Change Your Image
diablos666
Reviews
The Martian (2015)
Better Than Expected
Haven't left a review for a while, but as I gave this film 0 chances and now having watched it and feeling guilty thought I would say some positive things about it. I'm not sure if it was because I went in expecting nothing, but the truth is I enjoyed this film. It's definitely one for those who enjoyed Castaway. I don't usually like Matt Damon films but I found myself routing for him in this one. So there must be some serious acting going on there. The flicks between NASA and Mars keep you from getting bored and the supporting cast is top notch. All in all a good film. Humorous in places and some real applied science (Interstellar) makes the film believable and not at all like the space ballet thing which was Gravity.
Black Knight (2001)
Pee-yew!!!
My word. Dreadful. Never did I expect to see Martin Lawrence stink up the place as much as he did in this movie. Big Momma's house wasn't a good movie but it still had funny parts to it, Life was quite good but this, this reeks!!
It's very similar in plot as to A Knight In Camelot with Whoopi Goldberg. i.e. Person with a personality flaw in need of a moral lesson goes back in to medieval times to learn it. The only real difference is that one was aimed at children and the other aimed at morons. Also I still liked Whoopi after watching her.
And why, oh why do American film makers seem obsessed with Camelot? The number of made for TV movies I have seen with little kids going back in time to Camelot or Merlin arriving in the future to help someone out and teach a moral lesson. It's getting to be annoying.
The only good film with Camelot in it is Excalibur. The classic and the only decent telling of the tale.
Well now back to the point. If you like Martin Lawrence don't watch this movie. And if you don't like Martin Lawrence then really don't watch this movie 'cause you'll end up smashing your TV.
The chick he got with was nice though.
Eight Legged Freaks (2002)
Not Arachnophobia.
I'm a little tired of people comparing this film to Arachnophobia. The only thing they have in common is that spiders are involved. Arachnophobia was full of suspense and scenes that made you jump, and though didn't portray the behaviour of spiders very well, this just made the spiders seem more sinister.
Eight Legged Freaks in it's self is a good film, though it does have tie-in's with the B Movie Genre, the specials effects however are A class.
If you are a B Movie fan and like good special effects (if those 2 go together) then this is the movie for you. Also the people who enjoyed Evolution will like this, though it's not nearly as funny.
All in all, an okay movie.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Halloween get's reinvented.
Well I'll put my point across straight away, this is a good movie.
There I said it. There's really nothing different about the old staying over night in a haunted house set up. And indeed I've seen quite a few lower budget horrors do this with the hidden cameras about the house broadcasting the event.
But this mixed in with the whole Halloween... I'd like to say theme but it's more of a Genre in it's self. Makes this new and refreshing.
The film looked good, it kept it's pace. It had an unexpected start (which I think the fans had been waiting for). It's good that Halloween has moved on. Where as with the recent Friday the 13th sequel. Well Jason in space? Say no more. That film has managed to join the ranks of Leprechaun in space and Critters in space.
The good thing about Halloween is that with each sequel the budget seems to go up, yet with Friday the 13th it seems to go down.
Well to the people who made Halloween: Resurrection. Good job keep reinventing and for god's sake don't do a Halloween in space.
If you're a Halloween fan watch this film. If not watch this film. Stay away from Jason X. It hasn't even been released in England yet. I thought it was taking a long time but I'm beginning to believe the film board is protecting us from it.
Ciao.
Invincible (2001)
Why? For the love of God, why?
I'm going to try and keep this as brief as possible, so please bare with me.
Well for a start the film had potential, it really did. And the first scene with Os fighting the White Warrior was pretty cool. In fact Zane looked like a cross between the Joker and the Crow. He actually looked cool. But then the film takes a quick u-turn into the world of luvvy duvvy and cute little bunny rabits, and we learn that in fact we must over power our enemies with..... No not a really sharp sword, no not even a bazooka..... LOVE!!! We must use love against our enemies.
Honestly people, I've never a known a line invoke so much violence and anger in me as that one. What a load of crap!! This is supposed to be a martial arts movie, not the follow up to Care Bears. In fact the ending to the film does have similarities with the ending of Care Bears.
Which brings me onto my next point, the look of the film reminds me so much of Mutant X, with it's wannabe SFX and slow motion fight sequences. If you were to delete the slow motion and Zane's constant preachy waffling narratives the film would be over in 5 mins flat. And I wish that was an exaggeration, I'm afraid however it's not. The film also seems to have stolen ideas from the likes of Highlander, Mortal Kombat and even a little bit of Tomb Raider.
I wouldn't usually get this upset about a bad movie but after reading some of the other reviews for the film I discovered that my American Brethren got to see it for free on TV, were as here in England the gits brought it out on DVD and I paid £3.75 to watch it.
Stay away from this film, all that preaching about love and how it will set you free seems to encourage violence.
I thinks that all I have to say. Except how on earth did the name Jet Li and Mel Gibson appear on the front cover of the film? Isn't that place usually reserved for the stars and director? They were executive producers the pair of them. Does that mean they sat down on the set for one day so the could get paid to plug the film? Talk about name dropping!
Well that's it. For now at least.
Silent Hill (1999)
If you liked Resident Evil you'll love this.
This beats the pants off the Resident Evil games for the following reasons. Firstly it lets you into the games gently. The first part of the game is designed so you can get to grips with the controls and options before you're launched into a fight scenario. Those who have played Resident Evil 2 will know what I'm talking about. Then there's the use of the flash light. Because everything has been 3D rendered instead of drawn, parts of the game is done using only a flash light. The lighting effects gives the game an added atmosphere which brings me to another point. This game has more atmosphere than the whole Resident Evil saga ever will. The sound track is freaky despite that half the time it's just silence and the slight crackling of your radio. In this game you can walk into a room talk a few steps and.... BANG!!!! Where the hell did that come from? That's one question you'll end up asking yourself time and time again in this game. Different camera angles have finally been put to good use. Instead of obscuring your view it adds to the game play. The plot developes as you play.
However this game does have it's downsides, although they should not stop you from buying this game. The boss monsters. For such a spooky, freaky and darn right spine chilling game it has some of the least scariest boss monsters ever. There is a giant slug thing, a giant maggot, a moth and so on and so forth. Then although the plot is better structured than RE. The actual story when you finish the game sucks. Though I do believe there are different endings so it might be a little better than I make out. I think I have bored you enough. But if nothing else do buy this game, it will leave you begging for more.
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Brilliant, very graphic.
This film sums up every teenagers dream. For the world to be taken over by flesh eating zombies, and having to live in a shopping mall where everything literally is at your fingertips. Unfortunately the real gory parts of the film are only on the The Directors Cut which has recently come out in the UK. Until then the film was pretty mild. At least the UK's version of it was. My only complaint about the film is the soundtrack. It's horrible.