Change Your Image
piperian396
Reviews
South Park: The Ring (2009)
A surprisingly good season opener
This episode is very good as far as South Park's recent episodes go. Lately I've been getting the feeling that South Park doesn't feel like an animated comedy, and more of a vehicle for Trey and Matt's commentaries on modern culture.
This episode has commentaries on culture, but the plot relies on one of the characters, this time Kenny. Kenny doesn't usually get very many episodes centered around him, but when he does they are usually incredibly funny, such as Major Boobage.
The plot revolves around Kenny getting a girlfriend, and in an attempt to get her to perform a certain act on him he gets her tickets to a Jonas Brothers concert. But the Jonas Brothers take her back stage, and instead of using her like a groupie they give her a ring to have her pledge abstinence and stay out of trouble. I don't want to give away too much of the plot, but it all turns into a funny commentary on subjects like Disney and Grey's Anatomy.
All in all I'd recommend this episode to fans of the show.
Pot Zombies (2005)
Pot and Zombies? How can you mess that up?
Well the film makers did mess it up. I honestly think I spent more money on the DVD then they spent making the movie. I picked this movie up hoping to have a good laugh at some cheesy low budget humor. But this film isn't even funny in a so bad it's funny kind of way. The movie doesn't have much of a plot to speak of, it is made up of some random threads that are loosely strung together involving people smoking pot and turning into zombies. There are also some bad attempts at humor. I could break all the elements of film making down and say where everything went wrong, but it would be quicker to just say everything about this is bad. Don't waste your money. Go to the dollar section of the store and indulge in some cheesy movies there. This movie isn't worth it.
My Bloody Valentine (2009)
Cool 3D images end with the movie, but memories of a poor story line, bad acting, and lousy characters last a life time!
Honestly, I didn't really hate this film, but I was hoping for more fun. I didn't expect a good story, but I was hoping they wouldn't have a bad one either. Let me explain what I mean by this: (Slight Spoilers) First of all the action in this movie starts real suddenly. Everything is going real slow, a group of teenagers are exploring a mine where a bunch of people died. They are in there for less than 2 minutes and BAM, killer kills somebody. We get a real exciting sequence of people running and dying, then it is over. This is where the movie goes wrong.
After this we get sort of a boring story line that seems to rely on something that was not very well set up in the beginning of the movie. And for the whole movie we are guessing who the killer is. We have 2 choices, one we want it to be(Because he's a jerk), and one we don't(Because he seems like a nice enough guy).
And I wasn't completely satisfied with the gore either. I was hoping for more realistic killings. Closer to what you get with the Saw movies. But the violence in this movie was incredibly fake, and obviously enhanced with computers.
When the movie wraps up we find out which one the killer is, but I didn't find it very satisfying. But maybe I'm looking too far into it. But I just think that if a movie has a bad storyline, it shouldn't take up the whole movie with it. It should just deliver the gore and the cool 3D effects. I didn't plan on cringing at the end because of the bad story, I wanted to cringe because of the gore.
South Park: The Ungroundable (2008)
A Decent Season Finale from South Park
This is definitely one of the better episodes of this season. Don't get me wrong, I do enjoy South Park's crazy episodes that lampoon current events and tear everything happening in the media to little pieces. But this episode slows that down a little bit (at least compared to the rest of this season) and lets some character oriented comedy happen.
The last 2 episodes are pretty good examples of South Park doing their character oriented humor. This episode brings back the Goth kids and helps to expand who they are. This episode also has plenty of great Butters moments.
This episode does have it's social commentary, but it is not as overpowering as "About Last Night".
City Lights (1931)
Beautiful, The Tramp is the most sympathetic character of all time
This movie is just plain beautiful. This movie proves how Charlie Chaplin could make you feel for a character without saying a word. This movie may not be the funniest Charlie Chaplin movie, but it is the most dramatic. It is amazing that even with all of these silly physical comedy bits you can still get caught up in character development. Chaplin was truly a master of his craft.
No need for me to explain the plot, other people have done that (and they do better than I would)
No matter who you are, see this movie!!!
Watch this movie and be amazed.
King of the Hill (1997)
You only wish Hank Hill lived next door
I must say that this show has to be my favorite cartoon on TV right now. In an era of Family Guy and South Park it is hard to imagine that a cartoon with a slow paced off beat sense of humor could survive, but it has lasted for 13 seasons. Even after these 13 seasons the show hasn't lost that spark that makes it so great (Something the Simpsons has failed at). What this show is successful at is making well developed characters the audience can get attached too.
Unlike on other cartoons the characters stay the same from episode too episode. They have developed over the seasons but have basically remained the same.
This show also has what could possibly be FOX's first cartoon dad who isn't an over weight self centered idiot. Hank Hill is a good hearted old fashioned traditional values man. He has his ideals but when someone messes up he will lend a helping hand. He's the guy who'll tell you to turn down your loud music, but if your stereo explodes and lights your house on fire he'll be in there pulling you away from the flames. Hank is the last of a dying breed of good old fashioned Americans.
Some may find the humor too slow paced, but for those who have patience and an off beat sense of humor this is your show.
Howard the Duck (1986)
A must see!!!
This has to be the best example I've ever seen of a movie that's so bad it's good. The special effects are pitiful, the story line is cringe worthy, the jokes would make Jerry Lewis flinch, and worse of all: it was high budget. I also like how this movie manages to knock one of Hollywood's most overrated icons down a peg (What was George Lucas thinking putting his name on this) This movie is about a duck being pulled through space from his parallel world that has ducks instead of people. The plot doesn't make a lot of sense and seems to take it self too seriously which makes the movie all that much funnier.
All in all a funny movie where the biggest joke seems to be that someone made it in the first place.
Bosque de sombras (2006)
Worse movie I've seen in years
This movie has to be one of the worse movies I've ever seen. The plot seems to start all of these mine story lines but does nothing with them, all of the characters are poorly developed, the main story line makes absolutely no sense, and it just plain isn't scary.
I'd avoid this one at all costs, there was absolutely no point in seeing this movie. It had a bad plot, bad characters, bad direction, and mostly bad acting.
But on a somewhat good note, I have no idea who Gary Oldman is, but he most certainly had a very good screen presence. His acting isn't too great, but I think it is because he was not given a character to act out. But he definitely is talented.
Overall a just plain bad film.
South Park: ManBearPig (2006)
A great Episode, I'm Super Cereal
First of all, ignore the comment about how South Park should make fun of Republicans. Everyone is doing that now, why should South Park blindly follow what the rest of the media is doing? And what the Republicans are doing is more serious and less funny than Al Gore and his global warming hysteria.
But all that aside, this episode is just plain funny. Al Gore's portrayal has to be one of the best caricatures of a politician I've ever seen, it was original, and it was based on peoples opinions of the man. I don't want to give anything away, but it had me rolling on the floor.
There are also has some of the best Cartman/Kyle moments ever.
All in all I'd say that this is one of the best episodes the show has ever had, and I would highly recommend it to anybody.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Hilarious in a Gruesome Way
I must say, I've been somewhat underwhelmed by most of Tim Burton's output recently. I just felt that ever since his first couple movies he became too much of a Hollywood director and that his movies spent too much time on their action and happy endings (*cough* Sleepy Hollow*).
Well I have to say that this movie completely exceeded my low expectations.
I'm not into musicals, but I loved this. I felt that the music was a nice touch to all of the gore and the dark humor. This movie is absolutely hilarious in a dark gruesome way.
If you are extremely put off by gore don't see this, but if you don't like musicals give it a shot anyways, it may broaden your horizons.
The Family Stone (2005)
Terrible Terrible Terrible
One of the worst movies I've ever seen.
This movie seems to attempt to portray an imperfect family that has so much togetherness despite their shortcomings, but what you get instead of that it a family of pretentious intolerant jerks.
The movie is about a Christmas dinner where the brother brings home his fiancé, whom no one likes. They don't like her because she is uptight and intolerant. But it seems to me that she was the only character in the movie I could sympathize with, because the family was the one who was intolerant, yet the movie seems to sympathize with them.
The movie ends pretty terribly too.
Don't watch this one, it's bad.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
One of the best movies I've ever seen
I bought this movie on VHS figuring that since it is an Adam Sandler movie it is good for at least a few laughs. I knew that it had to be different than his other ones because no one ever talks about it. I was shocked to find out exactly how different it was.
Adam Sandler plays the kind of person that you try to make sure that you do not turn out like when you grow up. He has next to no close friends, he almost never does anything fun, and the chances of him ever finding love are slim to none. But in this movie you begin to really feel a bond with this unusual hero.
The performances are great, the cinematography is stunning, and the plot is fantastic. I would recommend this movie to anyone who enjoys fine offbeat cinema.
Fired! (2007)
I'm gonna side with Woody on this one
This movie is a documentary about how rough it can be to be fired. The movie has a woman going around the country interviewing people who were fired. This goes on for way to long and gets to be very uninteresting after a while. The idea that being fired can be traumatic is not very shocking.
Another gripe is there were a few unfunny stand-up comedy acts to make this movie even worse.
I found this movie to be long, tedious, and didn't really make any huge points I haven't already heard. Plus the main character wasn't very good. (Makes you wonder why Woody fired her)