Change Your Image
Ciaran_Clarke99
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dick Tracy (1990)
A vibrant and colourful gem
Each character has their own unique identity that makes each and everyone of them stand out. Each location is so lively and wonderful. Al Pacino as Big Boy Caprice is one of my favourite of his performances, Madonna plays the seductive femme fatale Breathless Mahoney perfectly and the score is just a joy to listen to.
And overall one of the best comic book films I've ever seen.
The Irishman (2019)
This ain't no theme park, this is Scorsese!!!
The Irishman is Martin Scorsese's newest film based on the true events of the disappearance of Jimmy Hoffa and the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt. I haven't read the book yet but this movie was so good I'm considering picking it up like I also did with Goodfellas.
People's main concern with The Irishman is the length and I may be biased since I love the long life of a mobster movies like Once Upon a Time in America but I never felt like the film dragged, it always kept me interested and the non-linear story was never confusing I always knew where I was and what was going on.
This is Robert DeNiro's 9th film with Martin Scorsese and his first time working with him since 1995 in Casino.Now DeNiro is 76 he still completely gives it his all and this is his best performance since 1997's Jackie Brown. Everything between Robert DeNiro and Joe Pesci was just enthralling, the dynamic between the characters felt so right, it's hard to example you're just engrossed in the dialogue and world built around these characters and Joe Pesci coming out of retirement for this movie was probably the best decision he could have made as this is my favourite Joe Pesci performance. I loved Al Pacino as Jimmy Hoffa doing a sort of similar performance to his character in Heat and despite the fact that he doesn't have many lines Harvey Keitel gives a great performance as the brooding Don Corleone type of character. Something I've heard quite frequently is that Anna Paquin as Peggy doesn't have enough lines and I'm just going to say that her silence is what tears Frank (Robert DeNiro's character) apart especially when they are watching on the news about the disappearance of Jimmy Hoffa and she stares at him in silence as she knows fully well that Frank killed Hoffa and he just has to sit there as he losses his daughter.
A main part in the production of this film was the digital de-aging used through out the majority of the film and to my surprise it looked really well and never took me out of the experience, expect for one point when he beats up the grocery store worker for pushing his daughter it is so clear that it's just a young mans face on an old mans body.
While watching it's so clear that Martin Scorsese was trying to re-encapsulate his golden days with Goodfellas and Casino and that isn't necessarily a bad thing but mainly the thing that stood out to me was the sound track, it was just too similar to the Goodfellas sound track and occasionally when watching Robert DeNiro all i could think of was Jimmy Conway.
The Irishman was a brilliant return to form of Scorsese that kept me entertained at all times and is currently my favourite film of 2019 and I doubt any other film will change that. It was just another cinematic masterpiece from Scorsese
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Avengers: Endgame (SPOILERS)
Avengers Endgame is the last movie in the infinity saga of the MCU, it is a great conclusion to the saga. The movie's 3 hour run time and focus on character development is completely different from the action heavy Infinity War. The movie has excellent cinematography with a notable example being the beginning of the movie when hawk-eye's daughter first turned to dust and hawk-eye just turned away so we only see a small bit of ash at the edge of the screen. Thanos played by Josh Brolin is one of the greatest movie villains of all time, the cgi for Thanos is great and it feels like he is actually there unlike Justice Leagues villain.
The movies pacing wasn't the best but it did what it could while juggling so many character stories at once. The slower pace of the movie may leave young fans bored and uninterested but i found it engrossing and a nice change of pace from the previous movie Infinity War. I personally think the inclusion of Captain Marvel was pointless and didn't add much to the story, she wasn't in the movie very often because she was off helping other planets but the inclusion of this information doesn't change the outcome off the movie.
In conclusion Endgame is a fun and surprisingly emotional end to the first 3 phases of the MCU.
Glass (2019)
Glass Review
Glass is a great squeal to unbreakable and split, that plays on the ideas presented in the previous two movies. This movie is very dialogue heavy but that never takes away from the interesting plot. The movie expands on the characters we already know from split and unbreakable without ruining any development that happened in those two movies. The whole first half of the movie is about dissecting and changing your views of the first two movies, this is the most interesting part of the movie as it gets you to think that how the beast can bend metal and take two shotgun shots was just a coincidence and that the three main characters just have a mental disease. The twist ending feels a little shoehorned into the end and doesn't explain it too much, though this does not take away from any of the films other events. The performances by all the main characters are incredible especially James McAvoy who does a brilliant job changing between personalities. The cinematography is also great with some really inventive shot composition.
In conclusion I would recommend Glass to anyone who has seen unbreakable and split as it is an enjoyable watch if you know the entire story.