Change Your Image
jaxcw
Reviews
The Woman in Black (2012)
Pleasantly surprised
I'm not a fan of horror, but this was fantastic. I needed to watch this for work, and really enjoyed the plot, having seen this on stage, I knew what to expect, but the way it was delivered was creatively done. There are many sound effects and musical elements of this film that I'd love to explore, they really help build the tension and guide the scenes. The characters explore and deliver the text very well; I was left on the edge of my seat until the very final scenes. Very moving, very clever.
Daniel Radcliffe has shown himself as a real talent in this film, taking away the previous casting of Harry Potter, this shows how he has grown as an actor.
Big George Foreman (2023)
Worth a watch, you learn a thing or two!
I went to see this as it was released, knew very little about George, but wow, what a man. I was hooked throughout the film, I celebrated with him, cried with him and felt inspired by his life. The characters all have different areas that the film comes back to, helping develop an understanding of George's life.
Without spoiling the plot, I thought after the first hour, 'what else is there to know'? His life changes massively and I would say both halves, although inspirational, look at different journeys. He had such courage and motivation to achieve.
Please give it ago, it's a great piece of art that can be enjoyed by all.
Dreamland (2023)
I was hooked
This is right up my street, I binge watched, which I don't normally do and loved it. It was refreshing to watch something that had comical elements as well as serious issues, and no sci-fi / vampire sucking / zombie walking links! I enjoyed watching many of the actors who I'd seen in various other programmes doing something different styles to usual. I came across this after seeing LA on a chat show promoting it and wasn't disappointed, she sold it well. I would love to know how a potential series 2 would look! Thought 'Trish' played a brilliant role, all the sisters are very different, which made the show interesting. Made me chuckle, smile and cry a little too!
The Lost City (2022)
Great fun, went to watch alone and LOL!
Brilliant light hearted film. Sandra Bullock looks amazing. Never thought I would hate Danielle Radcliffe, but his character was very well played as a baddy.
Beautiful ending.
Channing looking as gorgeous as ever.
Cinderella (2021)
Cheese fest
Amazing feel good film, great humour, great acting. Don't understand the negative reviews. I'll be re watching many times.