Change Your Image
chrisrock-08933
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Weakest of the franchise
Let me start by saying that for a movie to be considered great to me is I could watch it several times and be entertained. This is not one of those movies. I love the MI franchise. This is the first movie where Tom Cruise seems less confident, unsure and slower. Granted he is 60, however after all Ethan Hunt has been through, you'd think he'd be more revered and knows what to do.
I felt like Half of the movie was him chasing after Haley Atwell who played the pick pocket. It just got old and redundant. The script seemed like it forced her in and the other better known female agent out who they also decided to kill which was stupid to me. They spent several movies building up her character, only for her to die so simply while Tom was doing his long sprint scene, which there isn't a shortage of in this movie.
The main villain is AI. No real life foe we are accustomed to that Tom can have an epic battle with at the end. I feel like this whole AI Terminator Skynet/ Matrix thing has been so played out.
I heard and seen so much about Cruises motorcycle off a cliff to BASE jump, that in the movie it seemed like CGI. So what was the point if it didn't even look realistic? What a waste of a stunt and risk of his life.
Anyway, the movie is worth at least one watch because it is a MI movie, but just kind of dull and overplayed.
My favorites by rank are MI 1, Ghost Protocal, Rouge Nation, Fallout, MI 2 and 3 equally ranked, and lastly this one.
65 (2023)
After Earth Prequal
This movie wasn't very good. The acting wasn't great. And the CGI wasn't great. It felt like a prequal to the Will Smith abomination After Earth. Like Jurassic World Dominion, they somehow found a way to make a dinosaur movie feel slow and uneventful.
They opted to go with more realistic sized velociraptors which made them feel less menacing. They stuck with the Jurassic Park style and kept the usual dinosaur roars and sounds that we are used too. They even had T-Rexes and their main antagonists like Jurassic Park.
This movie wasn't that great. I spent 6 bucks on Amazon and it wasn't worth it. Wait until it comes on a streaming service for free, but even then it won't seem worth the time.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
One of the best sequels ever.
One of the best sequels ever. If you loved the first Top Gun, you will absolutely love this. It's hard to EVER top an original, but this one does or ties it. Amazing movie. It pulls on the heart strings and has plenty of intense scenes. They brought back some great original characters and stayed completely true to the original story. You can tell the writers were fans.
The practical effects are amazing and the movies is a ton of fun.
The only thing I thought was weak was the build up in the relationship between Cruise and Connelly. Small potato's for such a great movie.
Bottom line, this rocks.
Prey (2022)
Made for TV wanna be Predator. YouTube Quality.
The Predator doesn't even look like the Predator. I'm not even sure you can call it a Predator movie. Don't be fooled by the high reviews. The first 45 minutes are kind of boring. The rest is just ok. CGI is not that that good. This feels like a cheap Predator knockoff made for YouTube. If you give this a high rating you are not a true Predator fan.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Good Acting. Good period piece.
Overall nothing but dialog. Don't expect ANY action. This movie is pure dialog. I thought it had some great acting but overall relatively dull. They did do a great job of making it feel like the 50's but that's about it. The movie felt like a lot of fuzzy/ blurry scenes and closeups with the actors heads cut off at the top.
Scream (2022)
Basically a Remake (5.5 Stars)
This is basically a remake with some original characters added in as filler. Nothing new here.
Plot holes and no way type moments leads to a lack luster ending you probably could see coming.
David Arquett is the main redeeming factor. You have to watch it if you like the Scream movies but it comes off as a cheap "woker" remake of the first one.
Scoob! (2020)
Not Scooby Doo
What trash. This is not the Scooby Doo we grew up with. This is a dull dollar store knock off with big Hollywood actors.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
Why don't you like this show??
This show is great. If you don't think it's entertaining then go watch ants building a colony. Sure it's campy, but it's called the Floor is Lava for gods sake. It's got funny narration and good funny contestants. Great show to watch with the family.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
A reboot but with females. Nothing new. Worst Terminator so far.
I don't know why this movie was made. Nothing new is accomplished other than they have replaced the same story with an all female lead.
Horrible script. Aronolds Terminator is now living as a father and husband and the wife doesn't know he's a machine? Also, if Skynet never went "live" and that future never happened, how was Arnold's Terminator ever made from a future that never was?
Grace looks like Devon Sawa from the 90's. So an augmented human can take out terminators? There is so much of this completely stupid movie to pick a part. Other than some cool action, this movie is straight hot garbage. It's the Mexican terminator we never asked for. This Terminator is a puny Hispanic dweeb who gets beat constantly by a thin Caucasian Miley Cirus wanna be.
Showdown (1993)
Kid bullied to karate hero.
Typical movie about a new kid who gets bullied by a karate "expert" popular jock. New kid learns karate from a karate master, beats the bully, they have a mutual respect for each other, he gets the girl, the end. Oh, and tons of glorious eighties cheese.
The Mule (2018)
IMDB got this rating right with a 7.
This movie is what you'd expect from a late eighties Clint Eastwood. Clint acting like an old man driving around. Not sure how hard it was for him to act in this movie, but it's done well. It kind of drags and doesn't really have a payoff in the end. Still worth a watch for what's got to be Eastwood's last or last remaining roles as bad as that sounds.
Death Warrant (1990)
Wakey, Wakey, Burke!
You are one of two types of people. Either you love Van Damme or hate him. If you love him and what he's done for eighties karate movies then this movie is a solid 8-9.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Decent. Entertaining. Way too hyped.
People are out of their minds giving this movie a 10. It's good action and has some amazing visuals, but the story is seriously lacking and slowly plays out.
They straight up ruin Thor and Hulk. I'm not sure what the purpose of having their movies were. I was waiting for Thor to summon the godly magic he has and transform back into the stud he was, but nope. Just the Lebowski version with lighting bolts flying out of his eyes. I hear people talking about "oh he's got PTSD from all the things he's been through". Give me a break. A. It's a movie. B. He's a God. C. Just give me the comic book hero we came to watch. Not this fat corny burnout.
The Hulk. They made him a straight weenie. He's the "professor hulk" nobody wanted. Well, maybe six people total in the world. Everyone else wanted to see hulk finally get back to form and smash!!!! Instead he lightly taps a car hood and meanders off. The Bulk should never meander anywhere.
Then there's the story that actually mainly revolves around the two characters you care nothing about. Nebula and Hawkeye. Sure they a cool to some degree but again, nobody wants to watch them on screen for hours.
The whole time travel travesty they pulled with the alternative times lines really stupified things. I love how people say they can explain it when the writers and directors can't agree. Just google some articles and watch some interviews about it. In the end the time travel nonsense they pulled in the story doesn't make sense.
Why is it that four avengers can take on Thanos with the Gauntlet and almost win, but non Gauntlet Thanos can whoop them all?
How does Hawkeye live from that blast ending up in the sewer unharmed? How does starks human made nano tech suit hold the stones? I highly doubt it's nearly as powerful as a Gauntlet formed by giant elves from a dying star.
Good lord, I could go on and on. There's three hours of this stuff. But what's good is an epic end battle and travels back to some of your favorite scenes from the previous films. Cap wielding the hammer is
The best part.
All in all it's entertaining, but in. I way should be the categorized as one of the best movies ever.
Wonder Park (2019)
Too heavy for a kids movie.
This movie was dark and depressing for a kids movie. The storyline is very heavy and revolves around a little girl trying to cope with her mother getting very sick (assuming cancer). The movie has great visuals and some fun characters but it all feels weighed down by the plot. The previews made it look like it was lively and full of enchantment, but unfortunately it's not. Don't get me wrong, the message overall is ok, just too much for small children. Your kids may have anxiety about losing a parent after watching this one.
Ready Player One (2018)
I'd rather play a fun video game.
This movie was mainly entertaining to me because I could look for all the eighties/ nineties movie Easter eggs. If you like to watch someone else play a video game this is your movie, at least that's what it felt like to me. More than half the movie takes place in the gaming world. It's a kiddie cross between the matrix, gamer, and avatar. The main characters are weak, and it's amazing how everyone he meets in the oasis lives in the same city. Other than seeing cool characters from other movies, the plot is pretty annoying and so is the creator of the oasis....aka.....Garth from Wayne's World. This movie is a 5.7 to 6.5 at best. The only reason it's higher is because of the name Spielberg and old nostalgia.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Decent sequel.
There's really only so much you can do with the series now. This one expands from Jurrasic World only slightly. You get more of the same, only a few different dinosaurs and settings. Chris Pratt is playing Chris Pratt, and that's ok. That's what we want to see. The only thing that bothers me is how much "Blue" is made out to be so special. I mean he basically was wanting to eat Chris Pratt in the last one, and now he's his long lost best friend. We also get the same genetically altered Dino, however, this "super" Dino really can't seem to get the job done.
All in all its a fun movie. If you liked JW, then you will like this one.
Black Panther (2018)
It's ok.
It's an ok movie. Way too much hype. The Black Panther seemed a lot weaker in this than in Civil War.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Great suspenseful movie!
This is not really horror, but a good suspenseful thriller. It's a what would you do if you were in this situation, and how would you survive. Granted like all movies there are things that make you scratch your head and say why wouldn't you do this? But it's a great movie that shows a strong family unit and survival.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Overall better than Endgame.
Decent comic book movie, but way overrated. This should have been spread out over a few movies instead of Thanos just steamrolling over everyone and everything. Thanos was a way better character in this movie.