Change Your Image
yen_galvez
Reviews
Creepshow: Twenty Minutes with Cassandra/Smile (2023)
First story is a 10. Second is a 1.
The first story is great. I give it a 10. It's horror with a touch of comedy as we real Creepshow fans love it so much. With a clever touch in reference to our monsters.
However the second story is the worst Creepshow story I've seen in a long time. A 1. Everything in the story is nonsense. The characters act silly all the time and it's totally predictable.
I give it an 8 overall, because the first story lasts longer and luckily.
I still have 167 characters left to finish the review, I don't know why they force you to write so much, but I'll just repeat myself and that's it. First story great, second story terrible.
Unicorn: Warriors Eternal (2023)
Weird directed with bored and long shots
The premise is interesting, but I don't see the execution as successful.
The shots are too long. The dialogues are empty, without content. It could be silent and it would be better and even easier to understand.
There are situations that contribute nothing to the story. They don't even introduce characters. And they make the development very, very slow,
The animation however is very good. But again, the essence is lost with exaggeratedly long shots that sometimes become overwhelming, or repetitive montages that again do not contribute anything.
The same message is repeated 10 times. The first two chapters could have been summarized in 10 minutes.
I have to say that if the third chapter remains the same... I will stop watching the series. Because it gives me stress. In case it improves maybe I will raise the grade.
The Consultant (2023)
It gives me Severance vibes
Fantastic Series, reminiscent of Severance. Christoph Waltz is incredible!"
I get the feeling of watching something as marvelous as Severance. I see many users protesting because they don't understand anything, while others protest because they think they're too clever to know things that the series clearly shows are quickly intuitive from the start.
All of this worries me because those who rate it a 1 only want series that are quickly assimilated, those who would consider Twin Peaks a series of poorly constructed scenes and bad dialogues with no sense.
Enjoy this series because it is wonderful and Christoph Waltz is incredible.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Amazing Horror Stories
Based on the first episode I loved it. Anyone who considers themselves a fan of horror will see in this first episode those dark comics and novels, which simply offered a narrated or visual atmosphere. Unpretentious, but a sign that in the end evil pays off.
There are other stories that are created with very elaborate scripts but in the end they keep you bored all the time. This first chapter I couldn't even stop watching a second.
It's clear to me that if this is the minimum point, and watching the trailers it looms large, the series is a 9.
Thanks for this series Guillermo, I love your work since "Cronos", and I know that you selected works like it.
EDIT: after second episode I had to increment it to 10/10.
Choose or Die (2022)
Love B-horror movies. This is awful and bad.
As a b-horror movies lover, I saw very bad stories, effects, actors and directors. This movie simply doesn't have sense. Story is awful. Acting is bad. Everything is horrible. Doesn't waste your time even if you love bad 80s horror movies.