Change Your Image
amyisat
Reviews
Hairspray (2007)
Really good
Now this is a really funny film with great acting and humorous situations. If you remember the 1980's version, which by all means was good, this one is better. Rare rare, indeed, very rare these days! But John Travolta rocks big time in the role of Edna Turnbald. I enjoyed him very much and can only say: what a great actor. Alison Janney is great too! She steals every scene she's in! But I was happy with the whole cast and give them a 9, all of them! As for the content, well tolerance is unfortunately still something our society lacks big time. So it is a good and fun reminder that we are all worth the same, no matter how different we are. Acceptance of who we really are is something we as a society have to learn. Funny didn't we go to the moon like 40 years ago? And we still can't accept gays, lesbians, blacks, hispanics, asians and anything non-white-irish-puritan as our equals? Well this film is a great reminder that the world is not just "black and white" (this is a play of words, get it?). I prefer this film to most musicals which came out in the past few years, like Chicago, Producers, and Dreamgirls. If you're in for a funny treat, go see it. It is totally worth it.
The Abandoned (2006)
What are we watching?
Now I am not that old, early 30's but I have to say what is the movie crowd watching, I am afraid this film may fall in between the older group, older than me and the young crowd. It isn't Jack Ass and it is not Hills Have Eyes, The Abandoned is a well written and in my opinion an over all good suspense film that is getting over looked by the movie goer. I have seen the banners on the internet and some trailers but they don't even do this film justice. What I like is that it takes us on a journey to a part of the world where you know there was and is a lot of adoption abuse and other acts against humans going on and it tells a story of a home, a haunted past that won't rest until the family is all but gone. The spirits may be stuck in another place, who knows, the point is that the movie has a story, it has a life and I applaud the movie fan who like me can appreciate this, God I sound like my Mom, I give the movie a B and I encourage people not to over look this just because it doesn't have a flashy cast. Have fun, this movie will make you jump a few times and takes you on a few rides. I look forward to more films from Nacho Cerda, I will keep my ears open for his name in the future.
Rinne (2005)
Thrilling
I've been pretty excited to see Reincarnation since I'm a big fan of Shimizu's work. Reincarnation is a very good movie. It's very different from the previous films and that made it interesting and more sophisticated to me.
The great challenge moviegoers will have with this film is that it is not a typical scary horror movie. A great deal of the creative interest was in story development making for a slower pace movie feeling tame on the terror side. Don't get me wrong. I really liked this movie for what it had to offer. I'm definitely gonna re-watch the film and take it for what it is.
An American Haunting (2005)
Awesome ghost story!!
Awesome ghost story, amazing scenes, great acting, and yes a real thriller. An American Haunting had me on the edge of my seat the entire film. Even better this is based on a true story, which I love, and it actually is the most documented haunting in American History. Why have they taken so long to come out with this story, it is fascinating and terrifying. Thank you Courtney Solomon for doing such a great job writing, directing, and producing this film, you really did the story justice. It couldn't have a better cast with Donald Sutherland, Sissy Spacek, James D' Arcy, and Matthew Marsh. And a special recognition should go to Rachel Hurd-Wood who played Betsy Bell. I loved the suspense, the music adding to the horror, and the psychology behind the story. My friends and I have been talking about this since we left the theater. What really happened....well I don't want to give away anything..I'll just say...you must see this film.
Love Actually (2003)
Great film about love and relationships
Love Actually OK just the music alone in this film is amazing. This is one of those flicks you can just keep watching and not get sick of it. I'll rate it high in the entertaining element.....tear jerker, humorous, and a laugh out loud fun. Wow and what an all star cast!! So does everyone find love in the end.....do we overcome pain inflicted on us by those we love, and can we learn to love ourselves? This movie answers all those questions.....YES!! So the politician finds love, the housewife learns to reinvent love with her dying marriage, the washed up rock singer falls for his manager, the less than confident woman learns to feel good about herself again, a widower sees love as a reality again. So in the end we are all happy.....we are teary eyed and feeling a renewed sense of hope for our hearts. Isn't this the feeling we want to have after a movie or just in life in general. A great date movie.....maybe the one next to you is your mate.
All That Jazz (1979)
A real classic
All That Jazz This has to be the best musical to hit film ever. First of all its the story of Bob Fossee......The Man...the choreographer, the legend. Its very inspiring, beautiful, and sad all at once. The drive and insanity behind his perfection is amazing to watch. If you want to see awesome choreography that actually helps tell the story and moves you.......rent this classic. Bob Fossee's lifestyle eventually kills him....and we watch the downfall of the great. Through drugs, cigarettes, caffeine, and anything he can get his hands on he is pushing himself further and further. Even when doctors tell him he is gonna die if he doesn't rest.....we see a classic song and dance about death....talking to angels, and Revelations about dying. If you haven't seen this film and want to be really entertained, prepare yourself to see something inspiring. This movie is about life...and sometimes the truth is hard to handle. This movie gets my vote of a 9 out of 10.