Change Your Image
SimpsonFan
Reviews
Cursed (2000)
I know I'm in the minority, but...
I know I'm in the minority, but I kind of liked Cursed/ The Weber Show. I think Steven Weber is a fine actor and very funny. Cursed was nowhere near as great at Weber's last sitcom, Wings (which was truly an unappreciated gem, IMHO) but it had some good moments, and I think that if it had a little more work, it could have had potential. I also thought it was funnier than that awful Friends!
The Golden Girls (1985)
Never got the appeal of it.
I wouldn't call The Golden Girls a bad TV show. It did show senior citizens in a positive light and all four actresses were brilliant. I just didn't find it to be a very funny or interesting show. I don't know why LifeTime network chooses to air this show several times a day, every day when there are many shows out there that were so much better than this one. But then again, LifeTime network does stink.
ER (1994)
Once great, now fast declining.
ER was once a truly great medical drama to watch. Now, it seems to be nothing but a pathetic soap opera. Mark having a brain tumor, Kerri suddenly deciding she's a lesbian, Lizzie allegedly killing her patients, Abby's dealings with her bi-polar mother, Carter's drug addiction, etc. all were horrible storylines that have really ruined this once wonderful show for me. The first 4 seasons were wonderful, but it keeps getting worse and worse each season. The writers should focus more on the professional lives of the doctors, not the personal lives.
Touched by an Angel (1994)
I've tried to like it but...
I have tried and tried to get into Touched by an Angel. I have total faith in God and I do believe that angels exist. I still find Touched by an Angel to be one of the most boring and repetitive shows on TV, along with Friends. (That's probably one of the few lists you'll ever find both those shows on at once.) It's so sugary-sweet that I gag while watching it. The writing, acting, and plots are just stupid.
NewsRadio (1995)
Such an under-rated show.
NewsRadio was such a great show. The writing and plots were excellent. The characters had depth and different personalities. The cast members had great chemistry. Everything about this show was perfect. It makes me sad that NBC ignores wonderful shows like this while giving all their attention to over-rated crap like Friends and Frasier. NewsRadio rules forever!!!
Scrubs (2001)
Great show!!!
I really like Scrubs so far. It's funny, sweet, original, and well-acted. The writing is great and the characters are lovable. It's my favorite new show this season. I really hope it stays around for a while. If NBC keeps making shows like Scrubs, it just might become "Must see TV" for me again.
Friends (1994)
Boring trash
I don't think Friends is the worst show on TV right now, but it is the most over-rated. There is no real plot whatsoever. They use the same storylines over and over again. The writing is pretty stupid. The acting is terrible. The characters are all shallow, whiny, pathetic, sex-crazed losers. The show in general is just not good. The only saving grace on this show is Matthew Perry.
Wings (1990)
Best show ever!!!
I think that Wings is one of the best sitcoms of the last decade. Everything about the show was wonderful. The actors all had talent and great chemistry with each other. The characters were all three-dimensional and lovable. The plots were interesting and the writing and jokes were top-notch. It's a shame this fine show never received any awards or respect from the critics. I believe Wings far outshines any of the "popular' sitcoms of this past decade. It is, and always will be, one of my top 5 favorite TV shows of all time.
The Simpsons (1989)
I love this show!
The Simpsons is one of my favorite TV shows. It's so funny and I love the satire. I hope it stays on the air for a long time. I think the show has gone downhill a bit in recent seasons, but a bad episode of The Simpsons beats anything else on TV right now.