Change Your Image
swrightmckeever
Reviews
Exposed (2016)
Definitely watch until the end
I'm very that glad I didn't read the reviews before watching this movie as I might have skipped past it. I found it to be intriguing, haunting and suspenseful. There were multiple stories, but clues lent to the fact that they would come together. Like putting together a puzzle without benefit of the finished picture beforehand I was not expecting the complete story to be as it was. It was a little challenging because I watched it as I ate dinner and since I don't speak Spanish, I had to rewind a couple of times when I wasn't watching the subtitles. All actors gave strong performances and every character had depth. In my opinion, I think it is well worth the time to watch it.
Fatale (2020)
So bad
I am embarrassed that I sat through the entire thing. It was a cheap ripoff of Fatal attraction down to her apartment type. They tried to throw some twists in, but it still felt predictable and lazy. I see Hilary Swank produced it. Maybe others said no thanks after reading the script. There was overacting and poor acting which added up to a waste of time. I have it more than one star because I didn't bother to find the remote and kept hoping it would get better. It didn't. I've seen these actors give good performances before, so maybe it was the subject and story that has been done to death. You immediately didn't like the bad guys, which was a huge clue. Not even an original ending.
The Tutor (2023)
Don't bother
I'm an hour in and it just keeps getting worse. I couldn't care less about any of these characters. The story line is weak and the tutor makes one stupid decision after another. His girlfriend is a jealous idiot. There are multiple Plot holes and nonsensical scenes and explanations. They could have taken this in so many different directions that would have been much better than what they ended up with The pace is also maddening, obviously slow. I'm actually rooting for the nutcase. Nice music for some of the scenes and beautiful settings. But it becomes formulaic with over the top acting. Nothing redeeming that would make me recommend you sitting through this.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Farfetched villain and unworthy of Elba's talent
I was really looking forward to this after following the series. It reminded me of the Bond movies with crazy villains and even crazier plots and action scenes. Elba is good, as always, but not given much to work with with this script. Cynthia Erivo is good, but not a very complex character. Even so, it proves he would have made a great Bond, in my opinion.
Some scenes were very good (I don't want to add any spoilers), but others dragged and seem to have no reason for their existence.
I hope they bring back more of his true detective skills, if there's a next one. It would have been good to see Alice also. His regular Luther character is more real without relying on the explosions etc.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
Fantastic adaptation
I read these books years ago with my children and thoroughly enjoyed them. I thought the movie with Jim Carrey was not only true to the books feel and characters, but that it was underrated and could have supported a sequel to continue the story.
I just started watching the Neil Patrick Harris version, almost reluctantly because Carrey so embodied the character. I have binged the first season and a half in three days. It is simply fantastic. The acting is superb, the costumes and sets are exactly what you would picture and then some, the acting is great and Harris kills it with the expressions, disguises and musical talent. There are some unexpected cameos by top actors and the dark humor is like a forbidden treat. You don't need to have read the books, of course. But it may make you appreciate it a bit more. Highly recommend it.
Tulsa King (2022)
Fantastic writing fantastic Stallone
I wasn't expecting much and the previews weren't interesting enough to me, but I've always loved Stallone. This delivers and then some! I binged the first 7 episodes in one night. The dark humor and various characters has me laughing and cringing in almost equal measure. Now I'm frustrated that I have to wait for the next episode. It's a different "gangster story" with grit and a little depth and some humor. I was nervous to see Stallone as the bad guy, but trust me, it's not what you expect. I do like Yellowstone and wasn't in the mood for anything too heavy. I'm actually glad it's considered "R rated" as the intention and atmosphere would be lost otherwise. Eagerly awaiting Sunday...
Honeymoon (2014)
Snooze
Starts out slow, drags in the middle and takes forever to end. Total time waster. Until you know what happened to her, there is hope that the plot is going somewhere. Spoiler alert: it doesn't.
Broken Vows (2014)
Embarrassed that I watched the whole thing
Weak plot on an old favorite of someone cheating on their significant other with someone who is of course, turns out to be a violent mentally unstable stalker. You can't feel angry that the bride to be cheated, because her finance also cheated. I was hoping for something new and daring, but was disappointed with the same lame story and stupid twist at the end. It was hard to feel vested in any of the characters. The groom was stiff and robotic, the bride a naïve idiot who clearly never forgave her boyfriend for cheating and went looking for a last payback effort on her last weekend as a single woman. Don't waste your time like I did.
I marked this as having spoilers to be on the safe side, but watching the trailer is all you need to see.
Sneaky Pete (2015)
Hooked immediately
I've only watched the first four episodes and I'm looking forward to the end of my work day so I can continue. Every single character is strong with a hint of complexity beneath what you first see. Bryan Cranston is fantastic, but then he always is. I love Ribisi and he doesn't disappoint. At first I wondered how they would sell this premise, but it becomes clear soon enough so that it's not tickling the back of your mind. You see how you would believe he's Pete as well. Nice touches of humor among the slight violence. You can care about almost every character which is also the draw, in my opinion. As long as
I'm entertained I forgive slight holes in plots but that's not necessary here. The story comes together a nice tight package. Definitely give it a go!
The Captive (2014)
Pretty Bad
Ryan Reynolds and Peyton Kennedy are great actors but the script and funky flashbacks flash fowards with no clue as to where you were was frustrating. There were holes in the story and plot, and things you thought were foreshadowing but went nowhere. I was so disappointed since I like all the actors in this movie and was expecting something better. I didn't read these reviews first. The story itself is hard to watch, like any where children abductions are the subject. There is a lesson to be learned for all parents, but beyond that, not worth the time.