Change Your Image
sexplstols
Reviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Great movie & very worthy of 8 stars
Watched this with my son in IMAX 3D and wow!. This is the first time I have watched a movie in 3D IMAX and what a movie this was to experience it. Blows away standard 3D and the sound was incredible. The movie itself had a good story line & a couple laughs along the way. If you watched the TV Show Monarch, legacy of monsters you can see how that sort of ties in. I would 100% recommend seeing this in IMAX 3D you will not be disappointed. The effects are amazing and if you like the monster universe movies like I do then you are going to love this. A little tip, do not wait around for anything during of after the end credits. There is nothing to see.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Terrible but could have & should have been much better
I was very disappointed by Five Nights At Freddy's. There is no horror at all in it. It actually reminds me of a bad part 2 of The Banana Splits comedy horror movie and that was bad. Freddy's is worse than that!. They could have made it so much better and should have. PG13 says it all really. They should have bumped it to 15 or 18 and actually showed the horror instead of cutting off any potential horror. I just do not see the point in having somebody get killed but not get killed but they are killed. What I mean is, person about to get killed then scene changes to something completely different and of course, they are dead but no death shown. Make it a 15 or 18 and have it like saw. Show it all. What a big let down. I would say watch Banana splits, it is bad but it is better than this rubbish.
Saw X (2023)
This is more like it
Wow, talk about coming back in style. They really stepped this one up with the gore. I like the Saw movies, the first being my least favourite for it's simplicity but at the same time it is also a genius idea. The amount of movies which have copied the idea of the Saw movies is unbelievable. That shows how popular they are. Saw X did not disappoint and the story was simple but effective. Good acting etc, The only part I found lacked was the end. I will not spoil anything about that but I will say, if you like gore, if you like the Saw movies, then you are going to like this one. There is a scene during the end credits so don't leave your seat too early.
Talk to Me (2022)
Better than expected
I liked this movie, It reminded me of the 80s classic "Witch board" movies but using a hand instead of a board. It is one of the better horror movies of today, that's for sure. Good acting, good story and worth watching. The ending was a bit predictable but there could and should be a part 2. There needs to be more modern day horror movies which look like 80s classics. The 80s is where good horror/supernatural movies happened and Talk To Me fits right in there. It has got to be the best Australian horror movie I have watched. More of these type of movies is what is needed. I watched through the end credits as you never know if an extra scene might be in there but to save you time, there is nothing there :)
We Are Newcastle United (2023)
The truth will hurt.
Nothing but true facts in this documentary and it hurts other clubs & fans. All the stops the "Big 6" tried to pull to stop Newcastle spending money while those same clubs spent hundreds of millions. Other fans of other clubs know this but there are a minority who are basically jealous. I am a Newcastle fan and I have always been proud to be. Heard nobody saying a word when Ashley was rinsing us but as soon as billions come Newcastle's way it is panic stations for the PL. Loved this Documentary with all the facts. If this was another club like Man City, I would watch it and give an honest review and not a bad one just because it wasn't the team I support.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
A good new take on the movie
I waited and waited for this to come out and it sure was worth the wait. I somewhat liked how they took the movie in a different direction but there was 1 thing they could have and maybe should have done and that is to follow on from Army Of Darkness. They could have added 5 mins max to the start and had Rise follow right on from there. Maybe have the portal open, Ash refusing to go through it and throwing the book through would have been enough. Or even showing the book being buried back then and a link being made with that. Would have made the perfect follow up. I guess they just wanted a completely fresh start, like a new movie based on Evil Dead, Who knows but Rise was a great horror regardless. I would not rate it as good as Evil Dead remake as that was a 9 for me. They need to follow up to rise though and this time make it for the movies straight off with a bigger budget rather than a streaming service. Rise done well so with a bigger budget and straight to the movies, who knows what they could do. I hope they do not drop it though.
Hidden Strike (2023)
Jackie Chan with a blast from the past
NO SPOILERS HERE.
Being a Jackie Chan fan I had to see this & was not disappointed. Him and John Cena played their roles great. Typical Jackie Chan comedy throughout which was like being in the 80s again. I cannot believe how a 69 year old Jackie Chan can roll around etc like he is 40. The guy is a legend. If you are a Jackie Chan fan then you are going to love this. I do not complain about CGI as I think it makes movies how they are today. This however, did not have a great deal of CGI. The plot was a typical good guys vs bad guys (typical Jackie Chan movie). A good fun movie to watch, I really enjoyed it and great to see Jackie Chan still doing it.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
The reviews got my attention
This is a quick review. I expected a lot more but found this movie had 1 good thing, well 3, x3 spiderman. The story was just nothing and a big letdown. No climax at the end, just nothing worth talking about really. I don't get why it has many good reviews. It was an OK movie. One of the worst Marvel movies for me.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Worth watching
I enjoyed the movie and in a sense it was reality. Like everything, money is more important. The end topped it off where the "special ones" got to fly off to a new planet. Something which would would happen in reality. I like disaster movies so this was my type of movie.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
The acting is terrible
This had so much potential. It could have, would have and should have been way better. There were really good parts and they were the zombies. No complaints until the boss. What I found bad: 1. The acting was terrible, amateur and nothing like the characters. Surely the producers/directors knew how bad they were, why would they continue with this cast. It really let the movie down. 2. The story went with the game but it was so rushed. They should have spent more time, the movie should have been longer to make it a proper story. Instead it was rushed through and just seemed like a very long trailer. Finally the boss, it was bad and like the rest of the movie, was over before it began. I was really looking forward to this movie, what a huge let down. The 3 stars are for the zombies otherwise it would be worth no stars at all. Would be a good idea to scrap this and any future ideas. Start fresh and do what should have been done in the first place or be stuck with that terrible cast who cannot act.
I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019)
What have they done
This is terrible. I enjoyed all the previous ones in the series expecting this to be as good. What a let down. They have destroyed a good series with this horrible acting etc. It is just unbelievable. Lots of horrible screaming and slaps/hits that come nowhere near contact. It's a joke of a movie and the producers should be ashamed to let this even be associated with the previous movies.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
WOW what a movie
Just wow. This is the 1st time I have watched a movie and everybody clapped at the end of it. It is one of if not the best movie I have ever seen. No wonder it is breaking records. I will go and see it again
Pet Sematary (2019)
Seriously, people givng this 9 & 10s???
This was a huge let down. I wasn't a big fan of the original but this is worse. I expected so much more. There was so much more they could have done with a "remake". It says something when the only thing that gave a bit of a jump was the loud truck driving by. Very poor movie and a waste of time. If you are going to do a "Remake" then remake it like what they done with the evil dead.
Superstition (2017)
Not bad at all
Well I found it to be a good show, probably due to the fact there is so much other tripe around. No doubt this will be cancelled though just like Blood drive which had better ratings and viewers than some of the renewed garbage. 6.5/10 for me. I will continue watching and be happy there is actually a show worth watching
Maleficent (2014)
Wow!! I did not expect it to be so good!
This movie does not get boring. It is 1 of the best family movies I have seen in a long long time. My wife, 5yr old daughter, 3yr old son & I went to see it & we all thoroughly enjoyed it. There is so much in it for everyone. Definitely recommend it to all ages. If any negative comments appear it will surprise me. Great movie with great acting. Don't know if I like Angelina's drawn in cheekbones though but she is still as stunning as ever. Go and see it. I give it 8/10 for a realistic score. I might even go & see it a 2nd time as my daughter is already hinting that she wants to see it again so I just might be tempted.
Contracted (2013)
Heres the plot for this poor movie
OK a lot of people are wondering what the plot is, well that is simple but I agree with all the other comments regarding how poor the movie & the acting is & how dumb the characters are etc. It is just something that would not happen in the real life. The start of 1 of those symptoms would prompt a person to see a doctor but as it progresses a person would go straight to the ER.
So the plot.... well at the start of the movie you see the morgue, a guy having sex with a dead female body then keeping his sperm in a test tube (for whatever reason). This guy catches a virus from shagging a dead body & he is that same guy at the party, there are enough clues to point to this.
Not a good movie, could have been a lot better.
Rambo (2008)
Excellent, Go see it
Just come back from seeing it & was very surprised at how good this movie was. I ignored all bad reviews & persuaded my woman to come along. How glad i was, what an excellent movie this is.
A bit of advice, IGNORE ALL BAD REVIEWS.
Stallone looks as fit as ever, i hope i can run around like that when i am his age. Well done to the bloke he has done a great job on this movie & the effects are unreal on the blood n guts.
The main special effects which was an astounding piece of work was the big explosion, absolutely awesome!
Go and see it!
Hairspray (2007)
Not bad
Just been to see it & it was basically what i expected..."Hairspray" with a few extra laughs. If it wasn't for the laughs i would give it a 4 as i don't think much of it as a musical alone. Travolta plays a good & funny part & basically makes the movie worth the 7. A musical fan this is a must, if not a musical fan then i would see it if you have seen everything else.
If you have seen the original hairspray (which i have) then this 1 is better as personally i didn't like the original. Michelle pfeiffer is looking old at the start but further through she looks her sexy self & considering her age she is the hot pfeiffer as she always was.
Was good to see rikki lake in there as she was in the original.