Change Your Image
jeopardyrobot-41055
Reviews
Greyhound (2020)
Great stuff
Its brilliant. Misses out on a 10 because it just doesn't quite hit the tension that I think it's capable of. I appreciate the cold sterile nature of its script and depiction. I really do. But to get a 10 it just needed more..... human emotion or something. Maybe the director needed to make more of the winning moments or the close shaves. But that is splitting hairs on what is a wonderful achievement
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Hasn't aged that well
It's pretty good but it's aged a bit. The bird from officer and a gentleman is smoking hot in this which makes it good to watch. Plus there are some serious police procedure plot holes but I can overlook
The Lighthouse (2019)
Different
It's odd that's for sure. But it looks incredible and dafoe is brilliant. Pattinson is also good but his character is all over the place so he's hard to warm to.
Rear Window (1954)
So good
It's Hitchcocks best and Stewart is brilliant and Grace Kelly is brilliant. Loved everything about it
Vertigo (1958)
Good
It's Hitchock and Stewart so it's good. It's a bit kinda whimsical for the majority of it and you're getting sick of Stewart chasing Novak and then the end bit makes it a classic
The Proposition (2005)
Good but grim
It's an unflinching view of the Australian outback. Brutal in landscape and characters an their actions. Makes no apologies for it's violence and poor outlook on life for it's characters
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Wow
I don't like Michelle Williams, nor overly care for kyle Chandler and Casey Affleck kinda always rubbed me up the wrong way but this movie.....Wow. It's brilliant. Affleck is unbelievable and the story is powerful. Can't recommend enough
The Devil's Brigade (1968)
My man Holden
Without Holden it's a 4/10. But He elevates it. The only bore is the last part up the hill. It's a bit slow
The Man from Laramie (1955)
Real good
Really good. Looks great, great characters and excellent levels of intrigue. Poor old Vic is in a no win situation. The only thing that doesn't stick is the 'romance' between Stewart and the broad. Just goes nowhere.
Gemini Man (2019)
Meh
It never really goes anywhere. And before you know it it meanders to a finish. I think Clive Owen was the bad guy, but he wasn't given much chance to do much nor explain his reason for being. Winstead was the best thing about the movie. The action scenes are just meh
The Old Guard (2020)
Pretty good
It was good. Interesting story, if a little under developed and not fully explained. The gay love scene feels added in for today's inclusive society. I could be wrong but it feels inserted for the sake of it. Quynh's fate is truly creepy. Definitely worth a look
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Fun
I liked it for what it was. It was fun and the characters were good. However it was obvious halfway through the movie that the plot was very interesting but the movie didn't have the time to fully flesh it out and as such the ending is abrupt and rushed. Especially for such a so called massive conspiracy to be run by a mid range cop. Maybe if the movie didn't stop every 5 minutes to have Mark wahlberg have a fist fight with 5 dudes they might ha e had time. But I still enjoyed it. Alan arkin is always a pleasure
Ghost Stories (2017)
Worth a look
It's a good creepy atmospheric film. The ending really makes the movie though. Freeman is a jet
The Invisible Man (2020)
Excellent
Very well done. Creepy and cleverly plotted. The scenarios have so many possibilities and the way this film went about it was excellent. Adrian is truly a creepy character.
Peppermint (2018)
Very good
I thought it was very good. Garner was good, in fact everyone was good. Good different plot twists allowed it to be different from most revenge movies. Definitely worth a watch
Extraction (2020)
Relentless
Pretty good. Hemsworth is slick as the killing dude and the action is relentless and gruesome. The locations are gritty too. Old David Harbour kinda doesn't belong though
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
We get it....women can do it
It's brilliant.....Up until the chicks get involved. And max just mumbles his way thru it all. Had potential but then he's a prisoner of chicks all the way thru. As if. The men Gibson max would've destroyed them
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Lame...until...
Up until the last ten minutes this is the most pointless movie ever. Then the ending redeems it. Almost. Within a whisker. Brad Pitts character should have had his own movie or universe ala MCU. I get it that it's Tarantinos love letter or whatever. It's just a day in the life of..... And then the flame thrower
Wild Things (1998)
Brilliant
I love everything about this movie. The scenery, the music, the Denise Richards, Kevin Bacon is brilliant, bill Murray is in it just enough, the bits at the end explaining stuff. It's just perfect film making.
Hollow Man (2000)
I get the Invisible man's methods
I love that when old mate becomes invisible he uses his powers to check out Elisabeth Shue in the nude. My man
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Utter nonsense
This is the biggest load of nonsense I've ever seen. It's terrible. I challenge anyone to say they knew what was happening at any stage of this movie. One stupid scene after another where the Chinese characters gradually reveal that they don't know what's happening but then they do know. And the tour bus guy comes out of nowhere and is a sorcerer? Carpenters worse movie
The Fog (1980)
The directors wife
Carpenters wife is one of the reasons to watch it. And old Hunsacker from lethal weapon tries his best to be a hero
Chef (2014)
Ok
It rolls along based on Chavreau and the supporting casts charm..... and that's about it. It is paper thin. Leiguzamo is very good and the food looms incredible.
Stuber (2019)
It is what it is
It's not bad. Bautista is charming in a gruff kind of way and the chemistry between him and old mate is good. The plot is secondary
Out of Sight (1998)
Ok
J LO is very good surprisingly. Clooney is good but his character gets worse as the movie goes on. Cheadle character is good in a screwball kinda way. The movie runs out of steam halfway thru and never really gets it back. The love scene/meet up between Clooney and J Lo is bad and ruins it I reckon