Change Your Image
nacholasrs
Reviews
Little Witch Academia (2017)
Fun but Underdeveloped
Overall, this show is a lot of fun to watch. The animation is smooth and unique (what else can be expected from Trigger?), the art style is quirky and eye-catching, and the character designs are all fascinating and eye-catching, the exception being Akko, whose generic look works to stress her normality compared to those around her anyways. If I did have one complaint, it would be that the world building is vague and overlooked. The magic system is nebulous and not well outlined, the concept surrounding the spirits and magical creatures isn't as explored as it could've been, and the setting itself is more vague than a thirty-second-long game review. Still, it's more than worth the time to watch it as a relatable story about a girl who won't stop climbing the latter no matter how many times she slips or gets kicked from above.
JoJo no Kimyô na Bôken (2012)
A Guilty Pleasure at Worst
I have to hand it to this show: for all of it's plotholes, shallowness, and predictability, it completely makes up for it's flaws and more with it's outstanding art style, over-the-top energy, creative world, and memorable character designs. Almost every character has a special quality that makes them them and has an outstanding design that would make them STAND out in a crowd. None of even the minor characters have a generic design, and it adds to the vibrancy and uniqueness of the world.
If you don't mind a fair amount of exaggerated violence, check this show out from Part 1 to the upcoming Part 5 and beyond. Wether you're an anime fan or a simple showgoer, this animated series is too unique to pass by.
The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants (2018)
Good for it's Demographic
I wasn't expecting anything good from this show, since it's a Dreamworks cartoon based off of a Dreamworks movie based off of a comic book I never bothered to read. I was pleasantly surprised by what I got.
The show contains a lot of good fast-paced humor that I can't seem to find much of in modern cartoons. I say "good" because most fast-paced humor in modern kids' animation is just "random" humor, but this show actually has reason behind it's gags. Unfortunately, it has a fair amount of bodily humor (expectable from a show called "Captain Underpants"), and while I can forgive it because of it's target audience, I can't in good conscience give the show any higher of a score than 7. Nevertheless, it contains a healthy dose of self-aware humor with it's visual gags, and while the show itself is formulaic, the jokes are not.
All things considered, "Captain Underpants" is an above average show that, while flawed, has better humor in it than other acclaimed "comedies" such as Adventure Time (simple bodily humor and random "irony"), Uncle Grandpa (complete pandemonium that passes itself as "irony"), Amazing World of Gumball (nothing put internet and pop culture references), and the like. I would recommend this show.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
You're Not Missing Much
Ant Man and the Wasp isn't special as a movie, much less so as a Marvel movie. While it does have some passable visual gags, it is riddled with plotholes and spends the first few minutes dishing out exposition that you could easily pick up if you've seen the first Ant Man and Captain America: Civil War (why would you watch a sequel before the original, anyways). The product placements in this movie are particularly blatant, which is saying something for a Marvel movie.
Still, like I said, a few of the visual gags are passable, and the fight choreography is enjoyable, but as a movie that doesn't exactly need to exist in the first place, it's better to be avoided to save some money. You're not missing much.