Change Your Image
drew_hopkins
Reviews
Your Christmas or Mine 2 (2023)
Absolutely Shocking
I quite enjoyed the first film, but unfortunately this sequel is just incredibly rubbish. I did not laugh at any point, and could barely raise a smile at the corners of my mouth. Films that are completely unrealistic and ridiculous (e.g. A plane being stopped by a pet goat placed deliberately on the runway having been transported there by snow plough... to stop one's true love leaving....yes, that is the level here...) need to be REALLY funny or just utterly crazy to pull that off. The only film I can think of that gets near it is Liar Liar when Jim Carrey drives the stairs alongside the plane. Ha ha ha... a funny moment in a funny film... this is not, and has none.
Eternals (2021)
Confused by the negativity!
Look...I AM a Marvel fan, and yes, I have been bitterly disappointed by some of the recent stuff. I had not watched Eternals due to the 6.3 rating assuming it must be as bad as Thor: Love and Thunder (same score), which hard for me to take as I felt it was so disrespectful to Thor and Stan Lee's memory.
However, I was pleasantly surprised by Eternals! I was not at all bored. The story was great, the characters interesting and the graphics and action really good. I had not heard of The Eternals beforehand so looked up some of the main beings and background from the original 1970s comics. This helped me to understand what was going on too. The plot is typical of the of the Fantastic Four comics I read when I was younger. Cosmic entity / celestial being comes to destroy Earth, heroes try to save the day...not sure what more people are looking for here? I remember the Silver Surfer simply talking Galactus out of devouring Earth... Less exciting than the finish here...but it worked!
Anyway, I think it was good and am looking forward to Harry Styles getting involved in the next one...
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Complete and utter drivel
This HAS to be a contender for THE worst Marvel production...EVER!
Firstly, who is this aimed at? It seems to be pushing the "girl power" agenda, yet Jen Walters is the most ridiculous, unprofessional person and certainly sets no example for women. It can't be for Marvel fans as it is SO far removed from in style and content from the previous phases it's a joke. And, by the way, the "jokes" are completely unfunny.
The graphics and action are poor and there is literally no storyline running through the series.
The ending was so stupid, I believe the creators had realised what a load of rubbish the series was, so just did a crazy finish.
I am stunned...
Stan Lee would be turning in his grave.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Pantomime
I love the vast majority of MCU films, but this missed the mark for me. I am a little older though! The start was promising, but the silliness and bad jokes just went too far. The kids next to us seemed to love it and youngsters seem to be the target audience. If the next 20 odd Marvel films (like the last ones) all end up somewhere, this will be one you can skip if watching them all for a second time. For sure.
The Goldfinch (2019)
A Beautiful Film
I have not read the book, so am reviewing this as a film... and I found it gripping and moving. Visually superb and great acting along with an interesting story. I thought it was beautiful. I guess people are rating it low because it did not match up to the book, and this is sometimes the case I know. But my wife has read the book, and was very happy with the film. It definitely deserves more than 6.2, so please ignore this low-ish rating. Enjoy.
Brightburn (2019)
Ignore the low ratings
I can't really understand all the criticism to be honest. A film like this should entertain and excite...and Brightburn does. Immerse yourself and enjoy. I hope there will be a Brightburn 2!!
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Too slow, too long.
I'll try to keep this short...unlike the film...and some of the reviews on here! Much as I get the message, it is far to slow and long. Could have been done in 90 minutes. Interesting concept and I think Cruise puts in a good performance, but Kidman completely overacts throughout to join the list of others that do the same or simply act poorly. The piano music becomes really annoying at points...enough that we had to turn the TV volume down. Many of the reviews on here proclaim the great directing performance and visual drama, but it struck me as ordinary on that front...there are much more stylish films out there and many that are more thought-provoking. I won't say do not watch it. Just make sure you do so when you have 2 hours 40 to waste.
Newness (2017)
Excellent study of the trials of modern relationships
Firstly, I would encourage you to ignore the very negative reviews on here. I believe that those people have missed the point of this film. My wife and I have been exploring the theories of Esther Perel recently and we were taken with how closely this film relates to her thoughts on love and sexuality. And then she turns up in the movie doing a lecture! She has obviously had some influence here. Really nicely made and acted and a fascinating roller-coaster ride through a young, modern relationship. Thought provoking and some nice sexy moments too. If you want an idea on what it's about, watch the TED Talks by Esther Perel. Good for couples. Enjoy it!
Annihilation (2018)
Stick with it...it gets better!
Yes, there is some poor acting and plot holes, and I do think more could have been done with the development of the mutated flora and fauna nearer the lighthouse. But overall, a great story with some excellent visuals and interesting sounds! Great end. Worth a watch.
Sully (2016)
Padded out
Too long for me even though only 1 hr 36, short by today's standards. Part of the story has been exaggerated to make a story of it, namely the level of blame by the NTSB. But even this does not give enough interest to hold your attention for the full length of the movie. Nice acting, but that's about it. Just watch a short documentary on You Tube if you want to know about Flight 1549. Or read the Wikipedia page.