Change Your Image
max_g-30350
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Pretty ok movie
It took a long time for the fighting To begin
It also turns out mr. Predator is afraid of a fair fight, always invisible even though he is way stronger then any opponent he faces and has better weapons.
He also seems scared of anything that has a weapon regardless of their threat level or awareness of his presence.
Sometimes he seems to only kill things that are ready to kill/fight him, other times he just seems to go on a killing spree, killing everything
The CGI animals was easy to spot, and kinda took me out of it.
How did the white men know predictor was hunting the most dangerous animals, how did they know anything about him?
It just didn't make sense to me.
Also it is full of clichés.
Woman weak, woman must prove themselves, woman is smarter then the men.
Just to name some.
Undisputed II: Last Man Standing (2006)
Didn't really like it
The movie has bad pacing and a bad story. On top of that the acting isn't great either.
Some decent fighting scenes. But they are just that, decent
This movie leaves a lot to be desired.
Monster Hunter: Legends of the Guild (2021)
Not the best...
The animation is not the best, especially for a movie made in 2021. Looks like a cut scene from a game made in 2010 or something.
Nothing has any weight, not the weapons, not the creatures nor the people. Everything moves so fast. Even when they are just talking, they have these crazy arm movements.
Also the pacing is all over the place.
This movie is leaving a lot left to be desired.
Brightburn (2019)
Could have been so much more
Great concept. But the storytelling and the vfx could have been better.
This movie could have been so much more. It could have had me on the edge of my seat through out the whole movie, but sadly it didn't.
Spider-Man (2017)
Not the best
If you, like me have seen most of all spiderman content, you will see a lot if moments and scenes from those movies and shows.
But even with all these hints to great moments, this show still fall short of what was before it.
There is a lot of talk through out the show but no real character development, which in turn does not make you really care for the characters, not even spiderman.
They ruined all the villains, with bad design and motivation.
Qing Ya Ji (2020)
SO.... LONG....... AHHHHHH!!!
This movie starts of great.... But then it just gets to a stand still and drags on and on and on and and... Just keeps going.
This 2 hour movie feels more like 5.....
Break (2018)
Was expecting breakdancing
I was under the impression this movie was about breakdancing... It is not. It is however about dancing, stage performance, and i must admit it does contain some impressive dancing, especially the breakdancing, the stage performance is cool too... But it is not breakdancing.
This whole movie is about a dancer who has to make a stage performance for a... Thing... Anyway she goes to some city, and is inspired by breakdancing, and sets out to get a teacher.
They have 3 weeks to make a performance, so they focus on making it unique... Which is funny because the movie is not. Unique that is.
The movie has weird pacing, it feels offbeat, the then story feels off too, it lacks motivation and emotion, you never really get a feel for the character or why they are pressuring this goal.
The goal that is set to be the ultimate goal is then defeated, to be replaced by a new goal... combined with the sup plot and drama.... So it all kinda feels ruched because it all has to happen in only 1 hour and 37 minutes
All in all i was left a bit disappointed by the lack of actual breakdancing and unfocused due to pacing. I did enjoy some of the movie, some of it was cool.
The Office: Promos (2013)
Not danish
In this episode, the tv show, is getting a promo, one is shown in english, and one is show in "danish". That is not danish in any way... As a dane i am kinda offended.
But the episode is funny as they usually are
Seungriho (2021)
Entertaining and interesting
This movie has great CGI (and some bad CGI)
I found this movie to be rather entertaining, with its fast action and "space racing"
There are some things in the movie that are not really explained, which is a shame because it leaves one wondering and in some cases a bit confused.
Also sometimes the characters will make actions that seem strange/stupid.
But all in all, great visuals, great sound, awesome space scenes. I was entertained. And i want more.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Cool movie... Meh story
It is a cool movie, and even the concept is cool...
But you never get to feel for the characters, so you are not really invested in the story, on top of that there is a general lack of motivation through out the movie.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Never been more disappointed
The trailer for this movie is rather amezing and interesting.
And that is where you should stop watching, the trailer.
The movie is slow, confusing and don't seem to have a real struktur.
There is some amezing CGI... But only in the scenes used in the trailers
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
(season 1) Entertaining. Hoping for improvements
The story seems rushed, and the characters a bit shallow.
It is a crash of emotions, and characters background come flooding in at times with no warning, it feels like they are just jamming story down ones throat.
it is nothing like the cartoon, but i did enjoy it.
Looking forward to a new season
Artemis Fowl (2020)
What is happening???
Most of the movie you are left wondering what is going on and why it is happening, the actions og the characters seems unmotivated and vague at best.
You get the sense that driften characters have driften abilities do to their species, but most of the time it feels underutilized and ill exsplained.
Cool magic!... There is magic? Are there risk? How does it work? Why not use it more?
The genius kid... Who we barely see show of his genius throughout the movie
All in all i found this movie confusing and lacking a clear structure