Change Your Image
georgeantonygy
Reviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
It keeps getting better
Yellowjackets is one of those shows that requires patience. It is kind of slow at parts but As the story progresses it keeps getting more and more interesting. There is a lot of mystery that keeps you hooked a really strong cast and good performances. There are definitely a few issues though. There are scenes that they could have been done differently, sometimes things happen that get you hyped for like a big climax and at the end nothing happens so it feels a little bit underwhelming. Or sometimes they give you a few characters just to have them in the screen for a few seconds and that's it. And that's unfortunately something that a lot of shows do.
Now don't get me wrong, I really like the show and I think that it has a lot to offer. And I'm excited that we are getting a season two. I just hope that they pick up the pace for the next one.
Archive 81 (2022)
Worth a watch
A really good show with a lot of mystery good twists and turns decent acting and really creepy atmosphere. Up until episode six it was nearly a masterpiece ,so so good. But unfortunately I have to say that in the last couple of episodes it kind of lost me. Still worth a watch though.
Anaconda: Offspring (2008)
Hahahahahahahah
Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaahhahaahhahahahahahahahaha!
Scream 4 (2011)
My favourite scream movie
I don't know why but I like this even more than the original and that's rare. It was funny, scary and gory and the characters were really interesting. Of course the killer stole the show For me.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Cool kills but that's about it
They had some really good deaths sequences i'm not gonna lie but nothing else was special. Michael Myers was cool as always and that was the whole focus of the movie. I hope they pick it up for the finale!
Wrong Turn (2021)
Meh
OK to be honest it's not like the worst movie I've seen but it was kind of all over the place. Maybe it's just me but I think it felt a little bit rushed. Not a bad attempt but far away from great.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
I feel bad for the people with low star reviews!
Clearly there are going to be a few with no taste out there but at least most of the people recognize that masterpiece. Anxiety, tears, pain, Joy, coolness and so much more that you can find in this show. The voice acting, the animation ,the action sequences, the storytelling, everything is top notch. It's been a long time since a show had me that excited. I just wish for longer episodes. But overall a unique masterpiece.
Tell Me a Story (2018)
This tv show deserves more recognition
Why so much hate on this. I don't get it.
The story is good, the acting is great, the script is awesome. This show needs more love.
The Descent (2005)
Yassssssss
This movie is everything. Scary, creepy, atmospheric. Every single element that modern horror movies should have. And I have nothing to say about the soundtrack.
It Follows (2014)
No no no no
Great opportunity but it fails to impress
This could be so much more.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Not what I wanted
This movie was not bad but something was missing. The plot? The lack of action? I don't know.