Change Your Image
fredhanko-84123
Reviews
Bruised (2020)
Clichéd.
I have liked HB in some of her work. But this is not her best work. It's full of clichés. Steroetypified and a slow grind. She obviously worked hard to be in shape for this movie, but realistically, the topic is not her. I'm sure there are better stories around that she would shine in.
Taking Lives (2004)
Jolie vehicle.
This was obviously to show off Jolies wears. Lots of copycat scenes. Clichéd and predictable.
Tower Block (2012)
Don't bother.
Acting bad. Sets worse. Plot completely stupid. I was told my review was too short? What more can I say?
Ophelia (2018)
Shakespeare would weep.
I'm not prone to writing reviews. However, as a lover of the great Shakespeare. I must protest. This movie is one of the worst I have ever seen. Clive Owen as the villain of the piece, is less potent than a carrot 🥕 As David Bowie had a magical influence on him, so he had a miserable influence on me. Clive give it up. We need bus drivers.🚍
Breaking Bad (2008)
Nothing gets better than this.
I am unable to write anything that can tell you just how good this series is. I watched it in 2008, and I watched it again recently. Has anything come close? There have been other good series since. However, whatever comes next will have to exceptional to better this. Have fun. 😎
Criminal: UK (2019)
Stacey
Haley Atwell's portrayal of a west London young woman was damn near perfect. This series is not all great acting, but a performance like Haley's makes up for this!!!!
Close (2019)
Worth watching.
Not the greatest movie. However, it's lifted by Noomi Rapace. Not the best movie I have seen her in but, still she adds some grit and action. I hope a better script come for her. She is worth it.
Split (2016)
Multiple layers.
I have never written a movie review before. However, although this is not a new theme, it is handled very well by the cast. The sets are appropriate to the plot, and it is directed purposefully by Shyamalan. All in all well worth a watch.