Change Your Image
mpres-85214
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hot Zone (2019)
Spot on terrifying
There's nothing like a horror story that's true. No creeping monsters, no slashers, not one alien. The monster of this excellent series can't be seen by the naked eye. The series moves back and forth from the first epidemic in Africa to the United States and this is where it almost sounds impossible to imagine. But it really did happen.
The actors are excellent the story/plot is right on the money. The story builds throughout and we go along for the ride. And what a ride. Horrifying right to the end.
I remember reading the book by Richard Preston when it first came out thinking that the incident was to disturbing to imagine on US soil. We think it can only happen elsewhere. But we don't factor in human error or greed.
Watch this series. If you can, binge watch it and get the full effect.
Then think about all those surfaces you touch each day also touched by hundreds of others. Yup, I'm staying home.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Something worth watching
Putting it simply....
Atmospheric
Great plot
Excellent actors
Right on the money execution.
Nuff said!!!!!!
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Glad Mr. Serling wasn't around to watch this train wreck
I've been watching the Twilight Zone since it began in the 50's. Great writers and Serling made it unique and produced true classics. Authors from Bradbury to Matheson created wondrous tales of science fiction and horror. The new series has disappointed in every way. Not a single show produced anything near good. Even trying to copy past classics failed miserably. The host sounds like he's bored to death and a cardboard cutout would have fared better.
I was truly hoping for better material. All we got was better special effects, swearing and poor plots. Not really an upgrade but a sign of how TV is lacking in so many ways.
I wish I could recommend this I really do. But I cannot. It is poorly made entertainment riding on the back of true greatness.
Black Summer (2019)
With a glut of Zombie shows this one actually stands out.
To begin. No this does not compare to The Walking Dead. Though I must admit that even they have come out with lackluster shows. I like the way the show jumps from one group to another and what happens that connects them together. I also like the well thought out realistic scenarios. What would happen if a zombie apocalypse broke out? How would we react? What would be the first thing we would do? How would we react to our first encounter with a crazed zombie? All of there scenarios is worked out well in the series.
Is it the best in this genre? No. But it certainly deserves to tell a bigger more complete story. Let's see if it survives the zombie followers.
Black Summer (2019)
With a glut of Zombie shows this one actually stands out.
To begin. No this does not compare to The Walking Dead. Though I must admit that even they have come out with lackluster shows. I like the way the show jumps from one group to another and what happens that connects them together. I also like the well thought out realistic scenarios. What would happen if a zombie apocalypse broke out? How would we react? What would be the first thing we would do? How would we react to our first encounter with a crazed zombie? All of there scenarios is worked out well in the series.
Is it the best in this genre? No. But it certainly deserves to tell a bigger more complete story. Let's see if it survives the zombie followers.
The Meg (2018)
Meg may be bigger but lacks teeth!
I read the book many years ago and knew back then that Steve Alten had a great franchise started. Numerous books later his fans remain. But hopefully not because of the film version of his novel. Spielberg's shark opus will never be topped simply because he created great characters and a tense plot that makes it one of the greatest horror films of all time. All of which this film lacks. But they happily stole many of the Jaws scenes from the beach attack to the boat destruction. The only thing they left out was the line, "We need a bigger boat". Between the death and destruction are the comedic lines that sound rediculous and truly out of place.
I suppose if you're looking for light summer action then this is your film. The perfect "Creature double feature" type of film. Where Jaws made you want to stay clear of the beaches, Meg is silly fluff.
The acting is fair at best and Statham puts on his usual show of bravado and heroism. I'm sure it will make money and it is close to family fare. But beware! The kids will love it, but parents might want to sit this one out.
Will there be a sequel? No doubt. The kids will love it.