Change Your Image
puskullu_moruk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
King Richard (2021)
A wonderful biography film
A wonderful biography film that tells the story of sisters Serena Williams and Venus Williams, whose careers were planned before they were born and who have now risen to the status of legendary tennis players, and their father, who played the biggest role in achieving this status.
A story that should be an inspiration to everyone about perseverance, stubbornness, faith and being aware of the world you live in and writing your own destiny.
King richard is such a man that he knows what the black ghettos he lives in are. He is aware that if his daughters grow up here, they will either fall into drug addiction or run away with a snob as a teenager and spend their lives at home, giving birth to children. He makes a plan so that in the future his daughters will live a better life than he and his predecessors, and he keeps it alive stubbornly and persistently.
While watching it, it is hard not to envy this man's ambition and his firm adherence to his dreams. It even made me say "I wish I could go back 30 years and do what this man can do".
The duration is short for a biography, so we do not know the past and future of neither the girls nor their family. The focus is on the girls' path to becoming professionals. Even if it was 4 hours, I would watch it.
Blind Date (1987)
Very funny
A very entertaining and funny Bruce Willis film.
With kim basinger and john larroquette in supporting roles.
Walter is a workaholic, whatever he does doesn't work out the way he wants and his seat is in jeopardy. On a day when he is going to a company dinner with a rich japanese client, the girl to accompany him doesn't show up. Walt asks his brother for help and he arranges for nadia, a beautiful girl like ahu, as he calls her. But nadia has not one but several serious problems...
A good 80's comedy that makes you laugh a lot with its characters, appropriate jokes, disasters and "judge father". Some of the jokes are abusive and put the stone on the stone, but it is necessary to understand it in english so that you can laugh. For this reason, I recommend watching it with subtitles and hearing the jokes.
Konkeuriteu yutopia (2023)
Good but not perfecto
An average apocalyptic film about how human nature can change in a dystopian world after a global earthquake disaster, or more precisely, what human beings can do. In the words of the film; in such an environment, a new life where the priest and the thief, the bottom and the top are now equal.
If I'm not mistaken, a professor said, "After the Istanbul earthquake, they will neither be able to get in nor get out." The film prompts us to think about this. Yes, we live with ideals while living an ordinary life, but will we be able to stay close to our ideals as the conditions get harder?
It is a good film, but it is overlong and has fictional problems. Especially the earthquake scenes are something strange like a tsunami. I think a planet should hit the earth for such an earthquake. It would be a better film if another disaster was chosen instead of an earthquake.
Don't Give Up the Ship (1959)
It makes you laugh and entertain a lot.
One of jerry lewis' good films in which he broke up with dean martin and played his own leading roles. Things like his goofiness and clumsiness, his every job going wrong, his inability to get married and do that job are very similar to turkish cinema and it makes us laugh and entertain a lot.
To give you a little bit of information about the film,
the ship shown as uss kornblatt was actually uss vammen (de644). Decommissioned 1 august 1962. On 18 february 1972 she was used as a training target for the condor missile and sank. In the film she was actually used with her real crew.
Jerry lewis presented the crew of the uss vammen with an expensive "hi-fi" set in exchange for their participation in the film.
The US Navy used the time during which the ship and crew were filmed to conduct training manoeuvres underway in the western and central carolines, bonins, northern marianas and volcano islands, all part of the navy-managed pacific islands trust area.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
A good beginning film for the dracula universe
A good beginning film for the dracula series (though I don't know if it will continue).
We watch the tense journey of a group of sailors who need to deliver urgent cargo to London, starting from the Black Sea with a cargo they do not know what it is.
There are some logic mistakes, but we can also attribute this to the ignorance of the sailors and the fact that they are criminal offenders.
It is nice that the vampire resembles the vampires of Skyrim, but it would be more appropriate to learn about his past thanks to the girl on the ship.
I think everyone agrees that the visuals are bad.
In short, it is a production that will not regret to utilise the free time.
Baghban (2003)
A beautiful story about being a good son.
A good drama film made in 2003 about old age, marriage and family, starring two masters of Bollywood, the legendary couple of the 1970s, amitabh bachchan and hema malini, with a beautiful story about being a good son.
Since India is very similar to us in terms of culture and society, it was a film that we found something from ourselves while watching it and even connected to it because of what we experienced one-on-one. If the middle of the film was not unnecessarily extended and there were no songs, the duration would have been 45 minutes shorter and it would have been an even better film.
Apart from amitabh bachchan and hema malini, the acting is bad and exaggerated, but this can be overlooked when the story, especially the finale, is good.
A good drama that I can recommend to those who love Indian cinema.
Director b.r. Chopra came up with the concept of the film thirty years ago during a visit to copenhagen, denmark. On that day he happens to be in an old age home where he meets a woman who sadly tells him how her own children abandoned her there and haven't even visited her since.
-- "With all due respect, I would like to ask you an important question today.
Why is it that when a father who would gladly spend the last of his money for the happiness of his children becomes incapacitated by old age, the children are reluctant to look back a little?
If a father helps his son take the first step in life, why doesn't the son support his father in the last steps of his life?
Why are parents who struggle for the happiness of their children throughout their lives left in loneliness and tears by their children?
Even if they cannot give us their love, what gives them the right to destroy our love for them?
What are these children thinking?
-- "It was believed that heaven was under the feet of mothers.
But nowadays people are so enlightened.
Today's generation of people has become very intellectual and practical.
For them, every relationship is like a rung on the ladder of life.
And when those stairs are no longer useful, it's like broken furniture and chairs in the house.
Like old pots and rags.
Like old newspapers to be thrown away.
Or an item that's been thrown in the attic.
It's useless.
But life doesn't treat you like that.
Life is like a tree.
Mum and Dad aren't steps on a ladder.
Mum and Dad are the soul of life.
No matter how big or strong a tree is, when the roots are cut, it can no longer grow.
Last Cab to Darwin (2015)
A beautiful Australian film
A beautiful Australian film that tells the story of a man who re-understands the meaning of life and re-evaluates it as he approaches death.
Rex, a taxi driver in broken hill, learns that he has very little time left to live due to his illness. He decides to go to darwin in the north of australia to be euthanised in a clinic in order to die the way he wants. The people rex encounters on the road cause him to question life and to re-evaluate his whole life with its good and bad sides.
It was a film I watched randomly. Of course, to his credit, michael caton was the important factor in my hand going to the play button. So it met more than my expectations. I think if i were to recommend an australian film to someone, i would start with this one. Because there is road adventure, there is friendship, there is comedy, there is sadness and most importantly there is life and death. It is fun to see the Australian outback. The acting is great; especially the Australian native actor who plays Tilley is of a quality we would like to see in many films. The story is sad but thought-provoking about euthanasia and open to discussion. It was a nice coincidence that I watched Mar Adentro a few days ago and this one came on top of it.
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Disappointing for me.
A mediocre book adaptation series starring alexandra daddario.
It's not bad as an idea: we watch the character development and the step she takes to witchcraft for a season after a promising surgeon girl learns that she is actually adopted and behind this lies the fact that her 7 clans are witches.
For me, it is more attractive for the whole series to proceed on a single subject rather than going on a separate topic in each episode. I finished the first season for this reason, but the acting is bad, the visuals are bad and the style is an outdated fantasy drama reminiscent of the late 90s and early 2000s. The script of the story is not interesting at all, it does not progress in a way to draw the viewer in and manages to be boring in almost every episode.
Dark Winds (2022)
More than expected
A good series that I would recommend to watch for those who like detective and mystery series.
I just finished the first season and it turned out better than I expected. Of course, it is not a fargo or true detective for example, but it is worth watching. The first 3 episodes start a little slow and progress slowly. However, as the episodes progress, it gets better and better and makes a nice finale.
We see that robert redford and george rr martin are executive producers. What makes the series above average is very good acting, believable script, interesting plot and good dialogues.
The year is 1971. A major bank robbery takes place, and the helicopter carrying the robbers crashes into Indian territory. Navajo police lieutenant joe leaphorn is besieged by a series of seemingly unrelated crimes. His new deputy jim chee accompanies him on a journey that reveals more and more of the wounds of his past as he gets closer to the truth. A struggle begins as the two men search for clues to solve the mysteries and challenge their own spiritual beliefs.
The Current War (2017)
The electric wars
It is an average level film that deals with the electric wars and in which benedict cumberbatch plays thomas edison, michael shannon plays george westinghouse, nicholas hoult plays nikola tesla; it is realistic and remains neutral but does not go into details, however, it is an average level film that shows the real face of edison to the audience instead of praising him as we have seen before.
It is a good film but it does not go into details, while the fight between direct current and alternating current is the main source of the story, the audience is not informed about them. The audience is thrown into the middle of a subject he does not understand.
It's one of those films that you won't miss anything if you don't watch it.
Personally, it would be better to turn to documentaries.
Mar adentro (2004)
extremely good
It is an extremely good film that touches on the issue of euthanasia as a right and stars javier bardem in the lead role.
It touches upon the issue of two imbeciles presenting this as a blessing to the human being they brought into this disgraceful world to secrete fluid for 5-10 minutes, but when he wants to die of his own will, this is seen as a crime by the secular state and a hellish sin for religion\society through a man who has been paralysed from the neck down for 28 years.
It does not try to create a sensational or heavy drama. It tells what it will tell fluently without verbiage and criticises it.
Priest sir: "freedom must not be an obstacle to life"
ramon: "life should not be an obstacle to freedom"
Despite the Falling Snow (2016)
A romantic drama film
A romantic drama film with Rebecca Ferguson in the lead role, telling a love story set in the cold war years.
In 1950s moscow, communist katya spies for the arms smuggling americans. Leaking information from alexander, one of the government's most successful agents, is the most important mission katya has ever undertaken. The only thing she doesn't expect is to fall in love with alexander.
It is a beautiful love film that does not regret watching it thanks to its finale. There is a narrative problem because it is a book adaptation. The short duration is also a big factor in this, of course, it should have been extended for at least half an hour.
It is one of the love films that makes you shed tears at the end.