Change Your Image
Lozbee2000
Reviews
The Shield (2002)
Great show, gritty and hard hitting
Here in Australia The Shield isn't well acclaimed or known as it doesn't get viewers. Because of this we are only 3 episodes towards the end of Season 2 and I don't know if they will even show Season 3.
Anyway, since I have been watching the show from episode 1 I have seen some pretty gruesome and tough situations/things happen to characters etc. Which no other show would ever show and I applaud FX and the writers of The Shield for doing so as they obviously have lesser boundaries to comply with.
Michael Chiklis plays Detective Mackey to perfection he is born to play this role. The other actors also do great jobs you can tell in each episode that they make a great team and they obviously love coming to work everyday.
The Shield is a great show with a great cast who take you into their characters lives without me changing the channel on the remote.
To all the people that make The Shield keep delivering and we will come.
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Funny, Hilarious, Classic
Many people say that the years 1975-1980 were the best with John Belushi, Gilda Radner, Dan Aykroyd, etc of SNL. I have to disagree, it might be because I wasn't even born then or maybe I didn't get the humour when I saw it on Pay TV. Anyway I liked the years 1990 onwards with Chris Farley, Adam Sandler and later on after they left Will Ferrell.
Saturday Night Live is a classic, it is in it's record 30th year and they still have the great sketches but Will Ferrell is truly missed. The show keeps me in stitches and histerics and I still tune in when the new episodes appear on t.v.
I thank NBC for sticking with the show even when there were some rough, bland years most notably 1980-1981 and 1985-1986.
I recommend this show to everyone, it is great entertainment, heaps of laughs and good to watch to see which celebrity is hosting the show each week.
The O.C. (2003)
Great show, to bad they stopped showing it here
I was becoming a great viewer for this new show. It was on for 2 weeks and they showed 3 episodes and they pulled the plug on the O.C. Hopefully they will bring it back soon but they probably won't be until the next non-rating period that is in a years time.
Anyway, this show was great I really liked it. The performances were good and it had great writing, especially Adam Brody's character, Seth, he had some witty lines. The photography was also great, especially when Ryan and Marissa are on the bike at the beach.
They did a great job in the way they were portraying the lives of young rich teenagers. The troubles they can face and the stuff they can get away with.
To me this show is probably the one of the best this year but here in Australia it hadn't gotten any viewers, so they have taken it off t.v even thought it isn't even rating season.
Overall the 3 episodes I have seen are a 9 out of 10.
Great Show, Great Cast - nearly must see t.v. for young teenagers.
Igby Goes Down (2002)
Very Dark, Funny Comedy
When I went to see this film I was so excited I went to see it the first day it opened, I went straight from school after my exams. When it first started I could tell I was in for a treat. The first scene had me in tears. All the characters in this film are great some unlikeable and some lovable. The actors playing this characters played them to perfection especially Kieran Culkin, Susan Sarandon, Jeff Goldblum etc. By the time it was finished I left with a smile on my face because I rarely go to the cinema and this time I left there satisfied with what I just saw.
Overall I gave this independent movie an 8 out of 10.
Rumble Fish (1983)
Very, Very Good
I watched this on Sunday night on pay T.V, and normally I hate Black and White movies but when I was watching this I didn't really notice it because I was so fixated on the movie and the characters that I totally forgot.
This film has also entered my top 20 because it truly is a great film Francis Ford Coppola is a true genius. The story is about a 17 year old boy called Rusty James who idolises his brother who was once a street warrior. Rusty James still believes in the Big Rumble but when his brother (The Motorcycle Boy) comes back from California he is a changed man and Rusty James doesn't understand why and the Motorcycle Boy explains that there's more than life than just the Big Rumble.
The performances in this film are truly compelling especially Mickey Rourke and Matt Dillion's
After viewing this film I decided to give it an 8 out of 10.
If you haven't seen Rumble Fish yet, go to the nearest Video Shop now quickly.
Diner (1982)
Incredibly delightful, and Funny
This movie has entered my top 20 list since I seen it for the first time at the start of this month. The only thing I hated about this movie was that the channel I was watching it on had taken out the swear words so I didn't quite get all those jokes.
Apart from that I loved this movie it mostly has males in it but that didn't matter, you could just feel the friendship between these 5 guys. This film was also very funny whether it was the popcorn scene,the football quiz,the jail scene or Methan quoting his favourite film, it's all there.
Out of the five main guys in the film two of them really showed their talent; and they were Mickey Rourke and Daniel Stern. After seeing this film I decided to give it an 8 out of 10 because I think it deserves that rating.
Whoever said that this is a guy flick is terribly mistaken because I am a 15 year old girl and I really enjoyed it.
Looking for Alibrandi (2000)
One of the best Australian films!
This film is so good, though I haven't read the book I still think the film is great. It's about a girl called Josie(Pia Miranda)who goes to a posh school on a scholarship, where she has to get good scores to stay there.
Also she is in Yr 12 so she has to do good on her HSC, also while having the pressure of her dad in town and her love interest John Barton(Matthew Newton)committing suicide, now when that seen came on when they played WITH OR WITHOUT YOU when they carried his casket out it was so sad. My emotions were just pouring out.
There aren't much good Australian films out there but this one is really good and I think every 15-20 year old teenager should see it.
After seeing Looking for Alibrandi I decided to give this film an 8 out of 10.
Hugo Pool (1997)
A funny and quirky film
This film was hard to find but when I finally found it and I watched it, it left me with a warm feeling I don't know why though. The cast was great especially Sean Penn and Robert Downey Jr with their strange characters.
It's a film that's fun and not to be taken seriously, the only problem I have with this film is when it is trying to be serious like at the end it just shouldn't because it succeeds as I great comedy.
I agree with what someone else wrote, that this film is probably Alyssa Milano's best movie which she is in the leading role. So if people are looking at most of these reviews and are thinking that it's a crap movie don't let peoples comments put you off just give this film a go you may not be disappointed.
I have only ever watched this film once and I may actually go and borrow it again this weekend.
So after watching Hugo Pool I decided to give it a 7 out of 10.
Tart (2001)
A good movie about trying to fit in!
First of all I have to say that this film promises to be something that it is not eg. the girl on the cover looks like something from Cruel Intentions but this film is nothing like it.
Also on the box cover is Melanie Griffith's name, and she wasn't even a main character she said like umm... 2 lines. Again, they are promising things that they can't deliver.
But after saying all that it isn't that much of a bad film, the performances by Dominique, Brad and Bijou are great and actually make the film worth watching.
Brainscan (1994)
Not bad, Not bad at all.
I saw this film about a week ago, late at night.
Being a fan Edward Furlong's I thought I might take a look at it and I have to say I was not disappointed. To start with I was not expecting anything oscar material and that's what I got, just a simple film, that's fun and that I can watch over and over again.
Edward Furlong's performance as Michael was great and also the guy who played Trickster he was like a Freddy Krueger type character.
This type of film is mainly targeted at 15 year olds and younger, and me being around that age I quite enjoyed it.
Overall I gave this film 7/10, so any kid who wants a night in to watch a light horror film I recommend this film.
In the Bedroom (2001)
A great piece of film
This film is one of my favourites, it's such a great film, the acting is good; the way the actors portray their characters it's hard to see that they are only acting.
This film will keep you glued to the screen whether it's the tension between Marisa Tomei(Natalie) and Will Mapother(Richard), or the tension between Sissy Spacek(Ruth) and Tom Wilkinson(Matt)it's all there.
Simply if you haven't seen it, go see it!
It truly is a great film, one of the best of 2001.
Bully (2001)
When I finally saw it, I was not disappointed.
Because I live in Australia I had to wait a year to this great film which really peeved me off, I was literally counting down the days.
When I finally seen it on the 26/7/02 I was definetly not disappointed I knew what to expect and it was great. The actors definetly pulled off the realisation of the real people who actually lived that life and committed the murder.
I sat there literally feeling sorry for the real Marty who apparently had to go through that pain and the only way to stop the pain for good was to kill his best mate Bobby.
This film definetly sends a message and that's the way Larry Clark likes it.
This film is definetly one of my favourites and I can't wait until it comes out on VHS/DVD.
Simply you just have to go see it.
BlackMale (2000)
I like this film, and it's a film that I can watch over and over again, and not get sick of.
I saw this film about a month ago, and I have to say it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. The reason I seen it in the first place was because I found out that Justin Pierce (R.I.P) was in it, and I haven't seen any of his other films apart from Kids, and Next Friday. And as usual he gave a great performance, and so did the rest of the cast.
The story wasn't particularly good but the way the cast acted they made the film watchable. So I would suggest if you want a film that is fun and not to be taken that seriously, than choose this you might even like it.
Grease 2 (1982)
Great film!
This film to me is not that bad, most the people who have seen it compare it to the original. What I reckon is that if this was just a film and not a sequel to Grease it would probably be appreciated more.
In my opinion I like Grease 2 better, I actually found Grease to be quite boring, but hey that's just me. In Grease 2 I like the songs better and the guys are much more better looking than the first one.
Overall this movie for me is quite entertaining and I like it, and I certainly do not compare it to the first one as it is a whole new different movie and storyline.
So if you haven't seen Grease 2 before because people say it's crap and that it's a waste of time, at least give it a chance and watch it, it might surprise you.
Flipside (2002)
Great Series, but short lived.
This series is yet another great Australian sketch comedy show but like other Australian shows it was very short lived, it says on imdb.com only 7 episodes were made which sucks. At the moment episode 1 has been shown which was on late last Saturday night. I'm looking forward to watching episode 2 and I hope that ABC keeps the show on for the remaining 5 episodes. The show is great for a laugh and features a great cast of Andrew Curry(Neighbours), Bernard Curry(Neighbours, The Dish), Stephen Curry(The Castle, Changi, Eric) and many others. So if you've got nothing else to do on a Saturday Night or you just want to have a quiet one at home, tune into Channel 2-ABC (Australian Broadcasting Corporation.) Last Saturday it was on at 10:30pm and this Saturday it's on at 11:30pm so check the guide each Saturday because the time may very. It may not be as good as Full Frontal but it is still worth viewing.
Girl Fever (2002)
Hilarious!
This film was hilarious Chad Donella did a great job as Sam, a guy surrounded by beautiful woman and trying to win their hearts. I wouldn't call this film the best I have ever seen but it's a film for anyone that wants to have a laugh and to not take the film seriously. Go rent a 100 Women today.
The Deep End of the Ocean (1999)
Very Enjoyable
I enjoyed this film very much and it was also very touching, but it wasn't that sad, so I didn't cry. It had great acting from Michelle Pfieffer and Jonathan Jackson.The storyline was good and was also original, the way the little boy got kidnapped in a split second but it became more than just a child kidnap movie when this boy arrived on the Cappadora's door step nine years later. And is the same age as Ben would be now. Then the mother finds something in the boys face that resembles Ben and she starts thinking what if.... So in conclusion to this review I give this film an 8 out of 10 because it deserves this rating and because I think anyone who watches this film will enjoy it. And I recommend this film to people over 10 years but no person under because of the adult themes, sexual references and little language.
Tall Tale (1995)
Very Plain.
This movie wasn't much to watch because it was set in the 1900's and it wasn't much of a storyline. But the actors in the movie made it ok to watch (Patrick Swayze and Nick Stahl)the thing is I couldn't understand that Walt Disney made this picture and I have never heard of Caravan pictures. All I know is that Walt Disney made all those animation films like the classics Snow White and the seven Dwarfs, 101 Dalmations, Lady and the Tramp etc. But this movie just doesn't fit Walt Disney's idea of a great film. So in conclusion to this review I give this film a 5 out of 10 because that's all it deserves. And kids under 10 shouldn't watch this film because of the low level violence.
Safe Passage (1994)
Very Entertaining.
This film is very entertaining and should be watched by the whole family but you may not want your kids to watch it because of the Adult Themes and the little Language. The cast was well picked and they did a great job(Susan Sarandon and Nick Stahl)and Jason London was also good even though he played a minor part as one of Susan's character's sons. It tells a story of a mother with 7 sons who at night has a premonition dream that something has happened to one of her sons and the story unfolds from there. The film was just so touching but im not sure if it was rated M or PG so if it is PG you should let the whole family watch it. In conclusion to this review I give this film a 7 out of 10 because it deserves this rating and because it's a film for the whole family.
The Man Without a Face (1993)
Very Touching.
This film was very enjoyable to watch and very touching. Also Mel Gibson needs to be congratulated for directing the film he did a great job. There wasn't much wrong with this film accept the ending. But other than that the acting was brilliant and the storyline was great. The movie also showed that Nick Stahl could act in one of his first major roles and now he has producers and all these important people ringing up his agent so that he can be in all these good films with good storylines. So in conclusion to this review I give this film a 7 out of 10 because it was a joy to watch and because it deserves that rating. But only people 15 years and over should watch it because of the Adult Themes.
Sticks & Stones (1996)
A very good film and worth seeing.
This film would probably have to one of the best films I have ever seen. The cast was very talented and the storyline was very realistic and well made. The main character(Justin Isfeld) was very talented and a job well done in his first movie. And Im sure he will go far with his acting career. I could certainly relate to this film with the bullying, not knowing when you bully will turn up and waiting for the next confrontation.
This film is very touching and may make you think twice about getting revenge on a bully. With conclusion with this short review I recommend this film to everyone except children under 15 because of the Adult Themes, Language and little violence. Go rent it on video now! I give it a 9 out a 10 because it deserves a high vote.