Change Your Image
Zog6661
2. The Departed
3. Goodfellas
4. Fight Club
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels
7. Inception
8. The Dark Knight
9. There Will Be Blood
10. The Shining
11. Casino Royale
Reviews
Crank: High Voltage (2009)
F--kin' CRANK!
Surviving falls from a helicopter. Cussing news anchormen. Video game montages. Smoking and spitting into open chests during open-heart surgery. Suppository shotguns. Jumper cables on tongues. Crazy Asian hookers. Dismembered elbows and nipples. Deflating breast implants. Tasers in the crotch. Porn actors' strikes. Shock collars. Dogs biting police officers below the belt. Full body tourettes on motorcycles. Rubbing against old ladies. Sex on a racetrack. Horse genitalia. Fingers in car electrical sockets. Chicken and broccoli. Grabbing electrical boxes. Old Chinese perverts. Hot psychiatrists. Slow-motion Godzilla fights. Profanity montages. Gay bikers gangs. Topless women with guns. Punting human heads. A flaming middle finger to the audience. And I loved every minute of it.
World's Greatest Dad (2009)
Bobcat makes an impressive outing
This movie worked very well as a dark comedy. It followed no set boundaries and goes its own way. The results are incredibly dark, sometimes being almost twisted. There are some scenes where the viewer doesn't know whether to laugh or feel sad. Robin Williams delivers his best performance in a while as Lance Clayton, a struggling writer striving for success and hell-bent on not dying alone. I personally found it rather impressive that it was both written and directed by Bobcat Goldthwait because I'm personally not too big of a fan of his stand-up and this was a far departure from it. However, the one thing that I saw as holding the movie back was its climax, which I believed took the right route, but could have been more powerful or had a bit more of a sting to it. Overall, this movie, like Observe and Report released earlier in 2009, won't be for everyone, but it works very well in its own way.