Change Your Image
codydwyer-30234
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Misery Index (2019)
The Only Thing Worth Watching Here Is The Impractical Jokers cast
The cast is hilarious as always but is the only thing saving this pointless, boring show. The entire concept of the game itself is just arbitrary and completely subjective and not entertaining at all.
This feels like a total throwaway idea that someone decided to run with. I'd literally rather just watch The Tenderloins sit and chat and make jokes with the contestants than actually watch the game show.
Daybreak (2019)
I Don't Know What Show These Other Reviewers watched
But this show is a blast and it's goofy and fun, has a lot of heart and really feels like the creators' passion project.
No, it's not perfect but it's not trying to be and its quirks are part of its charm. It's a super refreshing take on/ parody of lots of t.v. and movie tropes but pokes fun at them with a respectful wit.
The acting is pretty solid all around, especially considering kid actors usually struggle. The girl that plays Angelica is shockingly good at going from foul mouthed aggressive badass to vulnerable emotional scenes.
I feel like the negative reviewers on here were expecting something super serious and high brow and don't know how to just enjoy a filmmaker having fun with the medium.
Legends of the Deep (2019)
Yet another decent concept ruined with fake drama
Please please please please stop pretending every mundane event is some life threatening white knuckle moment. I was actually interested in the content but the show became absolutely insufferable thanks to the dishonest, overplayed, fake as plastic, over-inflated garbage "drama" that did nothing but turn the show into 90% faked fluff and 10% actual content.
Truth Behind the Moon Landing (2019)
Decent but depressing...
Seeing how much time and effort was wasted to placate an idiot that is just too stupid to understand how telescopes and cameras work. This show is more or less just an indictment of the education system.
The Basement (2018)
This Movie Is Absolute Genius
I can't believe no one has thought of this idea before! It's absolutely stunning in concept and perfectly executed! They've achieved the perfect torture movie by turning it on its head and making the film ITSELF pure torture for the poor soul stupid enough to watch it!
To achieve this brilliant goal they pulled no punches and really went for it with the worst dialogue, most cringe worthy acting, characters so unbelievable and moronic you just can't take it, and to top it all off, the cherry on top.... it's so boring I wanted to strap myself to a chair and have someone torture me just for something to do.
American Dad!: National Treasure 4: Baby Franny: She's Doing Well - The Hole Story (2012)
The most painfully unfunny episode of any tv show ever in history
What happened when writing this episode? I am honestly baffled this was written, created, reviewed, and made it to television. It's almost impressive how monumentally unfunny this episode was.... as if every time the writers began writing a joke someone bashed them over the head with a shovel midway through.
Occupation (2018)
Every Cliche Ever Jam Packed Into One Pile
Watching this literally felt like someone wrote out an exhaustive list of every single post apocalypse / alien invasion cliche and trope, then filmed those individually and then attempted to fill in the gaps and make some twisted attempt at a plot.
Seriously, the entire first half of this movie felt like one extended clip montage trailer or pitch concept rather than an actual movie.
It's shot fairly well but that is about the only decent thing I can say about it.
Polar (2019)
Wasted Potential
This movie really could have been something if it didn't focus so hard on just pure fetishized violence for the sake of violence.
There are elements and aspects of this movie and some of the characters that had a real chance to be a lot more but it was totally squandered with the ever-present irreverence for life and revelry in sadism for no reason. Even some of the violence could have been used to make a real movie but the moments that COULD have been something more powerful were presented in a childish giddy comical enjoyment of death for death's sake that was constantly goofy and trying to be funny for no reason.
Honestly the most enjoyable thing here was Mads and Vanessa's acting. The two of them really did a stellar job. That being said, their parts almost felt like I was watching an entirely different movie that accidentally got remixed into some mindless gorefest. I wish the silly other characters and dopey kill-fest had just been left out and focused on the core of the story.
Seriously though, was not expecting that performance from Hudgens, she did a wonderful job playing a very unexpected role.
Hack My Life (2015)
Absolutely Unwatchable
Jokes too inappropriate to be a kid's show yet the the show is shot and presented like an obnoxious moronic toddler's playtime show. Everyone involved is just over the top hammy and annoying and the "hacks" are generally just stupid ideas that are in no way useful.
Want to protect your Iphone from falls? Just wrap it in plastic wrap and coat it in hot glue. Yes, technically it adds a level of protection but this is not something anyone is going to do.... nor should you be getting hot glue or a hot glue gun anywhere near your phone.
Worse yet, everything on this show is 9/10 just stupid "hax" you've already seen online 10 years ago.
Just avoid this disaster all together.
Drop the Mic (2017)
What an absolute steaming pile
Celebrities poorly delivering pre-written childish school yard "insults" that sometimes rhyme.... it's cringey, it's unfunny, it's hard to watch and it's just all around pathetic. What is the point of this travesty?