Change Your Image
arficus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
While the Rest of Us Die: Secrets of America's Shadow Government (2020)
Political shills...
If you're curious about the great discrepancy between this title's overall rating vs the overwhelming number of 1 star reviews, choose "Sort by:Prolific Reviewer" from the drop down menu at upper right. If you then click on the reviewer's user name you can see how many titles they have actually reviewed. As of 1/22/23 there is 1 one star reviewer who has reviewed more than one title, ie all the other 1 star reviews are from authors who have reviewed this and this title alone. That should should give some indication of what's going on here. It is particularly ironic that one of these reviewers makes the accusation that the high overall rating is the result of a conspiracy amongst the "left" when in fact the evidence indicates quite the opposite.
Black Adam (2022)
A comic telling
This was hard to watch. I might expect action sequences to strain the bounds of credulity in such a film, but the dialogue? Wooden, nonsensical at times. Not any kind of nonsensical that adds anything, but just inane - writing so poor that it can't track the logical coherence between character, setting, and voice. It helped to remind myself that this was part of a comic book franchise.
I'll sometimes watch such flicks just for the visual entertainment, eg The CGI. This film let me down in that department as well. Lots of high speed action that looked very cartoon like and flat. The morphing figures frequently reminded me of action sequences from popular cartoons of the 1930s such as Pluto and Mickey Mouse.
If you're not already a fan of DC comic universe films (or whatever they're called) then definitely avoid. If you are a fan, please disregard what I've written and rock on.
Titicut Follies (1967)
Disturbingly Memorable
I first saw this in the 1980's - when it was still illegal to be viewed except under clinical circumstances (my film professor fibbed a bit about the nature of our coursework in order to procure a viewing for his small class). One of the most disturbingly memorable pieces of non-fiction I've ever seen.
Where the Rivers Flow North (1993)
a deserving watch
A somber yet beautiful film. I seldom find movies worthwhile enough to re-watch, but this is one among a couple dozen or so films I do so every 5-10 years. Watch it.
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda: Drive Thru Murder (2012)
"cell phone data"!?
When discussing the whereabouts of a fast food worker Joe Kenda says, "and cell phone records confirmed..." This crime took place in 1994! A cell phone cost $1000 then, connectivity was minimal, and airtime cost a fortune. I seriously doubt this fast food worker had a cell phone. This was the most interesting thing about this show.