Change Your Image
mburkett-48847
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
What is this??
First off I want to say I am a longtime fan of the Halloween movies and of Michael Myers. In fact, Halloween was one of the first horror movies I was introduced to. If I'm completely honest with you, the hype for this movie was more than what they gave back. The acting, especially coming from that Corey guy, just wasn't hitting it for me. Everything seemed rushed, and Michael seemed to be more of a cameo. Let me tell you something: Michael Myers is a killer. He is pure evil. Michael Myers would have killed Corey when he had him in the choke. Suddenly Michael decides he needs a sidekick? No. Michael was greatly reduced in this film and it's sad to see. Remember that This is the SAME old guy who still got up after being beaten by a town but suddenly now Michael realizes his old age and accepts a sidekick? No. No. He doesn't get reduced like that. Michael kills. Michael doesn't do whatever this garbage is. Don't waste your time. Please.
My Best Friend's Exorcism (2022)
One of the worst book to movie adaptations
Let me start this off saying that I am a fan of the book, and when I heard there was to a movie being made I was really excited. Well, I was REALLY let down. I cannot BELIEVE that this passes for that book. I would think if Grady saw this I would hope he's just as disappointed. First off, this movie feels like they had to choose between being funny or being scary. And they didn't choose scary. Some of the scenes were just stupid attempting to be funny and falling short. One thing I'm very disappointed by is that the Lemon Brother that does the exorcism just up and leaves mid way through the exorcism (which was loaded in with attempting-to-be-funny moments). The book however follows through and our Christian body builder saves Gretchen. Wanna know how Gretchen is saved in the movie? The goddamn power of friendship saves her that's what! If I wanted to see the power of friendship save something, I'd watch my little pony or a Disney movie. This is a demon not a toddler, Jesus christ. Because the Demon is REALLY gonna rethink his actions when Abby tells Gretchen to think about their time in the photo booth. Another thing on top of that, the girls didn't even feel like friends. I like movies where you can feel the relationship between two characters...this just felt rushed. At least in the book Grady Hendrix took time to show us the building and the relationship between ALL of the girls and gave us insight into how they interact and etc. I'm really sorry. But don't waste money or your time on this film if you're a fan. You'll be disappointed.
X (2022)
It was...different
I don't really get it. To be honest with you, I think it could have used a bit more work. I think the "buildup" (to which I will say there really was none) to the kills was very anticlimactic. I mean...pearl and Howard just start killin the people. And for what? Because she saw them messing around? I mean I think I would have been a bit more happier if there was some strange things going on, like personal belongings going missing, or the characters getting uneasy that they're being watched. Personally, I needed a bit more of a buildup. But other people seem to really like it and I will give it the benefit of the doubt that the gore was pretty good, but other than that I will stand by this and say it could have used more work. Take it how you will. Should you give it a shot? Sure! Because maybe you will like it, everyone is different, this is only just thoughts, definitely wasn't my movie though.
Malignant (2021)
James Wan Does It Again
Now, I'm a huge fan of James wans movies. I loved the conjuring, and the saw movie and whatnot. So when I heard this was going to come out and he was going back to his "roots" I was hyped.
Malignant is a great concept. The twist is very very surprising. The makeup, superb. But like in all movies, there is room for improvement. The dialogue could be better for sure, and that's why it doesn't get a final star.
K-12 (2019)
AMAZING
So this may just be me, being a huge melanie martinez fan, and no I am not trying to boost the ratings, I feel she did amazing first a first time and while the acting could have been better how she portrayed the songs were so amazing
Slender Man (2018)
We left the theater
This movie is absolute crap. do not waste your money on this movie. Being into creepy pastas I wanted to check this out. Saying, oh it looked cool. So we sat down and just watched it. Seconds in, it was terrible acting. And even further into the movie, I didnt understand what was going on, even though my eyes were glued to the screen the whole time. The jumpscares are terrible and not even scary. all I wanted to do was leave since the first girl dissapeared. Do not waste money on this. I repeat, do not!