Change Your Image
davidwinhargraves
Reviews
Kick-Ass (2010)
A gem with rough edges
A dork becomes a super hero and realizes how much it sucks. If you watch the trailer you'll think you're in for a comedy in the vein of Scott Pilgrim, but it's tone and themes are much more in line with No More Heroes. This movie is definitely not perfect, but go watch it immediately. The tone can be very inconsistent and the violence can frankly be too violent, but other gems like the aforementioned No More Heroes also have these problems. This is the subversive super hero movie you need. If you're sick of modern super hero movies and want to see something with genuine heart (and some ultra violence that occasionally goes a bit too far), go watch Kick-Ass now. Ignore the dumb title and see this great film.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Is it good? That depends.
Is Sonic 2 good? Maybe, but that depends who you are. If you're a longtime sega fan or a kid, you will love it to pieces. I have a Sega Hang On arcade cabinet in my living room and bought a CRT tv just to play Shenmue on my Dreamcast, so this movie made me very happy. If you aren't a kid or a sega fan, you'll probably hate this movie. It has a specific audience in mind, and I think it does a great job pleasing them, but it is no means enjoyable for everyone. I loved it.
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair (2012)
A testament to the beauty of video games
This was the quickest 35 hours of my life. Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair takes what made the original great and runs circles around it while screaming at the top of its lungs. The story is pure excitement from start to finish. Every character is unique and interesting, with some being exceptionally well developed. Fuyuhiko and Nagito are two of the most well written characters I've seen in a video game. Goodbye Despair revels in its sheer insanity and shock value. It knows how to surprise you. The trial sequences are far more fleshed out and fun than in the original, with the mysteries feeling overwhelmingly convoluted at the start, making you feel compelled to continue playing to discover the truth. I was thinking about the ending for a week after beating the game, and it's really stuck with me. This is a truly special game that no visual novel fan (or just anyone who enjoys Japanese games) should miss.
Shin megami tensei III: Nocturne (2003)
Atlus Makes Classics
SMT Nocturne is one of the greatest games you can play. This is one of the most innovative rpg's of all time and one of the greatest games on the ps2. Laying the foundation for most of Atlus' following titles, Nocturne balances a truly original premise and atmosphere with some of the best turn based combat in all of gaming. While I prefer SMT IV, V, Devil Survivor, and Persona 3-5, Nocturne is a stone cold classic that every RPG fan must play.
The Internet and You (2016)
Peak Woz
This is a perfect showcase of the fun that can be had with home videos. A couple of high school students made a wacky video to celebrate finishing their senior year and it has become something of a YouTube cult hit. With its odd yet brilliantly timed humor and undeniable charm, this is one of the best uses of a half hour you'll find.