Change Your Image
seanmeggesonrp
Reviews
Taboo (2017)
Slow and perhaps a different cast?
Not too bad as a concept and story. I like it's historical accuracy. However, I think things could be sparked up a bit by a different cast. Not sure why but I kept imagining Leonard Nimoy in the lead role or perhaps someone totally off the wall like Tom Waits. Yes, the set design was spot on and the costumes were brilliant all around. Tom Hardy's top hat even had a spider web on it in one shot! Now that's detail for you-and very British if I do say so. As British as a lot of the characters' bad teeth or the chemist tasting a piece of cow turd in one scene. Bravo and just try to think of different actors next time.
Marlowe (2022)
going down a rabbit hole...
...more like going down a corn hole. A poorly interpreted Marlowe. Robert Mitchum was much better. This dialogue here was muddy and dull. The acting was okay but I really expected much much more given the iconic nature of the material and the legendary status of Raymond Chandler's novel and character. The writing should have been lighter and more vicious. I do think old Hollywood was better portrayed in films like Chinatown. Hard to compete with such classics but Hollywood really does like to eat itself for dinner and then feel satisfied that the fried chicken was too deeply fried in old and rank grease.
True Memoirs of an International Assassin (2016)
Insultingly stupid
A film with maybe two moments worth of a half smile. Other than that, it's not even worth the moniker of "mindless entertainment." Perhaps "mindless" would do if the acting and dialogue weren't so trite, predictable and classless. The actors should be so ashamed of themselves. What ever happened to Andy Garcia that he would resort to doing a movie as empty and aggressively inane as this? And poor Venezuela! A country that's really suffering does not need a movie like this so ignorantly using it as a backdrop for American idiocies that are guised in the form of "entertainment." The time, energy and money could have been used for so many other helpful ways. This movie just help increase human ignorance.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
stunningly stupid
What an affront to human intelligence. A total waste of some great actors who should really be ashamed of themselves. Asinine plot line, unfunny dialogue that tries to be funny, and a casual jokiness toward violence that is truly insulting. I don't mind movies where I don't have to think but this piece of total garbage has the uncanny ability to work against being mindlessly entertaining and is both mindless and active in devoiding one's mind of any kind of human capability to think against thinking, if that makes sense. Seriously, who pays the money to make films like this in a world where the millions could be used to help people. Sad and pathetic. Shame!
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Powerful and complicated
A searing condemnation and investigation into power and violence. Unfortunately, most audiences don't have the patience for this kind of thing. A much needed homage to Antonioni and Lynch.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Wonderful at best and painfully pretentious at its worst
So much craft went into this film but the average viewer is going to get lost if not plain run over by the exposition of ideas, history and fantasy. Its a bemusing film but ultimately I think the aesthetic washes out feeling truly grounded in the film as an integrated experience.
The Green Knight (2021)
Artful and surreal
Not for everyone but quite engaging. Thankfully not some Hollywood crap romanticizing ye olde knights and maidens. This film portrays a thoughtful and visually powerful vision of a medieval tale that has psychological insight for our troubled times today. Excellent acting.
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Excellent, complex film
So many good things here. Incredible script and acting. Not really an action film but rather a profound exploration of trauma, grief, chance, love, friendship and strength. Very worthwhile when compared to so much garbage films out there.
Wrath of Man (2021)
barely ok with silly dialogue
What is it with the inane dialogue that's meant to pass as clever? I'd rather just stupid dialogue that knows it's stupid. This film is an okay action film that never really gets going or leaves the audience with anything worthwhile, not even something cheap and fun.
Lion (2016)
Great story with good story line
Wonderful true story that will bring a tear to your eye and hopefully remind you to practice some gratitude for what you have in life. Narrative runs thin and clichéd at times and the acting is good enough to carry things.
The Gentlemen (2019)
It was a lot of fun and that's it.
Great fun and some good lines. Contrived in toon many places, i.e. trying too hard on terms set by other Ritchie films. Time for something new, mate.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Intense and grating
Much to really like about the in-your-face aesthetic of this film. The grating style goes with the content. It's a good character study of an ego manic who invites chaos and tragedy into his life at every turn. Excellent acting all round.
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
Very good throw back
In the mood for some 70s? This will do just fine. A bit belaboured in moments but good acting and a very satisfying ending.
The Irishman (2019)
The Irish Grandpapa
Oh man was this disappointing. Either embrace old age or just let it go, old fellers. This film is rather a document on America's denial of aging and emphasis on phallic, immature ego. Deeply saddening.
Marriage Story (2019)
Very much worth it
So few films are this emotionally real. We actually care about these characters and want to know more as the film progresses. It's very engaging. What's love and marriage all about?! Not important-but here's a story about a marriage. Listen. Oh yeah, and some wonderful cameos!!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Sigh. Could have been much better
Simpering morality with narrative gaps and logical magic all over the place. We Jedi deserved better.
Honey Boy (2019)
Excellent and real
A very powerful film on many different levels. Brutal to watch such realness but also encouraging to see such bravery in addressing childhood abuse.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
basically foolish
Some entertaining bits but a basically foolish film that lacks narrative integrity, historical accuracy and cinematic maturity. Tarantino needs to grow up and practice some restraint when it comes to needing to show off his minute knowledge of 60s/70s culture. I was left with an overwhelming feeling of WHO CARES?!!
Polar (2019)
Great, greasy food
No brain food here. Just fun killing and sex with some epic posing. And killing. And sex. Hooray for the sex.
Destroyer (2018)
Really lack-lister narrative
Wanted to like but this film really takes itself too seriously and in doing so loses any kind of punch. Sad, superficial story. Something terribly wrong with Nicole Kidman's backside too.
Meanwhile (2011)
I really like Hartley's films but...
It seemed like he ran out of money with this one. A very good half-film.
Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
throw out your conventional expectations
Not your usual film so don't expect a linear, rational narrative. extremely creative and subversive in its narrative structure. a film that is made with uncompromising standards in every way. if you are ok with doing some thinking, see this film.
Kill List (2011)
Not for everyone but VERY good and disturbing
A lot of negative talk about this film, which is understandable considering how psychologically disturbing it is. Without getting into details and spoilers, this film shows the DARK side of humanity. The dark, secret side of human drives. And it is British, gritty and anti-Hollywood, soooo it's gonna rub people the wrong way. But if you want to watch something of substance with really excellent acting and narrative surprises along the way that will leave you cringing about what it is to be a human being, this film is for you!