Change Your Image
zorba-36271
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
Expected More
Jamie Lee (the series' main protagonist) is in 40% of the film. Slow, meandering plot with co-leads who are left to carry the story but they cannot even come close. No wonder they allowed this to stream simultaneously on Peacock and in your local multiplex. In the beginning of the film, the male co-lead was accused of killing a child he was babysitting but was not guilty. But he finds a thirst for killing and comes into contact with Michael Myers. Similar plot line done way better in other films over the years.
They could have done better. If this is truly the last film in this series (LOL!!!!) it could had a proper ending. The ending of the has a sense
of finality but it's main stream horror. Anything is possible. Expect a supernatural film in 20 months...
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
A Masterpiece in Film Making
Where do I start? Exemplary acting. Excellent character development and character study of the act of human desperation. It's a funny movie on top of it all. John Cazale as the lose cannon type and Al Pacino as the neurotic one of the duo. Complete opposite from their screen time together on The Godfather. The insanity of this true story is painstakingly captured. The bank tellers are a hoot and the crowd egging on Pacino after each time he makes an appearance outside of the bank adds to the insanity. A classic from the 70's that you can watch over and over and still not get sick of the film. A+
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Marvel is now in the comedy business
Marvel is now in the sitcom business. This show is goofy. Very goofy. Early Marvel ventures were more serious. This has the quality of an ABC sitcom. The CGI is weak. The stories are watered down. We see the Hulk early on and we don't see him again. Earlier Marvel movies they'd inject humor but as the movies were made years later, we get the goofy Thor sequels that went over the top in a wrong way.
An entire show was spent in ownership of the Hulk trademark. Court case and all. Then they include a segment about purchasing a proper suit for She Hulk. I mean, dumb. No action. No adventure. Marvel straighten up and fly right.
Barbarian (2022)
Maybe the dumbest people on this here earth
Ok, the lead actress and costar have a mix up with a home rental. She stays over to live with this stranger because there is a convention in town and hotels more than likely are scarce. What?!?!?! Leave. She has a job interview. Leave!! Then the hijinks ensue. Not very scary but weird and creepy. If you find an underground pathway in a creepy neighborhood home don't follow it!!! With logic and reason, technically it's a six minute movie. Turn off your thinking and you might enjoy this. I kind of liked it but the illogical actions accompanied with (to be frank) false advertising in the trailer turned me off a bit.
Extra Ordinary (2019)
A Nice Movie that Grows on you
It's subtle in the beginning but 18 minutes in it drops a right cross. And it's Will Forte. Will Forte always makes me laugh. You think it's going to be a small movie from Ireland then it takes you down a different path. It has the framework to be a small Irish movie but has great high points. Highly recommended. B+ film. The inclusion of her father's TV clips are a joy. Nice connecting of her past and present. You love the lead character because she is someone you'd root for in real life.
I'm glad they didn't make it into an over the top crazy American movie. It had the potential to be one. Just bought in on iTunes for $5. Nice bargain for a great movie.
Batman & Bill (2017)
Takes too many assumptions and sidetracked a bit
It's a one sided telling of the story. How do we not know the opposite had taken place and Mr. Finger was taking credit? I don't know but opposition is never introduced. The documentarian makes this too much about him in parts. He accuses that Mr. Cane was an attention seeker but he is just as guilty. Most modern documentarians are guilty of this as well. The granddaughter seems like she's an attention seeker as well. Like most people today, notoriety is king. If this one sided story is true, it's sad and a definite injustice. But it would have been great if both sides were explored. I assume Mr. Cane has living relatives. Would have been the responsible thing to reach out.
😑 😒
Vendetta (2022)
Illogical. No other words are needed..
Where do I start? Why was his daughter a target for an execution style killing? They shoot him and his wife and never verify he's dead. They shoot him point blank and he survives. They arrest a guy at the scene of the murder but think of 47 reasons why he'll go free. While watching his home, the cops take off after someone who hits their vehicles with a bottle leaving the husband and wife unprotected. Worst cops since the ones from Keystone. To like this movie you either need a lobotomy or have zero synapses firing in the old grey matter. The acting quality is off, off, off, off broadway caliber. Stay away from this movie. I wasted almost two hours of my life. I consider this review a public service to y'all. Stay the eff away!!
Andra sidan (2020)
Cheap jump scares ain't horror
It's like every modern horror piece released today. They all follow the same formula and do not distinguish themselves from the pack.
Too much of a reliance on jump scares. Modern day horror's crutch. Sets a nice creepy mood then WHAMO!! A jump scare. It's a cheap device. It's a hindrance to the horror genre.
Look at The Exorcist. That should be your
blueprint. Sets a creepy atmosphere and the shock is earned and not cheap. The horror is there embedded in the story. Modern horror is like an airhorn used on someone while they are sleeping.
Didn't mind just he subtitles. Not bad but not an upper tier horror movie. Meh..
Elvis (2022)
This movie drags but the lead playing Elvis was excellent
It felt at times as long as the Snyder Cut of The Justice League. I started losing interest. The lead playing Elvis is incredible. Wanted more with Priscilla and often the timeline in a biopic is skewed. Was Elvis that much of a civil rights advocate? Hmm, not sure about that. Hanks is awesome as Tom Parker. Wait until it's on HBO or HULU.
All My Friends Hate Me (2021)
The comedy is dark and the movie is funny 😄
Dark and funny is the best way to describe this film. Great cast. Nice pacing. Great storytelling. The turn at the end is sweet. One drawback: I wish the film was about 20 minutes longer.
Bullet Train (2022)
It wants to be Tarantino cool... but it ain't
Wow, this film is too long and really a waste of time. About 45 minutes in, I didn't care what was going to happen. It wants to be like Kill Bill or Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels but it's mot even close. The ending was good but the rest was watered down trash. Wait until in on one of the 400 HBO channels.
A Stalker in the House (2021)
Prime video is showing Lifetime Movies
The stalker in this film is an over the top cliche. She goes back to the stalker for a sexual fling. Makes zero sense. It's a ridiculously ill conceived script. I didn't expect Basic Instinct but wow it was drivel. She waits to the last 15 minutes of the film to contact the authorities. Garbage..
Man of God (2021)
A Tale of Perseverance and Faith
I love this movie. As a Greek-American, this film hits all the points in reference to patriarchal hypocrisy. The acting is top notch. Nicely paced. He's a true believer in a world of self serving zealots.
Mind Over Murder (2022)
If they made this a straight documentary and excluded the goofy actors workshopping dialogue, it's a 10
Stick to the documentary format. 86 the hactors (yes I meant hactors) reading dialogue and you have a great series. It also diminishes the severity of this hideous crime against an older woman. Have a "Snyder Cut" style redo and you're in business.
Unhinged (2020)
Wow, don't honk or back talk ANYONE!!
Russel Crowe plays and unhinged lunatic to perfection. You can imagine this happening. The lead actress plays the victim incredibly well. I usually do not like these types of movies but this one grabbed me from the beginning. The opening scene is lunacy!! The title fits the action: UNHINGED!!
Nope (2022)
Jordan Peele is the modern day M. Night Shyamalan
Jordan's movies are hit or miss. Get Out was good. US was meh. This was terrible. Go in knowing it'll be hit or miss. This was a miss. Good story idea, horrific execution. The leads were good but the action was meandering. A story needs to have a reason to be told. This one had mo reason. Zero. Next time I will wait until his movies are on HBO MAX.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Some of the jokes fall flat but I enjoyed it
The overload on humor fell flat. It was overkill. Glad to see Natalie Portman had a bigger part. Good action. Nice pacing. What accent was Russel Crowe putting on? Greek? 😆 He sounded like a Russian crime kingpin. It was laughable. Overall a good time at the theater.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Rapaport is taxing. Schumer is terrible
Cannot stand Michael Rapaport in ANYTHING!! He ruins anything he's in. Keep the formula simple. Amy Schumer??...Ugh! Short, Martin, & Gomez are great in this (as they were last season). Short especially. Gomez is the hidden gem on the show. Martin is always incredible in everything he's in.
Irma Vep (2022)
What am I watching?!?!?
Slower than sin. Small things happen throughout but so far no fireworks. The lead actress has a warm, appealing voice. She's great. It wants to be a behind the scenes look at a potentially doomed project but it loses focus. Don't mind the subtitles and the 65/35 French dialogue to English dialogue. I'll stick it out but I'm losing faith. The lead actress is keeping me as a viewer.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Dinosaurs. People Running. Chaos. What Else Would You Expect?!?!?
Slow introduction but when it gets going, it takes off. Lots of callbacks to previous films. I loved it. It ain't Hamlet. It's a big, dumb monster movie. Sir back and enjoy.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
I found this show BORING
This show is tedious. Rambling on and on. Little direction. The acting is decent but the scripts need attention. You don't care about the characters. Pass...
Emergency (2022)
It's as good as Hangover 3. Not saying much
This movie just falls flat. It's the worst part of "The Hangover" movies and tries to be like the classic "After Hours". Pacing is an issue. It's been done before and done way better. The acting is good but wasted on this film.
The Northman (2022)
Great Filmmaking.
Great visuals. Excellent storytelling. Primal and violent. Great acting. Nicole Kidman is great. It's a slow burn but worth the wait. Stick with it. You'll be glad you did.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Season 2 is a mess
Season 2 is all over the place. Lacks focus. Can't stick to a storyline. There are plot points that go ignored for episodes. The lead is not at all lovable or sympathetic. What happened??? Season 1 was so good. Oh well...
The First Lady (2022)
Try to leave your politics out of reviews..
Great performances by the three leads. Getting the First Lady's point of view is refreshing. Can't wait until the other episodes drop. One slight criticism, I wish they did this chronologically. Jumping around makes it a bit uneven. Other than that, a solid series so far.