... manages to keep your attention most all of the time. The story is about trafficking young girls in the Deep South, and the police don't seem to want be on the ball - except for 85 year old Morgan Freeman who is always a pleasure to watch.
Reviews
236 Reviews
It's a Crowd pleaser, ...
6 June 2022
The Batman
(2022)
It's not a superhero movie and . . .
23 April 2022
Neither a Batman film. At least not what I expected it to be, and thankfully so! Robert Pattinson is convincing as Bruce Wayne,, John Torturo is superb in his role and Colin Farrell is unrecognizable as Oz.
The Batman is entertaining spectacle despite its nearly three hours length.
The Batman is entertaining spectacle despite its nearly three hours length.
Anatomy of a Scandal
(2022)
A forced 6 out of 10. . .
23 April 2022
Anatomy of a Scandal has good performances and good dialogue, but each episode's ending leaves you hanging.- not unusual in tv drama series. All 6 episodes could have been condensed into a more acceptable 2-hour TV movie. The ending is ludicrous, but overall this mini series is watchable.
K-PAX
(2001)
Remarkably beautiful tale. . .
18 April 2022
. . . superbly acted by Kevin Spacey as Prot from planet K-pax and Jeff Bridges as Dr. Mark Powell
Is Prot really from planet K-pax? That what Dr. Powell tries to find out.
P. S. It's not science fiction; it's a beautiful drama!
P. S. It's not science fiction; it's a beautiful drama!
Johnny Eager
(1941)
One of the best Film Noir
17 April 2022
Indeed, Johnny Eager is one of the best film noir of the 1940s. Excellent plot keeps you on edge throughout the film.
Lana Turner is beautiful, Van Heflin rightfully won an Oscar for his role but difficult to accept Robert Taylor as the bad guy.
Lana Turner is beautiful, Van Heflin rightfully won an Oscar for his role but difficult to accept Robert Taylor as the bad guy.
The Secret Life of Words
(2005)
Powerful, but . . .
6 March 2022
. . . slow moving film, yet it kept my interest throughout. Stellar performances by all, including secondary roles. Julie. Christie has a minor but important role, but I hardly recognized her. A powerful film for the strong.
Marry Me
(2022)
Pretty good overall
11 February 2022
Marry Me is an improbable story, but pretty good to watch enjoyably. Good music plus simply good acting by Owen Wilson keeps you watching pleasantly, and Jennifer Lopez does what she does best. Marry Me is well worth a watch.
Not spooky, but . . .
9 February 2022
Bend of the River
(1952)
Easy viewing.....
7 February 2022
....for this solid Western. Good story, great scenery and just enough action enough action to keep interested throughout. Rock Hudson has a third role that he pulls through. And as always, James Stewart gives a sterling performance.
Nightmare Alley
(2021)
2021 or 1947 ?
3 February 2022
The 2021 Nightmare Alley is a very good film, and will be especially enjoyed by all those that haven't seen the 1947 movie of the same title. Bradley Cooper gives a sterling performance, as does the rest of the cast. But do also watch the original B&W 1947 with Tyrone Power.
Tell Your Friends