Change Your Image
Uber_Nyasu
Reviews
The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
I'll always love this movie
I grew up in a small town in Southeastern Connecticut. We had a tiny movie theater there that showed some of the latest movies but it was the only place around where you could go see artsy or indie-type films. My sister worked at the theater when I was little, and when this movie came out I remember that they showed it for about 6 months straight. When they finally stopped showing it, there was such an uproar that they brought it back for another 3 months by popular demand.
I remember going to see this movie several times when I was about 6 years old. My mother hated it, and my sisters loved it. I was confused, and I remember laughing because my sisters were laughing. I thought it was real, and I didn't "get" why the man hated the Coke bottle. Around this same time, I did get to see and appreciate Animals are Beautiful People (Same narrator and director) at school! I didn't see this movie again until I was about 12 or 13, and by then I understood it, and I thought it was awesome to like it simply because my mother hated it- but by then I was able to appreciate it. This movie is totally absurd, and that's what makes it so funny. It always makes me laugh no matter how terrible I'm feeling, and whenever I get sick with the flu I turn to this movie to help raise my spirits. It doesn't rely on any of the dumb gimmicks that so many comedy movies use, and it appeals to such a varied audience. I'll always appreciate this movie for it's power to make me smile and for the reactions of others when they get to see it for the first time!
Adaptation. (2002)
I don't care about the banter
I just got back from seeing Adaptation, and I LOVED it. I'm not interested in joining the debate as to whether the movie sucks or not. I just want to know what was true and what wasn't! I know that Charlie is very much a private person, and I think that with a mind as unique as his, he is entitled- but I can't help but wonder about what was real.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
I've never cried so hard
I've always been pretty callous when it comes to tearjerkers and it is very rare that I'll cry during a movie. Unfortunately, too many musicians try to become actors nowadays, and they fail miserabally. Bjork acknowledged that she is not an actress, and that this film was so disturbing that she'd never do another one. Her performance was worthy of all the acclaim that she received for it. Dancer in the Dark was so profoundly disturbing and it left me feeling emotionally bereft. Despite this, it is a must-see because it makes you rethink your path and place in life as a human being. It replaced Hotaru no Haka as the saddest movie of all time on my list, and I haven't been able to stop thinking about it. Surreal, deep, beautiful and painful, this movie cannot be missed.
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
A classic for the quirky people.
I remember seeing "The Pee-Wee Herman Show" when I was a little kid, laughing mainly because my older sisters were laughing. However, when this movie came out, my sense of humor officially began to gel. At age 7, I saw this movie on opening night with one of my sisters and our cousin. It actually appealed to my sense of humor but my sister and cousin were also rolling in laughter. It quickly became a family classic; a movie that I would come to watch over and over again. Fond memories came to attach themselves to it, and I will proudly admit to having the entire script committed to memory.
Nowadays, my sister and I use it as a bonding experience. We watch it together every time we visit one another, and we make friends endure it too! However, I never thought I would look so fondly upon such a silly movie.
When people think of Pee-Wee, his arrest in 1991 is usually the first thing that comes to mind. If you can look beyond that, and beneath the seemingly stupid exterior of the movie, it is possible to enjoy an unmatched delight of off-the-wall stupidity and unique humor.
With Pee-Wee and Francis portrayed right from the as grown men that act like kids in the sand box, it is clear that you're in for something truly bizarre. Dreamy conversation at a dinosaur-guarded truck stop, an amazing breakfast machine, and run-ins with Godzilla and Twisted Sister are just a few of the many hilarious traits of this movie. There are no boring parts at all, and `Pee-Wee's Big Adventure' will always reign supreme as a comic essential.
Mahô tsukai tai! (1996)
Lighthearted, mischevious and funny
A six-episode pet project, Mahou Tsukai Tai! (I Want to Use Magic!) is funny, perverted at times, but all and all, a very cute show that should appeal to all sorts of anime fans. It is not for kids despite the cute apperance of the characters and the trademark teddy bear (Jeff-Kun) of main character Sae.