Change Your Image
Delta_Blues
Reviews
The Ghosting (1992)
The worst movie I have ever seen.
Living in the Spokane area at the time and working in radio we actually promoted this steaming pile. There is nothing remotely interesting, or noteworthy contained within the frames of this regression of human intelligence and evolution. I weep at the individuals that for some unfathomable reason decided this insidious loaf of crap should actually be created, and even more unbelievable actually produced, filmed and distributed! The final astonishment is that there were theaters willing to allow the precious, valuable, projectors to waste energy and bulb life bringing this fetid, sickening excuse for art to a big screen, subjecting literally dozens of unsuspecting citizens to its miserable visage. THE END.
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
A complete dereliction
Everything about the movie was wrong. Not one character had any of the traits of the TV show. This was simply a vile, juvenile, dimwitted exercise in futility. I thought the idea of a remake was to capture the essence of the original? This movie failed so miserably I'm ashamed I actually wasted two hours of my life viewing it. A complete piece of garbage.
Burt Reynolds was a stiff, deplorable Boss Hogg without even a hint of personality. No cleverness, no depth, nothing even remotely humorous, or likable, which is what made the original Boss such a great character.
The worst characters had to be Roscoe and Enos though. Again, like Boss Hogg, Roscoe was nothing even remotely like the original. No personality, just a big, mean, stiff, uninteresting side note. Enos was basically a mannequin.
Throw in a dope-smoking Uncle Jessie, a couple vile, profane, in perpetual heat Duke Boys, a talentless skank like Jessica Simpson, and well you've got yourself one of the biggest disgraces in cinema history, right up there with Toys.