Change Your Image
therecluse9
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
This movie should be treated as its own movie. NOT related to Knives Out.
Yes, Blanc is in both movies, but i went into this thinking it was going to be as good as Knives Out. It wasnt. BUT, it was good. When it got going and the mystery began, it really came into its own. I forgot about Knives Out and enjoyed Glass Onion.
The first 10 minutes was a little, overdone. Trying WAAAY to hard to be like Knives Out, which no movie ever will be. The characters were annoying imo, but they became more relatable and likable as the movie went on. Well, not ALL the characters, but i dont think all of them were supposed to be liked.
So, i recommend this movie for those who like murder mysteries. And those who can keep an open mind and not stop the movie before it really gets going.
Daniel Craig impressed me again as Blanc, Janelle Monàe as Andi stole the show.
Kate Hudson is good but im not her biggest fan. Even though i didnt recognize Kathryn Hahn first she still made me laugh - per usual. Leslie Odom Jr was great, since this was one of the first movies ive seen him in, i liked him lot. Edward Norton played the character Miles very well, which doesnt surprise me.
The cameos were fun. And did surprise me. I loved THAT.
Sex/Life: Heavenly Day (2023)
So...actors are sexy....that's about it
I like the actors of the show and I've tried. I've tried to like it. It's sexy. I'll give it that but that's about it. The characters are annoying. I'm not cheering for any of them. And the ending of the second season, what was that? Where is the baby.? Gigi just left to be with some rich guy? That's it? Billie gets her fairytale wedding AGAIN?! I absolutely hate this show. Wasted talent. Only spark is Billie and Brad and that's because they're dating in real life
The show is so frustrating. I thought maybe the second season would be better but it was way worse and this ending was horrible. Horrible, horrible.
Jack Ryan (2018)
A really good show......you just want to keep watching
No show i have ever watched has been perfect. But this show is pretty darn close.
Now, im sure a lot of people didnt think John Krasinski could pull this off. I was right there with them. But he is perfect! You can see him as a nerdy analyst, but you can also see him as a bad a$$. He is surprisingly good in this role. Now, Wendell Pierce, who i cant remember where ive seen him, but know i like him, I KNEW was going to be great as Greer. He is my favorite thing about this show. The type of Tough-as-nails boss you want. But then, everyone in this show is great!
They picked a great cast, great writers, great everything.
If you like action, drama, suspense, mystery.....youll like this.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
It made me laugh, but i wouldnt have found it funny if i paid for it at the theatre
The movie had its cute moments. Moments where i actually DID laugh out loud. Random moments, like when Sarah started doing a split when Winifred said "spread out". Moments like that throughout the movie were my favorite. The "forced" laugh and jokes werent my thing, and made the movie less funny than i was hoping. But if it wasnt for those silly moments, and Tony Hale, who always makes me laugh, the movie would definitely had been a dud.
If you can avoid paying the insane price of a ticket at the theatre, and watch this with an open mind, you will like it. If you expect it to be better than the first, you wont. Cause, most of the time, the original IS better. This is definitely one of those times.
The Terminator (1984)
One of the best action movies ever made
This movie started the career for many of the people who worked on it. AND it started one of the longest lasting franchises ever. Linda Hamilton, james Cameron and even Arnold's careers started and stayed important because they were part of this movie.
Even almost 50 years later, its still amazes me. Yeah, it doesnt have the special affects we have now, but man, it's still an amazing movie. Now a days. A lot of the action movies or sci fi movies, rely mostly on special effects. This movie, while it has special effects (for the 80s), is all story and character. The special affects are the back bone. Which is rare.
Sex/Life (2021)
Predictable, frustrating and the first time i ever dislike Sarah Shahi......
This show is insanely predictable, but if you cant figure out what is going to happen within the first five minutes of every episode, this warning is for you...
*spoilers ahead*
I like Sarah Shahi, a lot. I think shes a great actress but she makes horrible choices in her roles. I see show after show with her being cancelled because it just doesnt showcase her talent. But ive never actually been angry at the creation of a television show before. The director, writers and everyone in between actually think the audience is going to care about ANY of these superficial, jerks? Brad, who, yes is good looking AND has a sexy accent, is the man Sarah Shahi's Billie is struggling to forget 8 years after he acts like a complete douche. But i dont see why she would risk her marriage and family over a relationship that seemed to me was only about sex. Yes, they had sex in a subway train station, in a car where people could (OMG) see them, or in a stairwell at some party. Ok. They had sex a lot. WE GET IT. But it seemed that was the only thing the relationship had. But shes so amazing and the best person he knows. Then she gets pregnant, hes scared at first and acts like, you guessed it, a douche. But then he decides a hes happy about the baby and he wants to ask her to marry him, and we are supposed to believe this crap?? I believed it more when he decided to kiss some waitress at a wedding party just to be caught, because he wanted to hurt her because she had a miscarriage. But that doesnt make him likable. That doesnt make me cheer for this couple.
I am super picky about the shows i watch, because so many dont know how to create characters that i actually care about. They think they can add tits and butts and people will be engaged. NOPE. Sorry. I like sex, i dont mind watching it, but when its the ENTIRE show, it gets old, really fast.
I really hope Netflix doesnt pick up a second season. I really hope Netflix picks up shows that actually mean something. I read romance novels, but they have to be well written to keep my interest. I dont want flat characters that just have sex for most of the time. I want REAL. Sex/life is NOT real. It's not even fun. It's boring after the first episode and just plain old.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: And the Empire Strikes Back (2021)
Too close to real life, it's scary.
Decent people don't abuse women for their sexual needs. Decent people don't pay off people to keep their mouth shut when they do illegal things.
This is scary how close this episode is so close to real life and what is going on in Washington.
And those people who are crying that this is a leftist show and leftist agenda, probably don't mind the men they vote for doing these horrendous things.
It's a great episode.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Heartfelt Passages (2016)
This is one of the best episodes in the entire series
***minor spoilers**
Both this episode and the one before are seriously what law and order SVU should be about. I used to watch it a long time ago, when it was the first and the second third season and then it just lost its flavor. But then I wanted to start watching it again so I looked up on the Internet some of SVU is the best episodes and this was one of the ones I watched. And out of all that I've watched this and the episode before it are really the best of the series.
When the second episode started, I was clutching my seat and on the edge. I was shocked and did NOT know what the ending would be. That's one thing I've always liked about any of the law and order shows, they weren't always good endings. Meaning they didn't always serve justice. Everyone didn't always get away when they should and the bad guy doesn't always lose. I was shocked. This is one of the best episodes and everyone involved should get the recognition they deserve!
The Cleaning Lady (2022)
Predictable but has potential.
I get why they picked her to play Thony. She's pretty without makeup. But she can't act her way out of a paper bag. I felt the same way when I watched her in DareDevil. Other than that, show is predictable and is definitely a fox show. Reminds me of all the others..
BUT, I do like how they have age appropriate actors for the roles. It's not all 20 something's who have jobs that they'd NEVER have in real life.
Other stars are good. Looking forward to seeing Oliver Hudson, cause frankly, he's the most talented. I also like the sister in law's character and the son is friggin adorable.
I will probably keep watching, but I might get tired of it. The premier was too predictable, as I said, so if it keeps going the way I think it will, I'll stop. But if I'm surprised, I'll keep going.
Looks can only get you so far. We need more talent before looks on these shows now a days.
The Good Wife (2009)
Take my advice. WATCH THIS SHOW! You will be glad you did!
I didnt start watching the good wife until it was way in its third season. I just wasnt Interested in it. A woman who's husband cheats, and than stays with him? Why would i want to watch that?! Plus, i didnt like Juliana marguiles on ER, and she was my least favorite character on that show. So, i had no desire whatsoever.
BUT, a friend of mine told me how good the show was, and i trusted her judgement. So, i gave it a shot! And i am still thanking her to this day.
The good wife not only has amazing writers, but the acting is above and beyond anything I could imagine, the story lines are creative and you never know how an episode will end. I am a HUGE snob when it comes to caring about characters. I want to feel with the characters. I want to cry when they do, get angry when they do . I want to feel like this person is my best friend, or worst enemy. I HATE shows that just cast beautiful people and hope that the audience will watch even if you acting is sub par, the believability sucks and the plots are horrendous. I need to feel like i am IN the story. That i am a part of these characters lives. That is the most important thing to me when watching a tv show. Do i care if a character dies? Do i care if the characters find love? Do i care if a characrer beats their opponent? I NEED to like the characters, even if they arent mean to be liked.
The good wife knows how to grab you and suck you in to their world. The creators know how to make you feel what the characters are feeling. The actors make you believe these characters are real. It's an amazing show. Dont take my word for it, watch it!
You'll thank me.
The Nun (2018)
One thing I would change.....
I watch a lot of horror movies. They are my favorite genre. I even gear myself up to be frightened. I love hiding my eyes behind my hands and peeking through my fingers. LOVE IT!
I love jumping out of my skin and screaming :"dont go in there!" (In my head of course)
One thing i also love is having a moment to take a breath and relax. A soft spot in the movie that allows me to get comfortable.
The nun, imo, didnt have that.. that is the reason why i wasnt able to give this movie the full 10 stars.
It was like i was on a roller coaster that just kept moving and didnt slow down. And there are always moments of a roller coaster, that slows down.....always.
NCIS: Los Angeles: A Line in the Sand (2018)
Entertaining but laughable
This show is overacted and bad writing 101.
How it lasted this long, I have no idea.
24 (2001)
If you like action, you'll LOVE 24
Best action show I've ever seen. Even better than 90% of the action movies out there!!
Person of Interest (2011)
The start is great. Ends too confusing
I loved the first few seasons. But when root came along, it got boring.
Quantico (2015)
A pretty face with no acting skills
I guess if you put tight clothes on a pretty face, the the lack of any acting skill doesn't matter.
That's what this show is. Pretty faces, no acting!
The Good Fight (2017)
Not the good wife, but a great spinoff
If you love the good wife, I'm sure you'll love this. Same great stories, characters and direction. Same feel. I miss some characters from tgw, but this shows got some great ones!
Watch it!
The Good Wife (2009)
Take my advice. WATCH THIS SHOW! You will be glad you did!
I didnt start watching the good wife until it was way in its third season. I just wasnt Interested in it. A woman who's husband cheats, and than stays with him? Why would i want to watch that?! Plus, i didnt like Juliana marguiles on ER, and she was my least favorite character on that show. So, i had no desire whatsoever.
BUT, a friend of mine told me how good the show was, and i trusted her judgement. So, i gave it a shot! And i am still thanking her to this day.
The good wife not only has amazing writers, but the acting is above and beyond anything I could imagine, the story lines are creative and you never know how an episode will end. I am a HUGE snob when it comes to caring about characters. I want to feel with the characters. I want to cry when they do, get angry when they do . I want to feel like this person is my best friend, or worst enemy. I HATE shows that just cast beautiful people and hope that the audience will watch even if you acting is sub par, the believability sucks and the plots are horrendous. I need to feel like i am IN the story. That i am a part of these characters lives. That is the most important thing to me when watching a tv show. Do i care if a character dies? Do i care if the characters find love? Do i care if a characrer beats their opponent? I NEED to like the characters, even if they arent mean to be liked.
The good wife knows how to grab you and suck you in to their world. The creators know how to make you feel what the characters are feeling. The actors make you believe these characters are real. It's an amazing show. Dont take my word for it, watch it!
You'll thank me.
After We Collided (2020)
Just sex and nothing else
This movie is like a bad romance novel. Horrible and unlikable characters, sex, and cheating and assumptions. Just BAD. Acting wasn't that great either. Why do teenagers like this crap?
The Good Wife (2009)
Take my advice. WATCH THIS SHOW! You will be glad you did!
I didnt start watching the good wife until it was way in its third season. I just wasnt Interested in it. A woman who's husband cheats, and than stays with him? Why would i want to watch that?! Plus, i didnt like Juliana marguiles on ER, and she was my least favorite character on that show. So, i had no desire whatsoever.
BUT, a friend of mine told me how good the show was, and i trusted her judgement. So, i gave it a shot! And i am still thanking her to this day.
The good wife not only has amazing writers, but the acting is above and beyond anything I could imagine, the story lines are creative and you never know how an episode will end. I am a HUGE snob when it comes to caring about characters. I want to feel with the characters. I want to cry when they do, get angry when they do . I want to feel like this person is my best friend, or worst enemy. I HATE shows that just cast beautiful people and hope that the audience will watch even if you acting is sub par, the believability sucks and the plots are horrendous. I need to feel like i am IN the story. That i am a part of these characters lives. That is the most important thing to me when watching a tv show. Do i care if a character dies? Do i care if the characters find love? Do i care if a characrer beats their opponent? I NEED to like the characters, even if they arent mean to be liked.
The good wife knows how to grab you and suck you in to their world. The creators know how to make you feel what the characters are feeling. The actors make you believe these characters are real. It's an amazing show. Dont take my word for it, watch it!
You'll thank me.
The Good Wife (2009)
Take my advice. WATCH THIS SHOW! You will be glad you did!
I didnt start watching the good wife until it was way in its third season. I just wasnt Interested in it. A woman who's husband cheats, and than stays with him? Why would i want to watch that?! Plus, i didnt like Juliana marguiles on ER, and she was my least favorite character on that show. So, i had no desire whatsoever.
BUT, a friend of mine told me how good the show was, and i trusted her judgement. So, i gave it a shot! And i am still thanking her to this day.
The good wife not only has amazing writers, but the acting is above and beyond anything I could imagine, the story lines are creative and you never know how an episode will end. I am a HUGE snob when it comes to caring about characters. I want to feel with the characters. I want to cry when they do, get angry when they do . I want to feel like this person is my best friend, or worst enemy. I HATE shows that just cast beautiful people and hope that the audience will watch even if you acting is sub par, the believability sucks and the plots are horrendous. I need to feel like i am IN the story. That i am a part of these characters lives. That is the most important thing to me when watching a tv show. Do i care if a character dies? Do i care if the characters find love? Do i care if a characrer beats their opponent? I NEED to like the characters, even if they arent mean to be liked.
The good wife knows how to grab you and suck you in to their world. The creators know how to make you feel what the characters are feeling. The actors make you believe these characters are real. It's an amazing show. Dont take my word for it, watch it!
You'll thank me.
Knives Out (2019)
Finally a movie I can sink my teeth into
I love movies. LOVE them. I use to go to movies once a week. Even more. But lately, movies are either sequels, prequels, remakes, tv shows, comic books. Movies that just don't have any substance. I thought knives out looked great from the preview, but frankly, I wasn't hopeful when I started it. I wasn't expecting to love it as much as I did!
Not only do you have great actors, great characters, humor that actually makes you lol, beautiful scenery, but you have a completely unique and interesting story line.
It amazes me that no one can find original ideas for movies now a days. Tv shows are becoming more creative and better. But knives out is a movie you can count on to entertain and amaze everyone in the room.
Girls (2012)
2 stars for new york
I don't get why this show was so popular. I thought it was horrible. And yes, I watched more then one episode. I tried. I tried to like it. Concept was interesting and actors are great. But it's just too forced. Try way to hard to be different. Sorry....
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Best comedy ever
I am really really picky when it comes to comedy television. Maybe comedy in general.
Sure, I watched cheers and Seinfeld, modern family Too. But none of those shows mad me laugh out loud to the point of tears in my eyes. But Schitts creek, a show where i uncommonly love every character, makes me laugh more than i do in real life.
As i said, i love every character, the show feels like home.
If you like quirky tv and love to laugh, this is the right show for you.
Usually in comedies, i dont like at least one character, but on schitts creek, every character is endearing and funny. I love everyone!!!!
*****spoilers*****
I love David and Patrick's relationship. It's sweet and also not overbearing. And the fact that the family accepts them, is sweet too.
White House Down (2013)
Make police look horrible
Ok, so every cop and officer is useless and is killed?!
A little over kill isn't it?
Too much. But entertaining