Change Your Image
senseandsense
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Matilda: The Musical (2022)
Garbage a big misfire
This is really bad. Over produced over acted and questionable casting to say the least. I think it was too many cooks in kitchen so in the end it was just noise. The Emma Thompson character was to central to the story and not something that would resonate with children of any ages. Maybe this was more in tune with what the author what have wanted super dark and for adults but the project is marketed to children and that is a big shame to introduce this level of darkness when you are targeting children. In the end it was just a lot of noise and there wasn't only one good performance, that of the lead who plays the girl Matilda. What a waste of good material and a big budget.
Roma (2018)
Total BORE
So might as well make a documentary versus this film. Was totally boring, almost no plot or character or story. No story other than watching the lives of the families like done with a cam corder. I don't know what is the basis of any good reviews other than authenticity in look. The black and white was good but this was like watching paint dry. Not memorable, will never watch again and shows again its Lemmings, fish swimming in the same school that this is a good film
A Star Is Born (2018)
Not Great
We watched this evening and were stunned by how below average the film was. Shocked given the reviews. I think we watched a different movie or the reviewers are all trying to be nice. Big fans of Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper we are but this was slow, uneventful predictable and not even with good costume design and choreography. While we are sympathetic to the creative process, this seems to us to be uncreative and marginal in every way, sad to say. So this is all show and no substance
Dunkirk (2017)
Awful and Fascist
No character development, no saying the "Enemy" were Nazis, no seeing the Nazis planning to carpet bomb the allied forces who were sitting ducks. In the guise of Artistic Sensibility the director has made a fascist diatribe. To all the sycophants who like the movie, watch Private Ryan
Youth in Oregon (2016)
Good Film
So its a very good film that I saw at in New York at Tribeca. Great cast and direction but really its the story that is the star. Not implausible that the old guy is tired and wants to go to Oregon and end it. The concept of ending your own life when you want rather than having something bad happen to you from cancer heart attack etc ad nauseum is becoming in the zeitgeist. Its catching a wave as a discussion point versus the old dogma from the Catholic Church and other religions that its a big no no. So how people in a family deal with the concept of a loved one deciding to end his life is real. Was also in Me Before You but this one is way less Hollywood and much more real. Its just beginning of these type of stories in some for or another. So kudos to the writer director and the cast for bring the story to the screen
Aloha (2015)
Wonderful Film
I read these reviews and people are so mean . While there are a few disjointed elements. the film has a solid story, broad character development and in hallmark Cameron Crowe tradition great integration of story, emotion and music.. Good filmmaking make one root for the characters and we loved every lead character and their pure humanity/vulnerability which is a hallmark of Cameron Crowe. So we are lucky to have seen such a heartwarming film and the performances of Emma Stone, Bradley Cooper Bill Murray and John Krashinski. Boo to film snob. I am sure they nave no clue how hard it is to make a film ( I do) and more importantly how to touch people's hearts.
Interstellar (2014)
We were very very disappointed
We watched as a family yesterday. Were as bored as bored can be. I have always been a fan of Chris Nolan, from his first two films. I think the film seemed slow, and the actors seemed to have over acted in many scenes. I think the director did not let the actors show their craft, their range and directed them to be black and white in all instances. A waste of talent. Should have used character actors if he did not want them to work their talent. Its a serious subject and science fiction films tend to be pretentious and wooden to prove a point but the best ones like Close Encounters and The Fifth Element mix it up a lot more, not to mention Star Wars which have humor. There was some range and humor in Gravity last year as well. Could not wait for this film to end.