Change Your Image
rstabc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
9-1-1 (2018)
I'm utterly obsessed
Like the tittle says, I am OBSESSED with this show. I had heard of it and had seen a couple of clips online, so I decided to watch just the pilot to see what it was all about. Well, once I started I couldn't stop, I caught up on all seven seasons in less than three weeks!
The show has such a good mix of fun episodes, with emotional ones. Each character is well flushed out, with backgrounds, motives and struggles. Every actor does their character justice, especially Oliver Stark and Angela Bassett!
I cannot recommend this show enough. I have literally not stopped talking about it since the first watch!
Heartstopper (2022)
Cute Romance
I originally watched this show and gave it a 9/10, but I couldn't stop thinking about it so I re-watched it and loved it even more!
I think what's so great about this story is how cute it is, there is no unnecessary drama/ love triangles etc. The antagonists and their actions aid the plot and bring the love interests closer together in the end.
My Brother Jordan (2020)
One of the Best Documentaries I've seen
I heard about this documentary on YouTube and from the trailer I immediately knew I had to see it. The home movies had me crying within the first few minutes. This story makes you feel like you really knew Jordan. He left a mark on so many people; he was everyone's friend. Towards the end when you saw how many people attended his funeral, who were part of the documentary, who had tattoos of his name, who named their children after him- you could tell he was truly loved. I can't imagine a better way to commemorate such a great man.
You (2018)
Season two fails to live up to season one
I personally really enjoyed season one of You. The cinematography and plot were beyond expectation, and the same can be said for the acting. Season two however disappointed me, I feel as if the new characters were written more "one-dimensional" and the returning characters lost a lot of their charm. Hoping season three will be able to reconcile.
Arrested Development (2003)
Genuinely Funny
This entire show manages to combine complex characters, interesting story arcs and hilarious comedy. Each joke is written artfully and the constant call-backs make it all the better! Would easily recommend!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Great Sequel
I originally saw Spider-Man Homecoming about a week or so before seeing Far From Home. With the original fresh in mind, this was a very well done sequel.
The character development stemmed well from Endgame, with callbacks that seemed fitting. While drawing from the emotion of the previous encounter with Peter Parker, there was well placed comedic moments throughout. Not to mention the impressive cinematography, I would easily recommend.