Change Your Image
ooxtin
Reviews
Jaane Jaan (2023)
Entertaining
Great acting by the 3 actors. Their portrayal of their characters was spot on. The story is kind of predictable. The story feel like one of crime thriller detective show I've watched. I can't really recalled what show is from but maybe one of the episode from "you" or one of the Korean dramas. They just basically took an idea and story of an one episode and expand it into a full length feature film. This is like the only Bollywood movie I've seen without dancing, which is rare to see. I thought the length of the film was perfect. The only gripes maybe I have with this film is that there was some plot holes. Like I was saying to myself like what happened to that girl? How do you explain that? But overall is an enjoyful to watch.
Vinland Saga: Two Paths (2023)
Masterpiece
This anime is freaking good. Every single episodes so far this season feel like last episode of the season but heck no there's more episodes! The soundtrack and animation and storytelling is top tiered. MAPPA the studio that animated this does a wonderful job. You can tell they don't slack off. Especially this episode. The ending felt like a movie. I thought I was watching a movie on the big screen. You gotta watch it in high quality tv with nice surround sound to appreciate the quality this anime brings. I'm telling you this anime deserved best anime of 2023. I can't stop raving about this anime. Definitely a must watch you won't regret it!
Taekbaegisa (2023)
Convoluted storyline
This has potential to be good but the story is too convoluted for me. Very hard to follow along. I feel like is better to make this 2 hour movie instead of a show to be honest. There's no depth in any of the characters, you don't feel invested in any of the characters. And there's some big actors in this show too. Some of the cgi looks very bad. The dialogue is awful. I love dystopian type of show/movie and this wasn't it. If you're hoping for a romance or comedy there ain't none. There's only like 6 episodes so you can probably binge watch it in a day. Overall I give this show a 5/10 ratings. Don't expect this to be like hunger games/divergent/maze runner because is not.
Cang Lan jue (2022)
Top notched storytelling
This drama is so good. I haven't felt this feeling since watching Korean drama Goblin. The director know how to tell a good story. He remember never to leave out any details, he always go back to it and explain it afterwards for the viewers to understand so you never have to feel left out. The chemistry between the two leads is good. The soundtrack is superb. Visually is stunning to watch. This drama kind of remind me of beauty and the beast, in terms of describing the relationships between the male and female leads. The characters development overall is good. Overall is a masterpiece. I'll say is worth checking it out if you're into fantasy/romance.
Red Notice (2021)
Fun time
Definitely has that 90s action vibe. If you love treasure hunting this is the movie for you. It definitely has Indiana Jones vibe. The chemistry between The Rock and Ryan is what makes this movie fun to watch.
The Ice Road (2021)
Got 90s action vibe
It has that 90s action vibe. The script and acting could be better.