares, the acting is alright (Ryan Reynold's pretty good). The film uses some classic moments from the original and also has a few surprises on it's own.
On the negative side... The problem with this remake is the incredible short time they're trying to tell the story in. You don't really get to know the characters as good as you get to do in the original. It feels rushed. It all goes way too fast and the director constantly uses flashy (still sometimes good) scares and creepy sound effects, which get kinda irritating if you ask me. Note to the director of the film: Less is more.
Fun for a new generation but horror-veterans should just rewatch the original.
6/10
Transamerica (2005)
Very good
I just love the tagline for this movie: "Life is a journey. Bring an open mind". Felicity Huffman (who is AMAZING in "Desperate Housewives") is fun to watch as the male-to-female transsexual Bree. Kevin Zegers (star of the first few "Air Bud" films, Wrong Turn, Frozen and Dawn of the Dead) is a fine actor, he is 'there'. Not only is he a beautiful guy but also has a very pleasant presence. The film is touching and features a few very funny scenes. Especially Bree's mother (played by Fionnula Flanagan) is hilarious! A beautiful film with good performances and a few very funny moments.
8/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)
Fine, but no "Hellraiser"
The problem with the last few Hellraiser movies is that it's not a Hellraiser movie to begin with... For "Hellseeker", "Deader" and "Hellworld" they used scripts they already had for separate films and simply wrote Pinhead into the story. Ugh... As "Hellraiser" films, they're a disgrace.
Here's how they did it: Take a simple story, fill it with "real or unreal" moments, trow in a few pretty faces and show some blood every ten minutes. Oh yeah, and don't forget to throw Pinhead in for a few seconds every half hour. True, Hellraiser was never meant to be about Pinhead, but still. The Hellraiser series need to be brought back to their origins. "Hellworld" is an OK film, as long as you don't see it as an actual Hellraiser film. Just watch it when you need a simple way to kill an hour and a half. I enjoyed Lance Henriksen's presence in the movie and the film also includes a few decent kills. Henry Cavill (Superman in Zack Snyder's "Man of Steel") also has a role.
4/10
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Clash of the Horror Titans
Freddy vs Jason: A fanboy's wet dream. This movie took long enough to get made and it's a great pleasure to finally be able to watch it over and over.
Robert Englund (who else?) returns Freddy Krueger (from the "A Nightmare on Elm Street" films) and faces his biggest opponent yet: Jason Voorhees, the hockey masked undead killer (from the "Friday The 13th" films) who just won't die. When these two titans of horror come together for the first time, it's simply breathtaking.
Director Ronny Yu delivers another new creative entry in an old series, like he did before with the fourth "Child's Play" movie: Bride of Chucky.
"Freddy vs Jason" does what it should and pleases both Freddy and Jason fans, although it's more of a "nightmare" film than a "friday" film. The movie features funny moments, brutal kills, cool special effects and is a roller-coaster-ride of fun and terror for every horror-fan.
I'm totally down for a sequel!
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
Entertaining at best.
Let's get something straight, the acting in this movie is not bad. It's horrible. One exception though, Lance Henriksen. Too bad he could not save the movie.
I'm not a fan of director Paul Anderson. Not at all. But he has made one movie that's scary and amazing: "Event Horizon", an amazing scifi/horror. If you haven't seen it, check it out as soon as you can. Anderson's work on "Alien vs Predator" is good but not as good as an Alien/Predator film deserves to be. With an R rating a better cast, who knows how good this movie could have been.
The film has many flaws. Worst of all: No gore! What were they thinking? You put together two of the greatest monsters in filmhistory, both featuring in r-rated franchises and you just throw that overboard for an pg-13 rating. Damn you 20th Century Fox. This is not only a disappointment but also a huge slap in the face for the fans.
The female lead of the film is weak. Especially when you're used to the awesomeness of Sigourney Weaver's Ellen Ripley. What they should have done is take a actor or actress from the previous films, maybe Weaver or Schwarzenegger and put them in between the two monsters. True, the movie is not about the humans, it's about the Alien and Predator kicking each others butt, but still.
On the positive side: the creatures look good, thank God. The fights are awesome, the predators used some cool new gadgets and i liked the whole pyramid idea.
Entertaining.
6/10
Aliens (1986)
Breathtaking!
A creepy, cool, suspenseful and action-packed adventure! James Cameron, in my opinion one of the best directors alive, has made a sequel which, according to many, is better than the original. The best in the Alien-series if you ask me.
An all star cast: Sigourney Weaver returns as Ripley. Michael Biehn, Lance Henriksen and Bill Paxton (all three teaming up again with director James Cameron), and Paul Reiser. The Alien creatures are beautifully made by Stan "the man" Winston.
Some scenes are difficult to watch. Especially the scene with Ripley and newt trapped in a room with the creepy spider-like face hugger. Kiss your nerves goodbye!
10/10
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Underrated
Excellent but very underrated sequel to the first 2 Halloween movies. The film ignores Halloween 3, 4, 5 and 6 and picks up 20 years after the events of Halloween 1 & 2. Jamie Lee Curtis returns as heroinne Laurie Strode for the third time but this time with an assumed name: Keri Tate. The film is directed by horror-veteran Steve Miner (director of the excellent sequels: Friday the 13th 2 & 3).
Curtis' performance is very strong and really makes you feel for Laurie Strode. She's haunted by and struggles with nightmares of the past. The rest is short and simple: Michael Myers returns with only one purpose, killing his baby-sister Laurie. In order to protect not only herself, but also her son (played by Josh Hartnett) she has to make a choice: Keep running from this evil or face it and finish it off, once and for all! The final battle is awesome!
A very good film, especially after a few so-so sequels. There are two things i did not like about this movie. One: Michael's mask. It's ugly, not scary and doesn't look like the original at all. Two: Michael is very small. He used to be a big guy. What happened?
8/10
Clerks II (2006)
Kevin Smith does it again!
Fantastic sequel to the 1994 black and white hit: Clerks. Kevin Smith & co have returned to bring you this hilarious sequel once again starring Brian O'Halloran as Dante and Jeff Anderson as Randal with, of course, Jason Mewes and writer/director/actor Kevin Smith as Jay & Silent Bob.
The funniest thing about this movie is the discussion Randal has with a costumer about which "Trilogy" is the biggest. Star Wars or Lord of the Rings. Very funny scene.
One last thing i have to comment on is actor Trevor Fehrman, who plays the role of Elias. I think he stole most scenes. The guy is hilarious!
7/10
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Terminator 3: Excellent!
T3 is a very well made movie with amazing action and awesome special effects. It had very big shoes to fill and in my opinion Mostow delivered a good (not great) film. Sure, it could have been much better but it also could have been much worse.
The TX is excellent. Kristanna Loken does an impressive job. She's not as scary as Robert Patrick's T-1000 in T2, but she still delivers. Nick Stahl and Claire Danes are alright. It's great to see Arnold as the Terminator again! Although he messes up a few lines, it does not hurt the film.
The problem i do have with the film is the comedy. Sure, some jokes might be funny, but it's not at the right place in a Terminator film. The movie should have been darker and more serious.
One other thing that bugged me was mistake they made about John's age. In T2 John is 10 years old. But at the opening of T3, John says he was 13 during the events of T2. I cant imagine them making a mistake like that.
Overall, T3 is a solid entry in the franchise and i highly recommend it to action-fanatics.
8/10
Labyrinth (1986)
One of the best in it's genre
This movie proves that creativity has no limits. "Labyrinth" is a wonderful tale of a teenage girl named Sarah, played by Jennifer Connelly, lost in the magical Labyrinth. The labyrinth is ruled by the Goblet King Jareth, played by David Bowie. Bowie's charm and presence enriches the movie greatly. The movie has some fun, pure 80's, songs by Bowie and also includes the very beautiful "As the world falls down".
What i did not like about the movie is the fact that it gets kind of slow near the end. In my opinion it also includes a few too many songs. Other than that its a film every fantasy fan should see. One of the best in its genre.
8/10
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
Ouch
Ouch, a 3.6 rating is low, even for this movie. Sure it's bad, but a 3.2?! C'mon...
Here's whats wrong with this movie: The special effects budget was cut in half right before filming, that's why the effects look so terrible. The movie was way too short, it feels very hasty, especially when you compare it to the first two films. I've seen the deleted scenes and i really have to say it's a good thing they were left out. Nuclear Man #1 is horrible. He's not menacing or scary, he looks stupid. Like a failed incarnation of some silly Frankenstein film.
One of the biggest mistakes i have ever seen in a movie is one made in this film. Nuclear man 2 takes Lacy (a human with no superpowers whatsoever) into space. She doesn't freeze, hell she even breathes!! I don't know what the director was thinking.. This is careless film-making.
But let's not just focus on the negative side. The movie also has a few good things. The original cast returned (Margot Kidder as Lois, Jackie Cooper as Perry White, Gene Hackman once again as Lex Luthor and of course, our hero, Christopher Reeve returning as Superman). The fight scenes were very cool but looked bad because of the horrible special effects. If you can ignore the bad stuff i mentioned above, it's still a fun film to watch.
5/10
The Exorcist (1973)
It doesn't get scarier than this one.
This is probably the scariest movie i have ever seen. And i've seen my share of horror films over the years. After all these years i still can not watch this movie by my self. The question allot of people ask is why is this movie so scary? I say it's because it's very realistic. The movie is more of a drama the first hour or so, really allot of storytelling and getting to know the characters before anything really happens, which makes the impact even bigger when something actually does happen. You'll live and feel with the characters. Especially with Regan's mother, Chris (Beautifully played by Ellen Burstyn).
The film has some great scares and a very haunting feeling. If you ask me, it's still the scariest movie ever.
10/10
Evil Dead II (1987)
They don't make them like this anymore.
Good old classic horror movie which delivers everything a horror fan wants. More blood, more limbs, more scares. Overall: More fun!
Bruce Campbell returns as Ash, the foolish but cool hero who has to fight for his life and kill his friends when they get possessed and turn on him. KNB Effects Group (Kurtzman, Nicotero, Berger) really did an amazing job with this movie. The amount of monsters, limbs and all others kinds of special makeup effects alone is worth watching this movie.
Once again directed by Sam Raimi.
Funny, Scary and one hell of a ride!
10/10
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Masterpiece
Perfect example of a sequel being bigger and better than the original. Schwarzenegger's and Cameron's very best film to date. The story is simple: Machines are sent back from the future to terminate/protect John Connor. One to kill and one to protect.
What really makes this movie great is the combination of breathtaking action and stunts, groundbreaking special effects, amazing directing, haunting music (by Brad Fiedel), terrific acting (especially Hamilton) and well written character development. Linda Hamilton delivers a GREAT performance as Sarah Connor, a fighter and a mother who will do anything to protect her son. Robert Patrick still scares me to this day with his emotionless yet evil look. The T-1000 is definitely one of the baddest moviemaniacs of all time.
One of my favorite movies ever.
10/10
C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005)
Magical!
Some movies are art. Some movies are magic. This movie, is both. I have never seen a film before that's so touching, so strong and so beautifully told. Very well acted and with great music (Charles Aznavour, Patsy Cline, David Bowie, The Rolling Stones).
If you haven't seen this movie yet, read no further. Go out and buy or rent the DVD. If you love drama, art-house or coming-out movies, this one is for you.
When i went to see this film it blew me away. I was totally off the planet. The film sucked me in and didn't let go until the credits showed up. Near the end of the movie, most people in the theater were crying, haha. It's a beautiful film which will not let you go for a couple of days after watching.
10/10
Army of Darkness (1992)
Not the best "ED", but still fun.
First off, Bruce "Ash" Campbell is one of the coolest guys on this planet. If you need a reason to watch this movie, he's it.
I would describe this movie as a Roller-coaster-ride. Its lots of fun with some good action and hilarious one-liners. The one thing this movie lacks is HORROR. The original Evil Dead and its sequel got some good old fashion horror. This one is more of a mix between slapstick and "Jason and the Argonauts". I would have liked to see some more gore in this third installment.
"Army of Darkness" is a very entertaining movie, from the beginning to end but it's not as dark and gory as the first two films.
There's a Director's Cut available (including the original ending) which hasn't much to offer in my opinion. I prefer the Theatrical Cut.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Excellent!
2 thumbs up!!
I Really love this remake of George A. Romero's horror-classic. While we should never forget what Romero created, i do prefer this movie instead of the classic. Everything in this film is better. The zombies, the makeup, the scares, the actors. Zack Snyder really delived a modern re-telling of this classic story. With his great visual style and well timed scares, Snyder re-animated (pun intended) the zombiegenre. A nice treat to horrorveterans is the return of the original cast. The 3 leadactors of the classic have small appearances in this film. Extra titbit: i enjoyed the small intro from the director on the DVD.
This movie SCREAMS for a sequel. I sure as hell would love to see one.
9/10