Change Your Image
thebadgeresss
Reviews
Robin Hood (2010)
great names don't make a great movie
... kind of stupid, also boring and with too many loose ends.
Skip this, there are many better adaptions of this story!
True Grit (2010)
overrated popcorn movie...
... for directors and actors.
Not too bad and not good.
You can watch it, or leave it be.
Neither fish or flesh...
Interstellar (2014)
just an overrated...
... mainstream popcorn movie.
Not even good acted.
I quite enjoyed the first hour, but then it just got boring as (you know what I mean) and ridiculous in the end.
These things happen to me often when I try to catch up with hyped movies like this. I should trust my instincts...
Sometimes I question humanity...
Vision (2018)
2 stars for beautiful nature...
... enough said.
I am absolutely into woo woo stuff, but this whole movie has just no sense at all.
Schoßgebete (2014)
How dare you call this comedy
I wanted to see an easy going movie to get a lighter mind, instead I had to watch a disturbing drama which left me quite speechless.
Folks witch trauma experience might step back from watching this very well directed and acted piece of art.
Highly recommend and I really don't get the low ratings here.
The Architect (2016)
And the moral of the story is...
Normally I don't judge a movie, when the protagonists act wrong, but this here... Oh my...
How on earth could that woman stay with her disgusting, unsexy, stupid, selfish, superficial husband? The architect was kind of weird but at least somehow loveable.
She should just have turned away from both of them.
With an ending like that - what's the moral behind?
Trust the broker, let him be the worst influence on your child and do childish paintings on houses?
2 stars because James Frain is great like always.
But even he could not turn a very poor script into a good movie.
My advise: stay away from this nonsense!
Skins: Fire: Part 1 (2013)
What a disaster after 6 brilliant seasons...
I don't actually have had a problem with some of the kids being grown ups now, but seriously - why such a boring, high level job thingy for Eff? And again fu**ing around with everyone around, especially if it might be useful for her? Never really liked her, but now (after 2 episodes) she is so over the top.
I hope for at least some good episodes, as I binged watched the whole thing over the last days. But if the final season is bad, it's easier to say goodbye. ;)
Eraserhead (1977)
Not every "cult" movie is good
I really love David Lynch, but I dont think it is necessary to love every single movie by him.
Don't feel dumb if you don't get this one.
It's just very simple a highly overrated thingy, totally futile and disgusting even in its simplicity and bad techniques.
The world is full of intelligent, interesting new movies.
Just skip the cult of yesterday....
Trust the Man (2005)
What the heck is this?
If you want to see a movie about poo and farting and extremely embarrassing bed time stories... Here you go...
Michael Kohlhaas (2013)
What a pity...
I love Mads Mikkelsen and I love historical stuff, I even love Heinrich von Kleist; we have read this book ages ago at school.
But it seems like everything went wrong here.
The novel hasn't been that present for me. Was ist the plan to produce a movie for folks who read it? My partner and I, being not that dump, weren't able to to follow the plot. The cuts were harsh, time passing wasn't clear at all. And most of the why's what's and how's were unanswered during the movie.
The end is clear then right, nothing to mess up such a thing. 😁
But somehow... I don't know. Just like Mr. Arnaud des Pallieres tried to be super arty for the sake of it. It was unnecessary really.
A great Mads Mikkelsen and a beautiful scenery makes this one a three star movie.
But nothing you need to see...
Hypnotisören (2012)
Solid entertainment
Normally I don't rate a thriller that high, I just want to push the voting. :P
I would have gone for 7-8 stars, if the snobby folks wouldn't have rated this suspenseful, well directed and acted thriller that bad.
As I don't read mainstream stuff like crime stories and thrillers (I prefer real literature), I haven't read this book neither.
For pure entertainment and relaxation I enjoy a good thriller every now and then and this is most definitely a good one, like many other Scandinavian productions.
Superb actors in a dreary scenery.
Give it a try - you don't have to read every book on the planet. ;)
City of Ember (2008)
Childrens movie...
I guess this must be an awesome movie to see with the whole family.
It was really not for adults. In my opinion a giant waste of talented and brilliant actors in a very simple but lovely arranged children thingy. So many beautiful details all over. Kind of steam punk stuff.
Avis de mistral (2014)
Liked it in the beginning...
Beautiful scenery, a very lovable Jean Reno, quite authentic acting of the others, some dysfunctional family thingies...but in the end it's just another boring "buhuu drugs are bad - movie"
Finsterworld (2013)
Creepy little German movie
This movie is weird and ordinary at the same time.
The viewer is left alone in astonishment, disgust and awe.
Highly recommend it, if you want to think about the abyss of mankind and turn towards the sun after just to see it's the little things that count...
La Vénus à la fourrure (2013)
Most intelligent book based movie...
... I have seen so far.
I watched this breathless in a major awe of what Polanski did here.
Deep understanding...
It might be helpful to read (or at least read about) the book first.
This master piece managed to jump from zero to my number one favorite movie of all time (it replaced "Himmel über Berlin" by Wim Wenders).
Mean Streets (1973)
Don't rate a movie for the director!
I reeeealy don't know how this boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring boring.... Have I mentioned BORING!!! movie gets such a high voting.
I know - Scorcese did some really great movies but - honestly! - why do we have to rate this boooooooooooring movie that high just because of him?
In fact I vote for "2 stars" just because 1 star usually stands for a superficial downgrade.
Or I give 2 stars for a cute Harvey Keitel in his underwear.
Sorry, but not sorry... - yesterday's crap has not naturally be the cult of today.
Still I am always curious about some of the so called "cult movies" even if I am disappointed 95% of the time...
So watch this boring thingy or leave it be.
Thanks to whomever for the stuff Scorcese learned in the following years...
Cleverman (2016)
This should have been political Sci-fi...
...but it's just some really weird woo-woo stuff with some amateur actors and a bad script.
Just: noooo, don't waist your time...
Divines (2016)
Gender is not everything
A movie does not necessarily get any better, just because you take girls instead of boys for the leading roles.
In the end it's all the same. We should all just come over all that gender fussing.
It's OK to watch (quite violent and disturbing though...), but not a must-see.
Le goût des merveilles (2015)
My one and only "feelgood movie"...
... since I first saw it in the cinema.
Whenever I feel down or depressed - this is my choice!
So, just sit back and enjoy <3
Elizabeth Harvest (2018)
Please!! Watch until the end or don't rate it!
It's just not fair to rate or debase a movie, if you haven't finished it.
If you are curious about this movie, watch it without reading too much about it, don't even watch the trailer.
It's a well acted, intelligent movie. Very aesthetic and totally worth it.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: Suzie, Do You Copy? (2019)
Highly disappointed...
... By stupid teenage love stuff...
That's not what I have been waiting for...
The Girl in the Book (2015)
Think about the unbelievable things...
... happen to children and young adults.
This movie might be hard to watch for traumatised people, who made similar experiences.
A disturbing and beautiful debut by Marya Cohn which I highly recommend!
So very well acted...
This one goes right into my personal best-movies-ever-top10!
She's Gotta Have It (2017)
Would have loved it...
...but the music is just so unbelievably baaaaaad (for me) - I just couldn't stand it. I know folks nowadays like that kind of music but - - no way.
I really loved the main character, a strong, independent, beautiful woman who exactly knows what she wants.
What a desirable way of living - making art and having lots of sex. Sex is some kind of super power - why shouldn't she use it?
It's not her fault that those guys are wankers. They could easily walk away from her, but she is just gorgeous and they know of course, that it might be quite difficult to find a woman like her again.
Some people are just "too much" for monogamous relationships. Fair enough!
It's not my way of living (anymore), but I totally understand that other people choose it.
So, if you like this "black music" (don't know what it's called exactly) go and watch this intelligent, well scripted and acted TV-show!
This review has been written after watching the first episode only.