Directed by
Geoff Murphy |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Robert Sheckley | ... | (novel) |
Steven Pressfield | ... | (screen story) & |
Ronald Shusett | ... | (screen story) |
Steven Pressfield | ... | (screenplay) & |
Ronald Shusett | ... | (screenplay) and |
Dan Gilroy | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Joe Alves | ... | associate producer |
Gary Barber | ... | executive producer |
David Nicksay | ... | executive producer |
Stuart Oken | ... | producer |
Anthony Ridio | ... | associate producer (as Anthony John Ridio) |
James G. Robinson | ... | executive producer |
Linda Shusett | ... | associate producer |
Ronald Shusett | ... | producer |
Music by
Trevor Jones |
Cinematography by
Amir Mokri | ... | (uncredited) |
Editing by
Dennis Virkler |
Casting By
Pam Dixon |
Production Design by
Joe Alves |
Art Direction by
James A. Taylor |
Set Decoration by
Bruce A. Gibeson |
Costume Design by
Lisa Jensen |
Makeup Department
Sharon Ilson | ... | makeup artist |
Bill Johnson | ... | additional makeup artist |
Aaron F. Quarles | ... | hair stylist |
Jeanne Van Phue | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. | ... | unit production manager |
Jody Levin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jerry Ballew | ... | first assistant director |
Anthony D'Esposito | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Mickey Gilbert | ... | second unit director |
Robert V. Girolami | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Bob Girolami) |
Michael Haley | ... | first assistant director |
Burtt Harris | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Mary Rae Thewlis | ... | DGA trainee: New York |
Glen Trotiner | ... | second assistant director |
Tim Williams | ... | second assistant director: New York |
Tom Zapata | ... | second assistant director (as Thomas Zapata) |
Art Department
Charles Ashworth | ... | stand-by painter |
Judith Ann Brown | ... | drapery seamstress |
John C. Cameron | ... | assistant property master |
Robert J. Carlyle | ... | construction foreman |
John Courtney | ... | construction foreman |
Jeff Cronin | ... | construction foreman |
Mary Deacon | ... | buyer / set dresser |
K. Drew Fuller | ... | carpenter |
Gary Graffrath | ... | set dresser |
Robert Griffon Jr. | ... | property master: New York (as Bobby Griffin Jr.) |
Candy Hedrick | ... | assistant property master |
Alan Hicks | ... | set decorator: New York |
Paul Huggins | ... | construction foreman |
Carl Landi | ... | set grip |
James Lima | ... | conceptual artist |
Sean Marshall | ... | art department coordinator |
W. Scott Mason | ... | construction foreman |
Jeffrey L. McKay | ... | futuristic prop builder |
Randall Milazzo | ... | set dresser (as Randall Reid Milazzo) |
Thomas Minton | ... | draftsman |
Gene Molnar | ... | leadman |
Sam Moore | ... | property master |
Karlotta Nelson | ... | draper |
Gary Oldknow | ... | set dresser |
John Pattison | ... | assistant property master |
Clarence Lynn Price | ... | construction coordinator (as Lynn Price) |
Ray Rarick | ... | construction foreman |
William F. Reynolds | ... | set dresser: New York (as Bill Reynolds) |
John Sanders | ... | assistant property master |
Grant Scharbo | ... | set dresser |
Jonathan Short | ... | draftsman / set dresser |
Keith Smith | ... | painter |
Wayne Smith | ... | lead painter |
Scott A. Stephens | ... | property master |
Edward L. Turk | ... | construction foreman (as Ed Turk) |
Mark S. Turner | ... | sculptor |
Mike Tyson | ... | Utility |
Ken White | ... | construction foreman (as Kenny White) |
Ron Ashmore | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) |
Joseph F. Beeco | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Tony Bradley | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Robert L. Girard | ... | metal shop foreman (uncredited) |
Russell H. Holt | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Stuart Land | ... | sculpted all the cars and motorcycles. (uncredited) |
Bruce Larsen | ... | prop body (uncredited) |
Scott Mobley | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Michael W. Moore | ... | prop maker (uncredited) |
David Russell | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
John Bob Wallace | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gary Alper | ... | additional sound mixer / sound mixer: New York |
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Brian Banks | ... | processed sound effects |
Kevin Bartnof | ... | foley artist |
Glenn E. Berkovitz | ... | sound mixer |
Don Broughton | ... | boom operator |
Desmond Cannon | ... | assistant adr editor (as Desmond R. Cannon) |
Paul Timothy Carden | ... | sound editor |
Tim Chau | ... | sound editor |
Jeff Clark | ... | sound editor |
Gloria Cooper | ... | sound utility |
Jeff Courtie | ... | adr mixer |
Patty Dobie | ... | assistant sound editor (as Pat Dobie) |
Jerry Edemann | ... | assistant sound editor |
Louis L. Edemann | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ellen Decker Franklin | ... | assistant sound editor |
Albert Gasser | ... | sound editor |
Leonard T. Geschke | ... | sound editor (as Lenny Geschke) |
Robert Glass | ... | re-recording mixer (as Bob Glass) |
Doug Hemphill | ... | re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill) |
Hilda Hodges | ... | foley artist |
Andrea Horta | ... | adr editor |
Doug Jackson | ... | sound editor |
William Jacobs | ... | sound editor |
Chris Jargo | ... | adr editor (as J. Christopher Jargo) |
Chris Jenkins | ... | re-recording mixer |
Nils C. Jensen | ... | sound editor (as Nils Charles Jensen) |
Stephanie D. Krivacek | ... | assistant adr editor |
Donald J. Malouf | ... | supervising sound editor |
Larry Mann | ... | sound editor |
Robert Morrisey | ... | assistant sound editor |
Colin C. Mouat | ... | sound editor (as Colin Mouat) |
Gary Mundheim | ... | sound editor |
Chuck Neely | ... | sound editor |
Howard Neiman | ... | sound editor (as Howard S.M. Neiman) |
Mel Neiman | ... | processed sound effects |
Bob O'Brien | ... | sound editor |
Steve Pederson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Andrew Schmetterling | ... | sound utility |
Larry Singer | ... | adr co-supervisor |
Mark Smith | ... | re-recording mixer |
Micah Solomon | ... | boom operator |
Lionel Strutt | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bernard Weiser | ... | sound editor |
Thomas Whiting | ... | adr co-supervisor (as Thomas G. Whiting) |
Special Effects by
Lou Carlucci | ... | special effects foreman |
Joe Digaetano | ... | special effects supervisor (as Joey DiGaetano) |
Edward Drohan IV | ... | special effects coordinator: New York (as Edward A. Drohan IV) |
David Fletcher | ... | special effects foreman |
Russell Hardee | ... | special effects assistant |
Rudy Perez | ... | special effects assistant |
Ken Reid | ... | special effects assistant (as Kenneth Reid) |
Michael Schorr | ... | special effects assistant (as Mike Schorr) |
Chuck E. Stewart | ... | special effects foreman |
Kathleen Tonkin | ... | special effects assistant (as Kathleen M. Tonkin) |
Robert Vazquez | ... | special effects assistant (as Bob Vazquez) |
Dick Wood | ... | special effects assistant |
Steven Hintz | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Brian Adams | ... | matte photography: DQI |
Ken Allen | ... | matte artist: DQI |
Jacqueline Anteau | ... | production coordinator: DQI |
Scott Beattie | ... | effects photography: DQI |
Robert Blalack | ... | mind meld sequence: Praxis Film Works |
Beth Block | ... | optical line-up: DQI |
Rob Burton | ... | real time motion control technician: DQI |
Scott Campbell | ... | bluescreen technician: DQI |
Joan Collins Carey | ... | CGI producer |
Clint Colver | ... | animation: DQI |
Matt Cope | ... | visual effects editor: DQI |
Karen deJong | ... | matte painter |
Jim Eberle | ... | digital compositor |
Jon Farhat | ... | conceptual design: DQI (as Jon Farht) |
Mark Franco | ... | mind meld coordinator |
Alex Funke | ... | effects photography: DQI |
David Goldberg | ... | model shop supervisor: DQI |
James Green | ... | matte photography: DQI |
Kris Gregg | ... | optical photography: DQI (as Kristopher Gregg) |
Walter Hart | ... | visual effects producer: DQI |
Richard R. Hoover | ... | visual effects supervisor: Dream Quest (as Richard Hoover) |
Georgie Huntington | ... | optical line-up: DQI |
Greg Johnson | ... | optical photography: DQI |
Rick Johnson | ... | bluescreen technician: DQI |
Michael Karp | ... | visual effects camera: Praxis Film Works |
Patric Kenly | ... | animation photography: DQI (as Patrick Kenly) |
Scott Keppler | ... | optical lineup |
J.W. Kompare | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Tim Landry | ... | CG designer: DQI |
Don Lee | ... | digital compositor |
Jeff Matakovich | ... | optical supervisor: DQI |
Jennifer Oates | ... | production manager: DQI |
Marlo Pabon | ... | optical photography: DQI |
William Powloski | ... | motion control |
Linda Renaud | ... | assistant visual effects editor: DQI |
Robert Scifo | ... | matte artist: DQI |
Keith Shartle | ... | visual effects executive producer: DQI |
Jesse Silver | ... | matte artist: DQI |
Michael Talarico | ... | camera assistant: Vistavision, DQI |
James Valentine | ... | rotoscope supervisor: DQI |
Barry Watkins | ... | visual effects editor: DQI |
Steve Wright | ... | digital effects supervisor: Sidley Wright & Assoc. |
Kevin Scott Mack | ... | model painter (uncredited) |
Stunts
Stan Barrett | ... | stunts |
Stanton Barrett | ... | stunts |
Davis Bates | ... | stunts |
Eddie Braun | ... | stunts |
Peter Bucossi | ... | stunts |
P.J. Chammel | ... | stunts |
Scott Dale | ... | stunts |
Andy Duppin | ... | stunts |
Ellis Edwards | ... | stunts |
David Fletcher | ... | stunts |
Lance Gilbert | ... | stunts |
Mickey Gilbert | ... | stunt coordinator: second unit |
Troy Gilbert | ... | stunts |
Andy Gill | ... | stunts |
Tom Harper | ... | stunts |
Gene Harrison | ... | stunts |
Larry Holt | ... | stunts |
Randi Layne | ... | stunts |
David Paul Lord | ... | stunts |
M.J. Lord | ... | stunts |
Jim Lovelett | ... | stunts |
Danny Mabry | ... | stunts |
Anderson Martin | ... | stunts |
Matt McColm | ... | stunts |
Ron Norris | ... | stunts |
Candice Orsini | ... | stunts (as Candi Orsini) |
Bernie Pock | ... | stunts |
Mario Roberts | ... | stunts |
Don Ruffin | ... | stunts |
John D. Sarviss | ... | stunts (as John Sarviss) |
P.J. Shinall | ... | stunts |
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. | ... | stunts (as Lonnie Smith) |
Jack Smith | ... | stunts |
Jim Stephan | ... | stunts |
C.C. Taylor | ... | stunts |
Adam Trammell | ... | stunts |
Robert Vazquez | ... | stunts (as Bob Vazquez) |
Chuck Waters | ... | stunt coordinator |
James Waters | ... | stunts (as Jim Waters) |
Glenn R. Wilder | ... | stunts (as Glen Wilder) |
Gene Witham | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Akins | ... | grip (as Michael W. Akins) |
Michael Alexonis | ... | grip |
Tom Barrett | ... | rigging grip |
Norman Buck | ... | key grip: New York |
Allan Bullard | ... | grip (as Alan Bullard) |
John Cambria | ... | second assistant camera |
Michael Cambria | ... | second assistant camera |
Dan Cornwall | ... | electrician |
Mitch Dubin | ... | camera operator |
Johnathan Ercole | ... | first assistant camera (as John Ercole) |
Michael J. Fabiano | ... | rigging electrician (as Michael Fabiano) |
Jeff Funderburk | ... | uncredited |
Bob Gallini | ... | electrician |
Ben Gaskin | ... | electrician |
Ron Goldsmith | ... | rigging grip |
Carl Johnson | ... | electrician |
John Kiser | ... | camera operator |
Richard C. Kratina | ... | camera operator (as Dick Kratina) |
Martin J. Layton | ... | camera operator |
Scott W. Leftridge | ... | dolly grip (as Scott Leftridge) |
Matthew F. Leonetti | ... | additional photographer (as Matt Leonetti) |
James Malone | ... | rigging gaffer |
Bobby Mancuso | ... | second assistant camera |
Frances 'Buddy' McBride | ... | best boy electric (as Buddy McBride) |
Matthew Morrissey | ... | camera trainee (as Matt Morrissey) |
Greg Morse | ... | video operator |
Peter Norman | ... | camera operator |
Larry Orlick | ... | first assistant camera |
Jesse Wayne Parker | ... | best boy grip (as J. Wayne Parker) |
Craig Peiffer | ... | key grip |
Alan Pickelsimer | ... | electrician |
C. Alan Rawlins | ... | key grip (as Alan Rawlins) |
Ken Regan | ... | still photographer: New York |
Timothy Lee Rollins | ... | electrician |
Billy Sherrill | ... | rigging key grip |
Thomas Sorlie | ... | second assistant camera (as Tom Sorlie) |
C. Ashley Sudge | ... | grip (as Ashley Sudge) |
Patricia Van Over | ... | first assistant camera (as Patty Van Over) |
William Ward | ... | chief lighting technician (as Billy Ward) |
Dean Williams | ... | still photographer |
Ron Zarilla | ... | first assistant camera |
Tom Bradley | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Jack Coffen | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
David James | ... | special still photographer (uncredited) |
Mosh Levin | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Mark Simon | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Larry Wood | ... | video playback operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Caryn Richmond | ... | casting associate |
Diane Alexander | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Jessica Roulston | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Henri Ewaskio | ... | costume armourer |
Kathy Heiner | ... | costumer |
Keith G. Lewis | ... | costumer (as Keith Lewis) |
Kathy Oberlin | ... | costume shop supervisor |
Elizabeth Shelton | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Hartsell Taylor | ... | costumer |
Amanda Zenil | ... | costumer |
Allan A. Apone | ... | special costume supervisor (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
David Bryden | ... | color timer |
Paul Cichocki | ... | first assistant editor |
Rolf Fleischmann | ... | first assistant editor |
Bruce Green | ... | editorial consultant |
Rick Howe | ... | first assistant editor |
Syd Klinge | ... | editorial assistant (as Sydney W. Klinge) |
Jules A. Levy | ... | editorial assistant |
Judd H. Maslansky | ... | assistant editor (as Judd Maslansky) |
Michael Ruscio | ... | additional editor |
Mark W. Smith | ... | editorial assistant (as Mark Smith) |
Brian Ufberg | ... | assistant editor |
John Wright | ... | additional editor |
Location Management
Donna E. Bloom | ... | location manager: New York |
Scott Brown | ... | location assistant |
Carri Gibbs | ... | assistant location manager (as Carri L. Gibbs) |
John B. Griffin | ... | location manager |
Maida N. Morgan | ... | assistant location manager (as Maida Morgan) |
Ginger Sledge | ... | location coordinator: New York |
Bill Kent | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Tim Tyler | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Guy Dagul | ... | musician: synthesizers |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor |
Brad Dechter | ... | orchestrator |
Alex Gibson | ... | assistant music editor |
Gary Goetzman | ... | music supervisor |
Artie Kane | ... | conductor (as Arty Kane) |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor |
Randy Kerber | ... | musician: synthesizers |
Don Mack | ... | music recordist: synthesizers |
Judd Miller | ... | musician: solo EVI |
John Richards | ... | music scoring engineer |
Tom Scott | ... | musician: solo saxophone |
Richard Whitfield | ... | music editor |
Michael Boddicker | ... | musician: synthesizers (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
John Whynot | ... | score mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dianne Dreyer | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Robert Brubaker | ... | transportation |
Benny Cantu | ... | picture car mechanic |
Jose Cantu | ... | driver |
Phyllis Cantu | ... | picture car prep (as Phyliss Cantu) |
Fred Charruca | ... | driver |
Gary Duncan | ... | transportation captain |
Bo Falck | ... | transportation captain (as Bo Faulk) |
Troy Flynn | ... | driver |
Jennifer Gibbs | ... | driver |
Joseph Hamilton | ... | driver: Formula Atlantic |
Cheri Kibbe | ... | driver |
Helen Mercier | ... | transportation captain |
Rick Mercier | ... | transportation coordinator |
Arlene Price | ... | driver |
Brigitte Riley | ... | driver |
Charles Rutter | ... | picture car mechanic |
Russ Tolliver | ... | picture car preparation |
Eric Wade | ... | driver: Mr. Robinson |
Chuck Williams | ... | picture car coordinator |
Robert Gaskill | ... | driver: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Roy A. Grace | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Patrick Hogan | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Kathy Archer Buck | ... | assistant accountant (as Kathy Archer-Buck) |
Elliot L. Backerman | ... | production assistant |
Melanie Bell | ... | production assistant |
Jan Blasingame | ... | craft service |
Rowan Brade | ... | assistant: Mr. Jagger |
Kathy Breen | ... | assistant: Mr. Nicksay |
James Burkhart | ... | production assistant |
Carol Chambers | ... | production secretary |
Bonnie Chaney | ... | assistant accountant |
Johnny Cooper | ... | production assistant |
Janice Crotch | ... | assistant: Mr. Jagger |
Alesandra M. Cuomo | ... | production coordinator |
Jyllel Syage Dickerman | ... | production accountant (as Jyllel Dickerman) |
Stu Dodge | ... | production assistant (as Stuart Dodge) |
Dawn Fields | ... | production assistant |
Dean Garvin | ... | production assistant |
Gene Gillespie | ... | production assistant (as Gene A. Gillespie) |
Adam Greenhaus | ... | production assistant |
Regina Gruss | ... | unit publicist |
Nanette Guidebeck | ... | production associate (as Nanette L. Guidebeck) |
David Janssen | ... | production assistant (as David S. Janssen) |
Brenda Johns | ... | assistant: Mr. Barber |
Brian Katz | ... | first aid |
Sheldon Katz | ... | production controller (as Sheldon M. Katz) |
Roger King | ... | synthesizer programmer |
Kevin Kloepfer | ... | race car coordinator |
John Koch | ... | caterer |
Richard J. Kupfer | ... | administrator: Morgan Creek |
Harry J. Leavey | ... | teamster co-captain (as Harry Leavey) |
James Leavey | ... | teamster captain (as Jim Leavey) |
Sonya Lunsford | ... | craft service |
David Mastron | ... | post-production accountant |
Mickey McDermott | ... | assistant: Mr. Estevez |
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr voice |
Heidi McGowen | ... | production assistant (as Heide McGowen) |
Michelle Minyon | ... | assistant: Mr. Jagger |
Merata Mita | ... | assistant: Mr. Murphy |
Emily Peker | ... | production assistant |
Antonia Proscia | ... | assistant accountant: New York (as Toni Proscia) |
Kristen Rapps | ... | production assistant |
Lynn Raynor | ... | production executive |
John D. Sarviss | ... | helicopter pilot |
Lori H. Schwartz | ... | production associate: New York |
Julie Shapiro | ... | travel: Travelcorps |
Ray Simm | ... | production accountant |
Todd P. Smith | ... | production controller |
Jackson Sousa | ... | physical trainer: Los Angeles |
Mark Steiner | ... | craft service: New York |
Stan Swofford | ... | first aid |
Milan Tiff | ... | physical trainer: Atlanta |
Candy Trabuco | ... | dialogue coach: Mr. Jagger |
Todd Turner | ... | production assistant |
Dean Walcher | ... | assistant: Mr. Oken |
Andy Wallack | ... | production assistant |
Janet M. West | ... | assistant: Mr. Robinson (as Janet West) |
Janice Williams | ... | assistant to Mick Jagger |
Robert Dawson | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Kim Delgado | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Tonya S. Holly | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Peter Iasillo Jr. | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Grace Markley-Reiter | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Norman Bielowicz | ... | thanks: director, Georgia Film and Videotape Office |
Gregg Bloodworth | ... | thanks: Road Atlanta |
Jack Roth | ... | thanks: Road Atlanta |