Directed by
István Szabó |
Writing Credits (WGA)
István Szabó | ... | (story) |
István Szabó | ... | (screenplay) and |
Israel Horovitz | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jonathan Debin | ... | executive producer |
Andras Hamori | ... | producer |
Danny Krausz | ... | co-producer |
Rainer Kölmel | ... | executive producer |
Robert Lantos | ... | Produced by |
Gabriella Prekop | ... | associate producer |
Julia Rosenberg | ... | associate producer |
Lajos Óvári | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Maurice Jarre |
Cinematography by
Lajos Koltai |
Editing by
Michel Arcand | ||
Dominique Fortin |
Casting By
Leo Davis |
Production Design by
Attila Kovács | ... | (as Attila F. Kovács) |
Art Direction by
Zsuzsanna Borvendég |
Set Decoration by
Christian Eder | ||
Attila Köves | ||
Miklós Molnár | ||
Josef Riehs | ||
Stephan Würzl | ... | (as Stefan Würzl) |
Costume Design by
Györgyi Szakács |
Makeup Department
Egonné Endrényi | ... | makeup artist (as Judit Endrényi) |
Erzsébet Forgács | ... | makeup supervisor |
Judit Halász | ... | hair stylist |
Giacomo Iovino | ... | supervising mould maker |
Nóra Koltai | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Georg Korpas | ... | hairdresser: Mr. Fiennes (as Georg Korpás) |
Ildikó Makk | ... | hair stylist |
Paolo Mantini | ... | hair designer: Mr. Fiennes |
Peter Owen | ... | hair designer: Mr. Fiennes |
Erzsébet Rácz | ... | supervising hair stylist |
Jeremy Woodhead | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Fiennes |
Production Management
Ralph Brosche | ... | production manager: Berlin |
Christine Jahn | ... | post-production supervisor: Germany |
Dorothea Schmid | ... | production supervisor: Berlin / production supervisor: Kinowelt |
György Sánta | ... | production manager (as Geörgy Sánta) |
Erika Tamás | ... | assistant unit manager |
Gábor Téni | ... | unit manager |
Stephanie Wagner | ... | production manager: Vienna |
Lori A. Waters | ... | post-production supervisor (as Lori Waters) |
Lajos Óvári | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gábor Gajdos | ... | first assistant director |
Kerric MacDonald | ... | second assistant director |
Mariann Ungi | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Judit Csák | ... | assistant set decorator |
János Czakó | ... | stand-by props (as János Csakó) |
Gábor Fodor | ... | assistant set decorator |
Peter Gantner | ... | property master (as Péter Gantner) |
Éva Gerö | ... | assistant set decorator |
István Gál | ... | carpenter |
István Horváth | ... | assistant set decorator |
Zoltán Horváth | ... | assistant set decorator |
Jiri Juda | ... | property buyer |
József Kiss | ... | construction coordinator |
László Nagy | ... | construction coordinator |
Regina Rauter | ... | buyer |
Kurt Rosner | ... | construction crew: Vienna |
Heli Schnöller-Malec | ... | painter: Vienna |
Lajos E. Szabó | ... | carpenter |
István Tóth | ... | assistant set decorator |
Zoltán Tóth | ... | stand-by props |
László Varga | ... | stand-by props |
Zoltán Varga | ... | assistant set decorator |
Tommy Vögel | ... | key set decorator |
Tibor Égenhoffer | ... | construction coordinator |
Attila Kovács | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Vanessa Baker | ... | adr coordinator: Lyps Inc |
Fred Brennan | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Richard Cadger | ... | dialogue editor |
Paul Carr | ... | adr mixer: Goldcrest Studios |
Elius Caruso | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Alison Clark | ... | adr editor |
Sue Conley | ... | adr editor |
Wayne Constanteau | ... | assistant foley mixer |
Roderick Deogrades | ... | sound effects editor |
Christopher Donaldson | ... | second assistant sound effects |
Keith Elliott | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Glen Gauthier | ... | sound mixer |
Janice Ierulli | ... | adr editor |
Graham Jones | ... | second assistant dialogue editor |
Peter Kelly | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Darcy Kite | ... | sound re-recording engineer (as Darcey Kite) |
Andy Malcolm | ... | foley artist |
Ron Malligers | ... | foley mixer (as Ron Mellegers) |
David McCallum | ... | sound effects editor |
Fumiko Moribe | ... | assistant foley mixer |
John Palmieri | ... | second assistant sound effects |
Daniel Pellerin | ... | supervising sound re-recording engineer |
Brent Pickett | ... | sound effects trainee |
Mac Ruth | ... | cable person |
Alan Sallabank | ... | adr mixer: DB Post Production (as Alan Salabank) |
Julie Saragosa | ... | second assistant sound effects editor |
Holger Schwark | ... | assistant sound engineer (as Holger Schwalk) |
Greg Shim | ... | adr recordist |
Mark Shnuriwsky | ... | sound effects editor |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Etoile Stewart | ... | first assistant dialogue editor |
Mirek Stiles | ... | assistant sound engineer |
Ted Swanscott | ... | adr mixer: De Lane Lea Studios |
Wayne Swingle | ... | dialogue editor |
Pál Szûrös | ... | boom operator |
Jane Tattersall | ... | supervising sound effects editor |
Andrew Tay | ... | adr recordist / foley mixer / sound re-recording engineer |
Brad Thornton | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Tony van den Akker | ... | location foley mixer |
Robert Warchol | ... | first assistant sound effects |
Rebecca Wright | ... | assistant foley mixer |
Sharon Zupancic | ... | foley artist |
Gren-Erich Zwicker | ... | first assistant dialogue editor |
Stephen Barden | ... | sound conforming editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Gábor Csákovics | ... | pyrotechnician (as Gábor Csákovits) |
Gyula Krasnyánszky | ... | pyrotechnician |
Ferenc Ormos | ... | special effects supervisor |
Daniel Parker | ... | freezing effect |
György Solymosi | ... | special effects |
Gábor Kiszelly | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Stunts
Sándor Boros | ... | stunts |
György Kivés | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Csaba Bankhardt | ... | electrician |
György Berghoffer | ... | electrician |
Balázs Bélafalvy | ... | second camera operator |
István Decsi | ... | focus puller |
Károly Gaál | ... | best boy electric (as Károly Gál) |
József Gottlieb | ... | grip |
Christian Gruber | ... | generator operator: Vienna |
Ákos Gulyás | ... | second assistant camera |
Zoltán Jánossa | ... | grip |
Gyula Latorczai | ... | electrician |
Zsigmond Molcsány | ... | rigging gaffer (as Zsigmond Molcsán) |
Tamás Nyerges | ... | steadicam operator |
Tibor Oláh | ... | video assistant |
Peter Sorel | ... | still photographer |
Balázs Szinte | ... | assistant camera |
Rudolf Takács | ... | gaffer |
Mark Tillie | ... | still photographer |
József Trombitás | ... | grip |
András Tóth | ... | key grip (as Tóth András) / key grip |
Jörg Widmer | ... | steadicam operator: Berlin |
András Váradi | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Deirdre Bowen | ... | casting: North America |
Brendan Donnison | ... | adr voice casting: Lyps Inc. |
Mária Kulcsár | ... | additional casting: Hungary |
Tamás Kertész | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Imre Béres | ... | dresser / tailor |
Anikó Fazekas | ... | dresser |
Gabriella Hõgye | ... | dresser (as Gabi Hógye) |
Attila Jánosi | ... | dresser |
Timea Luzsi | ... | assistant costume designer |
Gábor Simkó | ... | dresser |
Zsuzsa Stenger | ... | wardrobe master (as Zsuzsanna Stenger) |
Gyula Zámbó | ... | dresser |
Editorial Department
Tim Craig | ... | first assistant editor |
Christa Garmeier | ... | negative cutter |
Trish Gibney | ... | post-production assistant: Canada |
Nicholas Goodwin | ... | assistant editor: Germany |
Pierre Guérin | ... | technical consultant: editing |
Pj Harling | ... | assistant editor: Hungary (as P.J. Harling) |
Réka Lemhényi | ... | trainee editor: Hungary |
Ingrid Lingenberg | ... | color timer |
Frank J. Müller | ... | assistant editor: Germany (as Frank Müller) |
Stefan Pfleger | ... | assistant editor: Germany |
Isabel Prochnow | ... | post-production assistant: Germany |
Dov Samuel | ... | assistant editor: Canada |
Deanna Strong | ... | post-production coordinator: Canada |
Margit Wiltschko | ... | assistant editor: Germany |
Christine Zech | ... | assistant editor: Germany |
Aaron Marshall | ... | assistant editor: Canada (uncredited) |
Location Management
Tamás Guba | ... | location manager |
Andreas Kahri | ... | location manager: Vienna |
Imre Sárkózi | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jonathan Allen | ... | music recordist: choir |
Martin Bell | ... | assistant music editor |
Bob Bornstein | ... | music preparation (as Robert Bornstein) |
Catherine Bott | ... | musician: soprano |
Chris Cozens | ... | auricle control systems |
Dina Eaton | ... | music editor |
Mártha Fábian | ... | musician: zymbol |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | choral contractor |
Holger Groschopp | ... | musician: piano and organ |
Maurice Jarre | ... | conductor |
Doris Lütz | ... | music coordinator |
Shawn Murphy | ... | music mixer: choir / music recordist: choir |
Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin | ... | music performed by |
Patrick Russ | ... | music arranger |
Nikolai Schulze-Sölde | ... | music clearances |
Script and Continuity Department
Eva Banhidi | ... | script supervisor |
Gabriella Prekop | ... | script consultant |
Gabriella Winkler | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
János Bodor | ... | unit driver |
Zoltán Fohn | ... | unit driver |
Csaba Forgon | ... | unit driver |
Boris Jendreyko | ... | post-production driver: Germany |
János Kaszab | ... | unit driver |
Attila Kiss | ... | unit driver |
Janos Koncsek | ... | unit driver (as János Koncsek) |
Attila Kovács | ... | unit driver |
Csaba Lengyel | ... | unit driver |
Tamás Maros | ... | transportation coordinator |
Hugh McLellan | ... | driver: motorhome |
István Meggyes | ... | unit driver |
Tibor Papp | ... | unit driver |
Klaus Schultz | ... | post-production driver: Germany |
József Szabó | ... | unit driver |
László Szalamonidesz | ... | unit driver |
Gábor Vámosi | ... | driver: camera van |
János Zeve | ... | unit driver |
Csaba Bagossy | ... | assistant transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Imre Balla | ... | travel services: Columbus Travel |
Eva Banhidi | ... | production consultant |
Réka Belsô | ... | production interpreter |
János Berki | ... | mechanical engineer |
Farkas Borsa | ... | interpreter |
Nan Brown | ... | post-production accountant |
William Cameron | ... | title designer: main titles, Gamma Studios |
Cherri Campbell | ... | assistant: Mr. Lantos |
Catherine Charlton | ... | dialogue coach |
Jeff Chesher | ... | digital transfers |
Peter Dress | ... | accountant: Germany |
Krisztina Esztergályos | ... | production assistant |
Angelo Friedel | ... | runner: Berlin |
Paul Gottlieb | ... | original translator |
Geoffrey Grafwallner | ... | technical supporter: ARRI TV |
Daniel Guckau | ... | head of acquisitions and development: Kinowelt |
Ildikó Hidas | ... | interpreter |
Judit Huba | ... | assistant production accountant |
László Janicsek | ... | assistant: Mr. Szabó (as László Janiesek) |
Linda Kang | ... | assistant: Mr. Hamori |
Gábor Kiszelly | ... | mechanical engineer |
Susanne Kolar | ... | accountant: Austria (as Susanna Kolar) |
Lacia Kornylo | ... | head of production: Alliance Atlantis |
Ágota Kovács | ... | production coordinator |
Jeff Kulbak | ... | production finance: Serendipity Point |
Lorraine Lanoue | ... | assistant: Mr. Lantos |
George Lavorato | ... | advisor: fencing |
Nikkolas Lavorato | ... | advisor: fencing |
Robin Len | ... | title designer: main titles, Gamma Studios |
Brent MacLeod | ... | operator |
Ferenc Mazányi | ... | medic |
Tamás Mink | ... | production assistant |
Zoe Mylchreest | ... | unit publicist: Zoe Mylchreest |
Edit Nagy | ... | production coordinator |
Ágnes Naszvadi | ... | accountant: Hungary |
Jens Oberwetter | ... | accountant: Germany |
Michael Otto | ... | titles and opticals: Blow Up Filmtechnik |
Andrew E. Pecs | ... | production accountant (as Andrew Pécs) |
Sepp Reidinger | ... | laboratory contact: ARRI |
Gottfried Reisecker | ... | laboratory contact: ARRI |
Andrew Rosen | ... | production assistant: Alliance Atlantis |
Leonard B. Rosman | ... | legal services |
Patrick Russ | ... | assistant: Maurice Jarre |
Dénes Sajgál | ... | production assistant |
Ervin Schwender | ... | caterer |
Marcus Schöfer | ... | legal and business affairs: Kinowelt |
Julie Simák | ... | assistant unit publicist |
Emily Smith | ... | assistant: Mr. Hamori |
Mária Soltész | ... | cashier |
Enikö Szakács | ... | cashier |
Árpádné Szalontay | ... | video script |
Csilla Szentirmai | ... | production coordinator |
László Szepesi | ... | fencing master (as Lásló Szepesi) |
Carmen Tabanyi | ... | assistant: Mr. Fiennes |
Michael Tibes | ... | technical assistant |
Éva Tábori | ... | assistant: Lajos Ovári, ISL Film |
Emõke Vágási | ... | assistant: Mr. Debin (as Emöke Vágási) |
Stephanie Wagner | ... | assistant: Danny Krausz, Dor Film |
Andrea Wood | ... | business and legal affairs: Alliance Atlantis |
Mike Woroniuk | ... | operator |
Eszter Zakariás | ... | assistant: Mr. Hurt |
Batia Zareh | ... | legal service |
Mark Zsifkovits | ... | operator (as Mark Zsifkovitz) |
Martin Zwanzger | ... | titles and opticals: Blow Up Filmtechnik |
Krisztina Esztergályos | ... | translator (uncredited) |
William Hobbs | ... | fight choreographer (uncredited) |
Balázs Kovács | ... | extras coordinator (uncredited) |
Mark Musselman | ... | business and legal affairs executive (uncredited) |
Thanks
Josef Brandmaier | ... | thanks: financial support [bbf] |