Change Your Image
binmaze
Reviews
300 (2006)
Overrated
This movie has lots of historical errors which might incur unjust prejudice.
For example, the social structure of Sparta was based upon slaves. It's hilarious to watch them babbling about freedom.
Persia was far from barbaric or demonic. Actually, Persia was much more advanced than Sparta. And it was Greece which assaulted & provoked, in the first place.
But that was not what bothered me most. It's based upon a comic book, after all.
It was the dull plot and awkward narratives that annoyed me.
Yes, the action scene is stylish and beautiful. But that's all. Actually, the action sequences even get a bit repetitive. I expect more than that from a movie.
Tomcats (2001)
Silly, but funny.
Is it silly? Yes, this movie is silly. Is it hilarious? Yes, it is. Is it not original? No, it is not original. So what? It's supposed to be.
I liked it. Was it funny? Yes, it was to me at least. I was much more entertained than with those overhyped star wars prequels.
Kôkaku kidôtai (1995)
Simply Overrated.
Overrated. Though not as much as "Akira."
In early eighties, William Gibson created Cyberpunk genre with other fellow writers. The milestone novel was his "Neuromancer" Almost every aspect of Cyberpunk life is described in that novel and some other novels. Now what in Ghost in the Shell? Absolutely nothing. No concept in this anime is original.
Cowboy Bebop is way better than this.
Akira (1988)
Way hyped.
You can summarize story of Akira into this one line: "There was an energy named Akira."
SO WHAT?
The painting 'was' marvelous at that time. But for now, that is out-dated.
Boo. 7.6 rating score for this candy-looking movie with no meaning at all but just pretending being serious? It's no better than Final Fantasy Movie.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
Way overestimated.
Gods, 7.8 rating score for this movie?
You all are deceived by the stereotypic japanese style - pretending something important here.
1. The starting concept is a bit bold, but not that new if you've read any jap ani or manga.
2. The gore scenes are not impressive but hilarious sometimes with some awful writings and actings.
3. Some important meaning hidden behind gores? No. Absolutely not. Actually, by pretending as if there were some important meaning behind, it is masking your conscience so letting the director nor watchers not feeling guilt for such meaningless killing spree.
Conclusion: This movie is just for fun. That's all. And it's a bit wicked and shameless in the meaning that it's pretending as a serious movie and hiding its true intent. Don't let this movie ridicule you.
But still, i must admit it's not a boring movie.
My Rating: 6/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Open your eyes wide and think tight.
You guys seem to be blinded by the grand name, "Star Wars" How this movie could be rated as high up as 7.8? This is just an avg movie deserves only 5.0 points.
Blurry screen due to CG, awful acting, then the "funny" script. I'd say Star Wars EP1 and EP2 are just another avg SF movie. Yeah, EP4,5,6 are a bit childish too, but they are tight storyline-wise. And they've got the legendary status in the movie history.
Wake up, men, don't let the name value blind you.
The Terminator (1984)
Way better than the sequel.
One of the best horror/sci-fi movie out there.
Some casual movie-seers who've seen the sequel first may think the sequel is better. But you're wrong. The first is more than just a simple B-movie. T2 doesn't come even close to the first.
Yeah, the clothes and SFX are out-dated. But you can't blame it. It's of 1984 after all. Other than that the first is way better than the sequel. (still the sequel is one of the best sequel movie of all. and in action-wise, the sequel is better)