Change Your Image
raptorshark
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moon Knight (2022)
pretty solid, entertaining for the most part
I thought this was pretty solid, but I got kind of bored in the last couple final episodes. I'm not an MCU fan, there's only maybe 3 MCU movies I thought were good, the rest that I've seen were just too regurgitated plottage for me personally. Moon Knight was a bit different from the usual which I liked, but then it started to fall into the predictable standard formula (dangit). I recommend it though, will watch a s2 if there is one bc it gave me MK1 nostalgia vibes, I think bc Ethan hawke character channels Raiden lol. The cgi was really nicely done too.
All in all room for improvement but better than a lot of what else is out there pertaining to Marvel. Would love it to be darker.
De uskyldige (2021)
animal torture nooo 😭
Honestly it doesn't matter to me how good this movie ultimately is because of the super uncomfortable and disturbing animal torture scene; if you don't like the beginning of John Wick this is worse.
I understand they were getting the point across that the kids have no morals or empathy, but I wouldn't have watched this had I known. I read reviews on here first too and nobody mentioned it! Serial killer sht man "he was a quiet boy, kept to himself mostly" vibes which is scary on it's own. Also why was there no security cameras in those areas?
I was rooting for the kids to die the whole rest of the movie. (just those specific kids, not all the kids)
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
hilarious
Aside from this show being amazing, I just want to say that the set design and wardrobe are glorious, some of the best I've ever seen I appreciate it so much!!!
Practical effects also!!! I hope wwdits continues for several more seasons:)
PS I wish Anthony Carrigan would be cast as a supporting character, he'd be perfect :D.
Candy (2022)
Here's the reason they chose this story:
Because it's not a well known case nowadays and the murderer was (mind-blowingly) equitted. She's been out there waiting for things to blow over so she can live a normal life. It started to blow over so it was time for a reminder.
That being said, it was a solid slow burner. Acting was great, I started watching it for Melanie Lynskey cuz she's wonderful, and was surprised that Jessica Biel was the lead I didn't recognize her in the ads!
I was like omg I haven't seen her since 7th heaven and Blade lol she outdid herself here, can't wait to see more of her!
My main complement is to the property and set designers, and wardrobe stood out for me they did an amazing job!! Outstanding capture of the time period I hope they get recognized for it. My grandma has the exact same wavy looking drinking glasses from the 70s!! (I think it was shown at the beginning of ep4)
Since I didn't know the case, I looked it up right away, and have the Texasmonthly article queued up ready to read. I'm left with wanting to know how on earth she wasn't convicted, old forensic incapabilities? Horrible prosecution? Just a perfect storm of events that couldn't prove without a shadow of doubt in court? It's infuriating.
Eternals (2021)
Way too long
It needed to be at least 30 min shorter, it's like they released a directors cut as the theatrical version lol. So many unnecessary scenes, too many flashbacks. I hate when a movie treats the audience like they're dumb and gives us way too much exposition. There were some plot holes but I overlook that stuff when it's a comic book movie. Acting was good, but none of the characters were particularly likeable except for Kingo & Phastos.
Visual effects were good. Wish it was more action and less of the hammering of backstory.
If you're someone who loves all marvel / superhero etc movies then you'll probably like this one too.
Nashville (2012)
Early seasons are amazing
Similar to Lost the first seasons are the best then it falls apart. The music, acting, drama, so good it's so addicting!!! I can't remember if it's season 4 or 5 where it turns to garbage, I think 5. Once a major character leaves the show the plot gets weird and the characters you know and love become weak, and it becomes less musically centered. There are some highlights still though.. But at least the first 3-4 seasons are magnificent!!!
Euphoria (2019)
liked it, addictive show
If anybody is old enough to remember The OC, this show is like an updated version of that basically, but more intense.
The acting is wonderful. I hope none of this actually goes on in high school (as others mentioned maybe college setting would be more appropriate) but unfortunately based on what my 21 year old employees have told me a lot of this is real. Especially the fentanyl stuff, that's a real epidemic that isn't getting enough exposure. If you have teenage kids this show will freak you out but you can't avoid reality and maybe this will help wake you up to it. Fortunately for me I'm in a childless, cat-ridden domestic household so it's wonderful entertainment, with a helping of morbid reality. Also Zendaya gives an amazing performance! Highly recommend and I hope there's a second season
Let Him Go (2020)
Enjoyed it, great acting, not too slow
Reviews on here were overall good but some mixed, the main complaint being that it was too slow. Decided to give it a shot and it wasn't too slow. Off the top of my head as a comparison the pacing was similar to Gran Torino, There Will be Blood, or No Country for Old Men. So if you liked any of those you'll probably like this. Also Epstein didn't kill himself
Torden (2020)
The end was cool, everything else not really
So... basically yeah the ending was pretty sweet, I wish the whole movie was like how the ending was. Too bad it took that long to get going.
Cgi wasnt very good save for a few things.
Actors were just ok.
Lol most memorable character was the old police guy, every scene literally all he did was have a surprised/confused/shocked look on his face xD
This is a movie to stream for free, don't pay for it
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
bleak
Had some 28 Days Later vibes. had some interesting parts but overall blah. Train to Busan is much much better
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
wasted potential
The acting was great, and the music was tense/creepy, awesome cinematography, but the story overall and the ending were dumb. Sucks cuz I was really looking forward to this
Avenue 5 (2020)
Give it more than one episode before you review dummy...
Lots of reviews on here after watching only15 minutes.... I'm not saying this show is great but I'm going to watch at least 3-4 episodes before I decide whether I'm going to finish the season.. It's rare for a show to be amazing in the first episode, it happens but it's not common. Orville comes to mind, that show started off a little slow/confused and then became epic, just saying it could pick up. I wish it would show the submission date on people's reviews
The Last Samurai (2003)
arguably Tom Cruise's best role
If you like any one of the following: Civil war era battles, Japanese culture, Tom Cruise, honor, Braveheart - you will enjoy this movie. There's some dummy naysayers complaining about the historical accuracy, they're prob the same people complaining about the color of contacts that the elves were wearing in LOTR. lol
This is an an awesome movie, keeps you watching great acting all around and epic entertainment
The Visit (2015)
loved it!
Been binge watching horror movies this month. So far The Visit and Creep are our favorites (oddly enough both are documentary style films). Creepy and excellent, highly recommend!!
Ballers: There's No Place Like Home, Baby (2018)
Too short
I really wish the episodes were an hour long (like most HBO series) 30ish minutes feels too crammed
Holmes & Watson (2018)
opinion from a big Will Ferrell / John C Reilly fan
Ok so, I read through tons of reviews on here, many of which are overwhelmingly terribad. We rolled the dice on it, and I went in with super low expectations expecting it to be god awful. it wasn't as bad as I thought, but the humor is a lot dryer compared to other WF/JCR movies (I love step Brothers, tallega nights, walk hard, old school, anchorman #1, Zoolander #1). The humor in this is more satire (they make fun of the RDJ Sherlock Holmes movie either planned out scientific fighting lol. There's a few anti-Trump references (who cares), it's more like Almost Heroes humor if both characters were Matthew Perry in it. (I LOVE Almost Heroes, rip Chris Farley).
Anyway, personally I would not pay for it if you know what I mean (we rented it on demand for $12, I told my husband if it sucked he had to give me $10). It didn't suck, it wasn't great, but it was decently silly and it has a great musical number in it. And lots of nonsensical anacronisms like music that didn't exist yet in the late 1800s, and the Titanic setting sail from England. Part of the charm.
TLDR: if you like Will Ferrell and John C Reilly you'll like it enough :) I wouldn't pay over $3.99 for it though if you're renting it. get a firestick & teatv app using a VPN.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
please no season 3. please
I enjoyed season 1. I'm 34 (with no kids ever) and I have a 12 year old niece. When my brother said she wants to watch it I told him they should watch it first, then decide if the kid is mature enough to handle it and be prepared to have a discussion afterward.
I'm a former b/tard and I found the ending very uncomfortable. I also yelled at the TV several times "nooo what are you doing moron!!" but that's coming from the mind of an (experienced? kinda?) 34 year old, not a teenager. I feel like this show did an accurate job of showing things from a teenager point of view (including numerous lack of judgement). Does it glamorize suicide? I can see both sides of the argument. It kinda does, but I feel that if you have a teen/preteen you can use this show as a means to open communication and utilize the opportunity to teach/talk.
Let's be real if you have a teenager they're going to find a way to watch it regardless, so you might as well watch it with them or at least discuss it afterward.
Spoilers:
I hated season 2. I literally only watched it to see the bullied kid get revenge on the d-bag guy who was torturing him. Super anticlimactic ending, he should have shot the guy then ran away.
If they make a season 3 I will not watch it, even if Channing Tatum and Hugh Jackman were in it LOL. season one decent, season two stupid.
Bird Box (2018)
recycled plot
This was the exact same movie as M. Night Shyamalan's 2008 "The Happening" with a little of "A Quiet Place" mixed in (but involving vision instead of sound). It used the same ol "risky journey to a supposed safe compound" trope as seen in 28 days later (and every zombie movie/show ever). The acting was good though so it gets a 5 instead of a 4
Bird Box (2018)
recycled plot
This was the exact same movie as M. Night Shyamalan's 2008 "The Happening" with a little of "A Quiet Place" mixed in (but involving vision instead of sound). It used the same ol "risky journey to a supposed safe compound" trope as seen in 28 days later (and every zombie movie/show ever). The acting was good though so it gets a 5 instead of a 4