Change Your Image
pacheco_25553
Reviews
V (1983)
More than a SciFi
I was reading a comment about this movie made by Lone Solo who states that "V" is a metaphoric SciFi film about nazi and Holocaust. While I agree with him I say that "V" is more than an allegory about this two topics. It is a SciFi miniseries that contains many social comments.
First, of course, Holocaust and nazi.
Second, it shows TV as a powerful tool to reach every single soul on our planet. It also shows how TV can manipulate and brainwash people. Notice that the arrival of the aliens as every single move they do on our planet is covered on TV.
Third, it shows that people can sell their souls even to the devil when they are compensated with expensive gifts. In other words, how materialistic people are.
Fourth, how rich and fortunate we are in having a planet with valuable natural sources as water. At one point, friendly alien tells earthling rebel Donovan "Your planet is rich. I envy you."
Without any doubt, "V" is a powerful SciFi movie that not only entertains (it does it a lot) but also makes us think about our conditions as human beings.
As an interesting note, we can enjoy of a pre-Freddy Krueger Robert Englund as a dumb but nice alien.
Lonesome Lenny (1946)
Great cartoon
This is one of my favorite cartoon. Unlike others I think the screwy squirrel is a very funny character. Tex Avery was a very gifted and talented animator with a dark humor and all his cartoons are excellent. This one is not an exception. Too bad that there are only five cartoons of this crazy character.
El Chavo del Ocho (1972)
My favorite show
"El Chavo del Ocho" has been my favorite Spanish-speaking show. It was like a ritual to me seeing this hilarious show every single day. It's about a Vecindad ("neighborhood") in which an orphan, called Chavo (Mexican equivalent word for lad or kid), lives. He is eight years old (played by a then fortyish actor) and has no parent. He is always starved and lacks of proper hygiene. He shares his live with the other dwellers of the vecindad.
Part of the success of the show is that it's full of colorful characters played by gifted and talented actors. My favorite is "Don Ramón" played by late Mexican actor Ramón Valdez. "Kiko" was also hilarious. The rest of the characters are good, though. If you understand Spanish, you will love this show.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
The best of the series
Without any doubt, this first movie of the series is the best. Very well done. Scary, disturbing and with good acting. Wes Craven showed that he has talent for horror films. It's amazing how a low-budget movie can be so great with no CG or optical effects. If you really like horror flicks this is a must-see movie. **** out of ****
The Changeling (1980)
Really spooky
Not many modern films are as spooky as this flick. A wonderful movie that scares you without the gore commonly seen in "horror" movies. The first time I saw this movie I couldn't sleep. The second time I saw it was in a stormy night. It was even scarier than the first time. If you like scary movies this film will really do its job. ***** out of *****
L.I.E. (2001)
One of the best American film ever
"L.I.E." is one of the best American film I've ever seen. It is so good that it's hard to believe is an American film. The script is excellent and the characters are very real and humane, especially, Big John character. The most wonderful thing about this film is that it approaches to a controversial topic with sensibility and without any sensationalism.
"L.I.E." tells the story of a 15 year old adolescent named Howie whose mother was killed in an accident on Long Island Expressway (L.I.E.).To make things worth, his father doesn't give him proper attention. Instead, he spend time screwing his new girlfriend. Howie spends his time hanging with some friends. One day he gets to know Big John, an ex-marine who has a special taste for younger boys. I won't tell more in case someone hasn't seen it yet.
One of the most brilliant thing about about the movie is how the character of Big John is depicted. He is a common person who lives his life the best he can and whose only crime is been attracted to younger boys. He is not depicted as a predator or as a menace to the society and, most importantly, the film does not judge him for his behavior.
The film is not perfect, though. The relationship between Howie and Big John could has been developed a little bit more. Also the relationship between Howie and his best friend who has been engaged with Big John before is not very well developed. As a matter of fact, this character disappears at one point of the film and we don't know more about him. The ending is very disappointing. Nevertheless, this film is one of the most honest and brilliant films made in USA. Highly recommended.
The Golden Girls (1985)
The best sitcom ever
I saw "The Golden Girls" in 1997 for the first time. Although I saw some episodes before along with my family I never paid attention to it. But when I started to see it on a regular basis in 1997 I got hooked. Ever since I watch it almost everyday. This is without any doubt the best American TV show ever. The script was so well written and the characters were so well developed. And the acting is just superb.
For those who haven't seen this show, it's about four older women who lives together as roommates in an exclusive sector of Miami. Together, they find warmth and support in each other while struggling with what life has in store for them.
What makes this show so popular among the audience of all ages is the way the show depicts old age. Lets face it, we all are afraid of getting old. We think that when we get to that stage it's gonna be too late to accomplish anything because we'll not have the energy to pursue our dreams and goals. But in this show, old age is depicted as a wonderful stage in which people can still have the energy to accomplish anything. It also depicts age as a state of mind. If you haven't seen this show because you think is not funny give it a chance. I garantee you won't regret.