Change Your Image
AdilPickle4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
Absolutely nailed it out of the park
I love this series. It's one of the few TV shows where the latter half is even better than the first, and they were able to land the plane; simultaneously delivering a satisfying conclusion in addition to a peek at what's next to come. I can't wait for season 2 as Apocalypse is probably my all time favorite X-Men villain. This show was superbly written and animated, with not a second wasted. Every scene and bit of dialogue helps to propel the narrative forward. My only criticism is that it may move even too fast for us to follow, as some have said the pacing feels way too sped up. The way I see it though, they are just trying to pack in as much story as possible to give us as much content as our hearts' desire... and man do they deliver. So many easter eggs. I love the callbacks to the wider Marvel universe with the clever cameos and ancillary characters. I really hope the live action X-Men are able to mimic this type of storytelling.
What If...? (2021)
I liked the first season better
I enjoyed the first season more than the second. The first season had a propulsive narrative force anchored by the Ultron-Watcher storyline that made for a satisfying finale. The second season didn't have that same overarching plot, as the episodes seemed a lot more cut off from each other. I did enjoy certain episodes, especially the first one with Nebula joining the Nova Corps as I felt it gave off a very steam punk sci-fi vibe that I dug. I also liked the episode involving Hela and the 10 rings. I felt it did a good job basically mimicking the plot of the first Thor movie, but with Hela as the main protagonist. I did appreciate a lot of the action in the second season, but the pacing in both seasons is just so fast paced. This is understandable, as they are attempting to pack in an entire story within 30 minutes of run time. That being said, it's so fast paced that the show doesn't give you pause to breathe and take in the different story beats... especially the dramatic ones. Overall, I felt that the second season was more boring than I would've hoped. The first season was an 8, but I'm going to downgrade the show as a whole to a 7 after completing the second.
Gen V (2023)
Diet The Boys, but that's a good thing
Gen V is exactly what I wanted from a spinoff of The Boys. The Boys remains one of my all time favorite shows, and Gen V does a well enough job to keel me over until the next season. I appreciated the university atmosphere, but wish there were more college-like shenanigans that these kids were up to. It seemed that most of their ventures had to do with off the record conspiracy as opposed to exploring what an actual superhero college would look like. The cameos were fun and not forced. The satire was present but not as biting as in The Boys. The characters were lovable and for the most part, you are rooting for them to come out successful. I liked this show, and I'm happy we have it!
Yellowjackets (2021)
Though interesting, ultimately too slow and boring
I was really excited to watch this show. I was a fan of Lost and I heard this show was its spiritual successor. I did appreciate some aspects of the series, including the mysterious symbolism and occult aspects of some of the flash backs / characters. That being said, there just wasn't enough for me to justify continuing the show. I completed season 1 and to be honest, it was a slog. The episodes had too much filler and I was clearly more interested in what was going on with the kids on that island compared to anything they were trying to do with the adult characters... and that's half the entire show. The actress who plays the adult Shauna, Melanie Lynskey, gives such a boring and wooden performance. I wasn't interested in her character arc. I thought that this would be the next show that I'd be watching, but honestly, it was too boring to binge. I won't be returning for season 2.
The Witcher (2019)
Confusing and boring
I tried very much to get into this show. It was marketed as a Game of Thrones level achievement for Netflix, however, the delivery was far from the expectation. Firstly, the first season employs a very bizarre format where you find yourself jumping through time as you are following various characters storylines. There isn't enough Henry Cavill for my liking. A large portion of the first season is spent following the story of Yennefer and her transformation from ugly outcast to beautiful/powerful witch. I just wasn't interested in her storyline. The show also doesn't have nearly as much awesome action and/or CGI monster fights. There may be more in the coming seasons, but I'll never know since I stopped watching this show after completing season 1.
Succession (2018)
The best written show I've ever seen
Succession is phenomenal. Kendall Roy is the man. The way this show is able to make you care about all the characters, despite their clear flaws, is masterful. The writing, directing, acting, sound design.. all superb. This show is the epitome of Prestige TV. It will go down in history as one of if not the greatest show of all time. The ending finale is devastating.. but makes perfect sense if you consider this show be a modern day Shakespearean drama (which many have agreed it is). Succession is also low-key one of the funniest shows I've ever seen. Greg remains one of the most hilarious characters that has been put to the big screen. This is one of the few shows that I eagerly anticipated week to week, and will not be easily beat. Farewell, Succession! <3.
The Legend of Vox Machina (2022)
Keeps getting better and better
Awesome season 1 debut. While some of the humor felt a little too modern (and raunchy) for this fantasy/medieval world, the story and character development was gripping enough to keep me excited for what more they have to offer. The action scenes were fairly well done and engaging, and I appreciate the R-rated violence. As with all these series, what I enjoyed the most was being able to spend time with these characters, learning how they adapt and develop deeper bonds, and discovering more about each individuals unique background and power set. Looking forward to season 2!
7/10
...
Season 2 takes everything that was great about season 1 and adds even more to it! More humor, and especially, more heart. The found family of Vox Machina is just so much fun to watch. The will they-wont they romances are thrilling. I can't wait to continue watching this show. Upgrading my 7/10 rating from season 1 to 9/10 for this show.
The Rehearsal (2022)
Such a bizarre but intriguing experience
While this show isn't as funny as Nathan For You, it clearly has higher aspirations. It was so bizarre to experience all these rehearsals and rehearsals within rehearsals. Made you feel like you were watching Inception only with acting. The show definitely had its funny moments.. but brutal moments as well. Watching the young boy in the finale try to come to terms with the fact that Nathan wasn't his real father was difficult to watch. I shed a few tears... it was really powerful stuff. I loved the variety of different actors that they were able to hire to play the various roles within the show. There were a lot of very eccentric characters which helped to keep the scenes interesting. Overall, this was a very unique show that I don't think entirely fits in any one particular category. I recommend it!
Resident Evil (2022)
I was hoping for better...
This show started off okay, with a decent premise and some sweet needle drops. Unfortunately, it is mired with bad dialogue, poor writing, and emotional moments that don't pay off because the story hasn't earned them. Top it off with mediocre action and special effects resulting in something that's not really worth your time. I found myself bored multiple times while watching this show... looking at my phone because the sequences were just not that engaging. Couldn't wait to get through the series (for completion sake) so that I could move on to something better. While some talented actors were certainly present (Albert/Bert, young Billie), it was equally filled with overly bad or annoying characters (Evelyn, young Jade) that it just wasn't all that fun to watch. I couldn't root for the main protagonist because her younger self is insufferable and her older self is just uninteresting. The show leaves open clear evidence for a second season, but I'm certainly not looking forward to it.