Change Your Image
MirellaStan
Reviews
Pretty Hard Cases (2021)
I feel bad for the negative reviewers.
This is a pretty good show. For me, it's like TV version of The Heat, but more dramedy and Toronto based. They avoid that annoying thing a lot of CDN shows do of over emphasizing the city. There are decent funny parts and I found myself genuinely getting interested in the characters. Is it my favourite show ever? No. But it doesn't need to be. It needs to reasonably hold the audience's interest and for many of us, it does a great job. I also liked recognizing some of the locations used (shout out to Wally's on Hwy10).
It's ok if it's not for you, but I feel bad for the negative reviewers. I'm sorry the show you wrote didn't get green lit, or if you were expecting this to be Big Bang Theory or whatever garbage your favourite show is. It's ok to not watch, you're not obliged.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Entertaining and well told
You only need to read the reviews to see that this documentary evoked an emotional response by the viewers. I shared those sentiments of incredulity and anger. I feel no sympathy for Sarma, she's not a victim here. Her employees and her investors are the victims.
With that understanding, it's an interesting watch. We get to see the games people play with each other, and the lies they tell...even to themselves. I found myself laughing at some the dialogue in Anthony/Shane's texts. He sounds like a child playing in a blanket fort.
I rate this 8stars because we have to review the work of the documentarians here, not the actions of the people whose story they are telling. Those people get 0 stars.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Exactly what it should be!
Viewers looking for Gone with the Wind will be disappointed. Viewers looking to revisit the beloved characters from the first movie will enjoy it.
Katherine Ryan: In Trouble (2017)
Katherine Ryan doesn't care about your review
You can leave 1 star reviews all you want while she lives her best life and plans her next special. You'll still be you, and she'll still be awesome. Get it, girl!
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
Good silly fun
Writing this to balance out the negative reviews. I'm not sure if some people were expecting Citizen Kane or something, but this is not supposed to be a cinematic masterpiece. This is a goofy silly movie, and a great one!
Harry Brown (2009)
Michael Caine is a badass.
I short, I love this film. The sense of intimidation and helplessness is made very real to the audience. Other reviewers have commented that the ending is unrealistic, as if the film is saying that Chavs have been eliminated as a threat. I don't see that as the statement of the film. I see instead that Harry has decided to not live as a victim. There may be more Chavs for him to deal with...but he will deal with them instead of living in fear.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Yay!! Muppets!!
It's silly and I excessively vulgar. If you're looking for Gone with the Wind you will be disappointed. I'm surprised by the number of reviews that trash Melissa McCarthy and suggest none of her movies are good. Why the hell do keep watching them?!
For us, this was a great night out with some silly fun.