Change Your Image
jaytamplinwilson-95403
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Creepshow (2019)
Very Enjoyable
I wasn't expecting much, but these first two episodes were actually quite fun; some cool practical effects, good casting, and some great little call backs and homages to the original 2 movies (Chief Woodenhead, Yellow mack of the hitchhiker...and more!). These episodes show that you can still entertain and dish out some creeps without having to chuck $$$$$ and endless jump scares (IT 2 I'm looking at you).
Demon Wind (1990)
Fog + Evil Dead II + Weekend at Bernie's = Demon Wind
I have spent the better part of my life watching +%^*$*+ horror movies. This one right here; this is one of the best. Shame that I did not see it in my teens, but watching it my mid 30s I am transported back to those long VHS nights; that warm feeling you get when Ash goes looking for the chainsaw in the tool shed, the 'clack' of the old mans watch at the start of The Fog, Ragman playing his Sammi Curr record backwards, Tarman creeping out from the darkness, melting face parents in The Gate, 'hey, there's two guys from Home Alone' in C.H.U.D, and all those other sparks of magic were long lost in the jaded malaise of adulthood. No my friend. They are still out there...in movies like Demon Wind.
Vendetta dal futuro (1986)
Terminator + Over the Top + Universal Solider = Fists of Steel
Fists of Steel / Atomic Cyborg is one of the 1980s lost actions gems. Made to cash in on the success of The Terminator and numerous other successful 80s action and sci-fi movies, FoS actually turns out to be a rad little piece of exploration cinema. Good fun