Change Your Image
vincentgeorge-98430
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lady in the Water (2006)
M Night's descent continues.
How far has M. Night's career fallen? This is just a bad film whichever way yu look. It is the biggest misfire of M. Night Shyamalan's career, including his pre-Sixth Sense movies. In addition to being dull and uninvolving, the film fails to draw in the viewer sufficiently to facilitate suspension of disbelief, which allows the plot to resemble a rejected Ed Wood screenplay. There's probably a cult following that's going to love the film, and laud its spiritual overtones and none-too-subtle redemption motif. To me, however, it felt silly and artificial. When a filmmaker tells a story that transports the audience into an alternate reality, his first objective must be to get the viewers to believe in this world. Shyamalan doesn't do that. He assumes we'll accept it, and that mistake sinks the movie. Not having bought into the story, we spend nearly two hours making fun of the grass-backed wolf, the shocked monkeys, and a bunch of other missteps.
The Beguiled (1971)
Repressed sexuality and a war-torn Clint.
Perhaps the most underrated of all Eastwood films. This movie was very interesting. The directing was good in choosing interesting angles and montages (I like the scene best when the headmaster dreams about having sex with Eastwood and that other woman and sees herself with Eastwood in the picture next to her bed), the music was very atmospheric and the acting and editing was superb. The storyline was very interesting, and the setting reminded me a little bit of Picnic at Hanging Rock. A very good movie, clearly underrated by any stretch.
Race the Sun (1996)
Nothing you won't find at 3 in the afternoon on telly.
Race the Sun gives us the expected heaping of inspirational speeches and heartwarming moments. All the problems are resolved, the good guys come out on top, the bad guys are given their comeuppance, and everyone flies home to live happily ever after. It's enough to make anyone sick, but that's Hollywood when it comes to this sort of artificial, unimaginative, feel-good story. Surprisingly, the most flat performances are turned in by leads Berry and Belushi, both of whom are apparently on hand just to pick up checks. Belle's Beecher is disgustingly perky and Belushi's Machi is boring. Skip.
Superbad (2007)
Weed and hilarity go well together.
This is a hilarious stoner movie made by a bunch of up and coming comedy trope, You know- Seth Rogen, Michael Cera, Jonah Hill and the likes. This one is well made and consistently funny. Its strange to think that many of the cast here are big stars now but this is where it began. It's a coming of age story which is hilarious and makes you ponder at the same time.
Coming to America (1988)
Laughs galore in this Eddie Murphy movie.
John Landis hits a home-run with Coming to America, featuring Eddie Murphy at the height of his powers. He plays the son of an African kingdom ruler(thus heir) who travels to America because he does not want an arranged marriage at home. This is a typical fish out of the water plotline with plenty of laughs and plenty of heart. The actors are all very good especially James Earl Jones as the father. If you in mood of a funny movie- one that is reeking of nostalgia than Coming to America is a film you should consider. In my opinion this is both Landis's and Murphy's best effort.
Face/Off (1997)
John Woo in top form.
John Woo's face off is a stylish action film the likes of which only he can make and get away with. Featuring bullets, bombs and doves flying in slow motion this is a good action film and both the actors Travolta and Cage are in top form, although here Cage takes all the honors with his over the top performance. The premise- that of face transplant is preposterous to say the least but for such films one shouldn't really think too much. This is a great late 90s action film which should give action junkies a good 2 and a half hours of entertainment.
Sleeper (1973)
A great Woody Allen science fiction comedy
Sleeper is a great comedy science fiction- a sub- genre which barely has any recommendations. Set in a future with Government oppression Woody Allen plays his usual neurotic self and is ably supported by a gorgeous Diane Keaton. Sleeper is one of the most underrated Allen films and there is no reason why you shouldn't see this one.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
May the force be with you !
One of the most anticipated movies in recent years The Force awakens is a great addition to the Star Wars cannon and a mighty film in its own right. JJ Abrabs has the force with him and he totally used it to its advantage