Change Your Image
ramothlord
Reviews
World Without End (2012)
AN INTERESTING FOLLOW UP!!!
An interesting follow up to PILLARS OF THE EARTH but certainly no sequel. The first four episodes are slow, ponderous, lack exciting direction and no cinematography to speak of. Stay loyal and keep watching, though, because its full of lufe, energy, and apparently a higher production budget because everything looks and sounds better. The show actually belongs in medieval England and the viewer is ripped out of their armchair from the 21st century to find themselves in the middle of the action, be it war with France, losing the fight to the pestillence or getting lost in a love tragedy. The story itself lacks the religious ferocity of PILLARS and by comparison its really just a love story coupled with power struggles but its still fun to watch.
Joker (2019)
A MODERN MASTERPIECE
One of the greatest movie experiences of my life. Heartbreakingly sad and beautiful at the same time, plot twists that will rip your heart out, subtle social and political commentaries that are uncannily relevant worldwide, and guest cameos that will leave you reeling. A film that demands you come back for a repeat viewing in the cinema, on a screen big enough to do the story justice. This one screams OSCAR WINNER.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
AN AMAZING FIRST SEASON.
Having seen season one on full, been blown away the epic finale, been moved to tears by th emotional goodbyes and reunions, i am happy to call this ome of the best opening seasoms in television history. The visuals are gorgeous, its beautofully shot and looks amazing on blu ray and a 4k tv. The writing is perfect, the acting sublime, the characters are deep and strong and the plot twists are incredible. One feels its made in support of Western Christianity, which is no bad thing. GOD IS GREAT BUT SO IS KING ALFRED!!!
Star Trek (2009)
A wonderful tribute
The film doubles as a tribute to the glory days of TOS but also an original and entertaining sci fi movie in its own right, i wasnt a fan of the movie's bad guy, i found him annoying. The effects are stunning, even today, ten years on. The new actor rs portray our heroes brilliantly, even down to the accents. The Enterprise has never looked better.
Supergirl (2015)
Totally super
An absolutely fantastic show with a great cast featurinG Melissa Benoist, one of the world's most beautiful and talented actresses. The support cast all have great depth too. Season one was great. Season 2 was awesome with an amazing finale. Season 3 featured a still recovering heroine. Season 4 isnt out on blu ray yet as at 6-1-19. But its a great show and a fantastic addition to the Kyrpton legend.
La La Land (2016)
A NEW CLASSIC!
A moving tribute to the golden age of Hollywood, a love story and a movie about jazz, it stuns with music, dancing and love. Its a pity Ryan Gosling lacks natural panache of dance but he tried.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
AN ABSOLUTE MIRACLE!!!!!!!!!
A stunning story of love, life, music, daring, courage, risk, failure, success and even betrayal. With a gorgeous soundtrack, amazing choreography, World class actors, singers its one of the all time great movies. LOVE LIFE!!!!!
Les Misérables (2012)
AN AMAZING PRIVILEGE!!!!
Totally remarkable. At times completely overwhelming music, acting will leave the viewer in tears. It probably helps to be familiar with the story but its the French Revolution so how hard can it be. A trily great movie masterpiece based on an incredible story with a timeless soundtrack.