Change Your Image
saladin-10
Reviews
Ekusute (2007)
Original and moving - but no Lovecraft
Being a Lovecraft fan I was hoping of finding a movie interpretation of his story Medusas's Coil.
While the movie starts great (some people mistake the personal game for a comical breaking of the 4-th wall), the mystery behind the hair is explained pretty quickly.
But... It ain't Lovecraft.
I would love to have seen some cosmic horror creep into the unlikeliest of places. But when you get over the fact, that people need explanations for EVERYTHING nowadays, you can start enjoying what is presented.
It's a great mix of multiple personal dramas and a non typical ghost vengeance story with great acting (even the over the top ones) and good production values.
If you like a tad more unconventional J-Horror, you'll feel right at home.
Kairo (2001)
Made me squirm...
I'm an old horror buff. I've seen some of the more notorious stuff around (Salo, Cannibal Holocaust, Caligula,...), but they all more or less about visceral horror.
Which doesn't work if you helped slaughter a few pigs.
What does work? Psychological horror. Impending doom you cannot prevent. Things you can't see or understand, but that are there right in front of your face. Music that shouldn't be scary, but which lingers anyway.
It's a typical, slow moving J-Horror with an atypical idea behind it. That oblivion is actually preferable than immortality.
Gore doesn't scare me - but some ideas do.
Like i said - it made me squirm... One of the best horror movies ever made - for the patient ones.